Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Football, volleyball, cross country, water polo, soccer results; upcoming games.

PMG FILE PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - North Marion football looks to improve to 4-2 against Yamhill-Carlton on Thursday, Oct. 6.

The Valley zone of Pamplin Media Group consists of the following teams: Newberg, Canby, Woodburn, North Marion, Molalla, Kennedy, Gervais, Colton, St. Paul, Country Christian, C.S. Lewis Academy and Veritas School.

SUNDAY, OCT. 2

Boys Water Polo

Newberg 14, Lakeridge 8

Newberg 6, Lake Oswego 10

Girls Water Polo

Newberg 17, Westview 5

MONDAY, OCT. 3

Volleyball

Newberg 0, Sherwood 3 (20-25, 15-25, 19-25)

Canby 3, Parkrose 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-21)

Molalla 3, Gladstone 1 (25-19, 25-13, 23-25, 25-15)

Gervais 1, Culver 3 (14-25, 19-25, 25-20, 23-25)

Colton 0, Regis 3 (18-25, 17-25, 15-25)

Kennedy 1, Willamina 3

Country Christian 0, Damascus Christian 3 (3-25, 4-25, 0-25)

Boys Soccer

Canby 2, Putnam 7

Girls Soccer

Canby 0, Putnam 1

Gervais/Kennedy 2, Western Christian 1

Boys Water Polo

Newberg 24, Tigard 10

TUESDAY, OCT. 4

Volleyball

Woodburn 1, Central 3 (28-26, 23-25, 16-25, 11-26)

North Marion 0, Sweet Home 3 (18-25, 8-25, 4-25)

Country Christian 0, North Clackamas Christian 3 (4-25, 6-25, 10-25)

C.S. Lewis Academy 0, Crosshill Academy 3 (3-25, 13-25, 4-25)

St. Paul 3, Falls City/Kings Valley Charter 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-17)

Boys Soccer

Woodburn at Corvallis, 7:15 p.m.

Molalla 1, The Dalles 4

North Marion 0, Cascade 1

Girls Soccer

Newberg 1, Lakeridge 3

Woodburn 2, Corvallis 1

Molalla 2, The Dalles 1

North Marion 9, Cascade 1

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 5

Volleyball

Newberg 3, Liberty 1 (25-12, 17-25, 25-23, 25-20)

Canby 3, Milwaukie/Milwaukie Academy of the Arts 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-19)

Molalla 0, Crook County 3 (17-25, 13-25, 4-25)

Kennedy 3, Chemawa 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-18)

Gervais 3, Santiam 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 25-18)

Gervais 3, Regis 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-6)

Colton 0, Willamina 3 (7-25, 10-25, 16-25)

Boys Soccer

Gervais 6, Kennedy 3

Cross Country

Woodburn at Mid-Willamette Conference meet

Top finisher, boy:

8. Angel Marquez, senior - 17:47.8

Boys Water Polo

Newberg 12, Lakeridge 11

Girls Water Polo

Newberg 1, Lakeridge 10

THURSDAY, OCT. 6

Football

North Marion 16, Yamhill-Carlton 56

Volleyball

Woodburn 0, Silverton 3 (25-19, 25-12, 25-15)

North Marion 1, Newport 3 (23-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-19)

Colton 0, Culver 3 (25-11, 25-7, 25-11)

Kennedy 0, Culver 3 (25-4, 25-13, 25-12)

Colton 0, Kennedy 3 (25-22, 25-21, 25-15)

Country Christian 1, Southwest Christian 3

C.S. Lewis Academy 0, Perrydale 3 (25-10, 25-7, 25-18)

Boys Soccer

Newberg 0, Sherwood 7

Woodburn 2, Crescent Valley 0

North Marion 6, Sweet Home 0

Girls Soccer

Newberg 0 Sherwood 8

Woodburn 0, Crescent Valley 2

North Marion 8, Sweet Home 0

Gervais/Kennedy 0, Blanchet Catholic 5

Cross Country

Kennedy, St. Paul, Veritas at Stayton Regis Invitational at Stayton Middle School

FRIDAY, OCT. 7

Football

Newberg 28, Liberty 14

Canby 35, Centennial 0

Woodburn 48, Molalla 7

Kennedy 56, Salem Academy 7

Colton 59, Blanchet Catholic 22

St. Paul 72, Alsea 0

Boys Soccer

Gervais 3, Blanchet Catholic 1

Kennedy 2, Dayton 2

Cross Country

Newberg at Nike HOLE IN THE WALL XC INVITATIONAL at Lakewood High School, Washington

C.S. Lewis Academy, Country Christian at Cougar Flat Track at Country Christian High School

SATURDAY, OCT. 8

Football

Gervais 56, Oakridge 6

Volleyball

Gervais 0, Gaston 3 (25-9, 25-12, 25-18)

Cross Country

Molalla at Paul Mariman Invitational at Bryant Park


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top