Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


The Molalla High equestrian team wraps up regular season with more good performances, eye state meet in May

In its third Tri River Valley league meet, the Molalla High equestrian team continued its successful 2022 campaign.

The Indian riders rattled off a bevy of good performances and continued to qualify competitors for the state championships in Redmond May 12-15 at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds.

Here's a look at the Indians' top performers for Meet 3 at the Yamhill County Fairgrounds.

COURTESY PHOTO: MOLALLA OHSET - The Molalla High equestrian team finished off its regular season with plenty of success and now looks toward the state competition in May.

Meet 3 results:

IN HAND OBSTACLE RELAY — 3) Molalla A — Taylor Berreth, Eliana Humphrey, Ashley LaPlante, Kianna Fox, 5) Theo Nunn, Lawson Linder, Katie Habeck, Brooklyn Nagle.

IN HAND TRAIL — 3) Taylor Berreth, 4) Katie Habeck, 8) Eleana Strader, 8) Lawson Linder, 9) Brooklyn Nagle, 10) Kamryn Linder.

SHOWMANSHIP — 4) Eliana Humphrey, 9) Lawson Linder, 9) Theo Nunn, 10) Elaena Strader.

HUNT SEAT — 9) Ashley LaPlante, 10) Eliana Humphrey.

VERSATILITY — 4) Taylor Berreth, Eliana Humphrey, Kianna Fox, Emma King.

DRILL — 1) Taylor Berreth, Kianna fox, Kamryn Linder, Brooklyn Nagle, Ashley Laplante, Emma King, Brooke King.

DRIVING — 1) Taylor Berreth, 2) Katie Habeck.

REINING — 2) Ashley Laplante, 5) Taylor Berreth, 6) Kianna Fox.

WESTERN — 3) Taylor Berreth, 4) Eliana Humphrey.

WORKING PAIRS — 4) Molalla A - Kianna Fox & Eliana Humphrey, 6) Molalla B - Kamryn Linder & Taylor Berreth, 9) Molalla C - Ashley LaPlante & Brooklyn Nagle.

BIRANGLE — 1) Molalla A - Emma King & Ashley LaPlante, 6) Brooklyn Nagle & Kianna Fox, 10) Molalla D - Kenzie Prock & Kamryn Linder, 11) Molalla B - Brooke King & Eliana Humphrey.

CANADIAN FLAGS — 5) Molalla A - Ashley LaPlante, Emma King, Brooke King, Eliana Humphrey, 6) Molalla C - Taylor Berreth, Daija Rae Dorsey, Kamryn Linder, Katherine Nunn

BARRELS — 6) Emma King, 10) Kianna Fox.

INDIVIDUAL FLAGS — 4) Ashley LaPlante, 8) Brooklyn Nagle, 10) Emma King, 11) Kenzie Prock.

POLES — 2) Eliana Humphrey, 3) Ashley LaPlante, 10) Brooke King.

FIGURE 8 — 3) Emma King, 6) Eliana Humphrey, 8) Brooke King.

KEYHOLE — 4) Ashley LaPlante, 7) Brooklyn Nagle, 8) Brooke King, 9) Kianna Fox.

WORKING RANCHER — 2) Kianna Fox.

DAUBING — 1) Kamryn Linder, 2) Brooke King, 4) Kenzie Prock, 7) Theo Nunn.

SORTING — 3) Molalla B — Kamryn Linder & Emma King, 4) Molalla D — Kenzie Prock & Theo Nunn, 6) Molalla A — Ashley LaPlante & Kianna Fox, 7) Molalla C — Taylor Berreth & Brooke King.

COURTESY PHOTO: MOLALLA OHSET - The Molalla High OHSET seniors with coaches at the conclusion of the regular season.

STATE QUALIFIERS

IN HAND OBSTACLE RELAY — (silver medal) Molalla A — Taylor Berreth, Eliana Humphrey, Ashley LaPlante, Kianna Fox. 1st Alternate - Molalla B — Theo Nunn, Lawson Linder, Katie Habeck, Brooklyn Nagle.

IN HAND TRAIL — (silver medal) Taylor Berreth, 2nd alternate Katie Habeck, 3rd alternate Lawson Linder.

SHOWMANSHIP — 1st alternate Eliana Humphrey.

HUNTSEAT — 3rd alternate Ashley LaPlante.

VERSATILITY — 1st alternate Taylor Berreth, Eliana Humphrey, Kianna Fox, Emma King

DRILL — (silver medal) Taylor Berreth, Kianna fox, Kamryn Linder, Brooklyn Nagle, Ashley LaPlante, Emma King, Brooke King.

DRIVING — (gold medal) Taylor Berreth, (silver medal) Katie Habeck.

REINING — (gold medal) Ashley LaPlante, (silver medal) Taylor Berreth, 1st alternate Kianna Fox.

WESTERN — (bronze) Taylor Berreth, 3rd alternate Eliana Humphrey.

WORKING PAIRS — (bronze) Molalla A — Eliana Humphrey & Kianna Fox, 2nd alternate Molalla B — Kamryn & Taylor.

BIRANGLE — (gold) Molalla A — Ashley LaPlante & Emma King, 2nd alternate — Molalla C — Kianna Fox — Brooklyn Nagle, 3rd alternate — Molalla B — Brooke King & Eliana Humphrey.

CANADIAN FLAGS — (bronze) Molalla A — Emma King, Ashley LaPlante, Brooke King, Eliana Humphrey, 3rd Alternate — Molalla B — Kianna Fox, Theo Nunn, Kenzie Prock, Brooklyn Nagle.

BARRELS — (bronze) Emma King.

INDIVIDUAL FLAGS — (gold medal) Ashley LaPlante, 3rd Alternate Theo Nunn.

POLE BENDING — (gold medal) Eliana Humphrey, (bronze) Ashley LaPlante.

FIGURE 8 — (bronze medal) Emma King, 1st alternate — Eliana Humphrey.

KEYHOLE — 1st alternate — Ashley LaPlante, 2nd alternate — Brooke King.

WORKING RANCHER — (silver medal) — Kianna Fox.

DAUBING — (silver) Kamryn Linder, 1st alternate — Theo Nunn, State qualified with a 2nd & 3rd Place at two meets — Brooke King.

SORTING — (silver medal) — Molalla B — Kamryn Linder & Emma King, tied for 3rd Place (bronze medal) — Molalla A — Ashley LaPlante & Kianna Fox, 1st alternate — Molalla D — Kenzie Prock & Theo Nunn.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top