Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Buffalos use their depth to capture team titles; having one of their strongest seasons in years

LON AUSTIN  - Illiana Hance clearns the high jump during the Sisters Invitational. She tied for first in the event, helping the White Buffalo girls to the team title. The boys also won. The Madras High School track team had another good week, winning both the boys and girls portion of the five-team Sisters Invitational on Friday. A handful of members of the track team also competed on Saturday at the five-team Summit Weekend Warrior track meet.

Friday, the White Buffalo boys team amassed 199 points to easily outdistance second-place Ridgeview. The girls team also easily won, finishing with 161.5 points to 144.5 for second-place Sisters.

Saturday, Summit dominated both the boys and girls meets, while the Madras boys were second and the Madras girls were fifth.

Madras took advantage of their depth to win Friday's meet despite winning just three girls events and four boys events.

MacDuffee Hannah won the 800 for the White Buffalo girls team with a time of 2:40, while Illiana Hance won the javelin with a throw of 84-08.75. Hance also tied for first in the high jump with a leap of 5-00.

In the boys portion of the meet, Ethan Nava won the 800 with a time of 2:17.01. The White Buffalos also won the 4x400 relay as Mason Richardson, Nava, Ethan Tapia and Isaiah Cochran took first with a time of 3:45.06. Johan Poland was a double winner, taking first in the 110 hurdles in a time of 18.67 and first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.05.

Dylan Heath also had an outstanding meet, placing third in both the 100 and 200 with times of 11.90 and 23.93, respectively. Heath, along with Derrek Main, Mason Leach and Wade Simmelink, also placed second in the 4x100 with a time of 45.64.

Simmelink was also sixth in the 100 with a time of 12.20, while Richardson was fourth in the 200 with a time of 24.67.

The White Buffalos were also dominant in the 400 with Nava placing second, 53.86, Tapia third, 55.79, Isaiah Cochran fourth, 59.17, Isaiah Wapsheli fifth, 1:00.28, and Grayson Symons sixth with a time of 1:04.33.

Wapsheli was also third in the 1,500 with a time of 4:52.78 and fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:24.95. Symons was fifth in both the 800 and 1,500 with times of 2;30.27 and 5:06.76, respectively, while Adrian Marin Covarrubias was sixth in both events with times of 2:30.63, and 5:11.87.

Also in the distance events, Yael Carlon was second in the 3,000 with a time of 12:08.02.

In the throws, Clay Isham finished third in the Javelin, 109-01.50, and fifth in the shot put, 32-01, while Poland was fourth in the javelin, 106-02, and Jeremy Sanchez was sixth in the shot put with a heave of 31-09.50.

In the jumps, Danny Easterling was fourth in the high jump with a leap of 5-04, while Cochran was sixth with a leap of 5-00. William Byrd tied for fifth in the pole vault with a leap of 8-00 and Richardson was third in the long jump with a leap of 19-10. Easterling was also third in the triple jump, 35-09.50, while Sebastian Bisland was fifth with a leap of 32-00, and Eder Marin Covarrubias was sixth with a jump of 39-02.

In the girls meet, Olivia Symons finished third in the 100, 14.20, fifth in the 200, 30.83, and fourth in the long jump with a leap of 14-05. Symons, along with Elle Givens, Feather Miller and Isabelle Ludi, finished fourth in the 4x400 with a time of 54.74.

The 4x400 relay squad of Alice Belgarde, Bailey Trinity, Hannah and Yienesis Cruz finished second with a time of 5:08.67.

Ludi also finished fourth in both the 200 and 400 with times of 30.48 and 1:13.53, respectively, while Givens was fifth in the 100 in 14.32.

Jasmine Perez Rueter finished fifth in the 400 in 1:19.45 while Kahmussa Green was sixth in the event with a time of 1:20.42.

Cruz finished fourth in the 800 with a time of 3:12.70. The White Buffalos also dominated the 100 hurdles as Givens finished second in 19.16, Miller event was third in the event with a time of 20.09, Trinity was fourth in 20.23, while Briann Ellis was fifth in 20.38.

Miller was also second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 55.35.

Zoey Ledvina placed sixth in both the pole vault with a leap of 6-00, and the shot put with a heave of 21-09.50, while Matty Buck was second in the shot put, 28-02, and third in the discus, 72-11.50.

Only a handful of Madras athletes competed Saturday at Summit. The Storm won the girls meet with a score of 177, while Bend was second with 19, Ridgeview third, 12, Redmond fourth, 11, and Madras fifth with 10 points. In the boys meet, Summit finished with 119 points, while Madras had 39, Ridgeview 31, Bend 26, and Redmond 12.

Richardson was the lone individual Madras winner, taking first in the boys long jump with a leap of 18-11.50. Heath was second in the event with a leap of 18-07, while Main was fourth with a jump of 18-02.50.

The White Buffalo boys also won the 4x100 relay as Richardson, Heath, Main and Simmelink raced to a time of 46.35.

Richardson was also third in the triple jump with a leap of 37-03.75, while Main was fifth with a jump of 35-02.

On the track, Heath finished second in the 100 with a time of 12.27 and third in the 400 with a time of 54.49. Symons finished second in the boys 800 with a time of 2:25.36, while Poland was second in the 110 hurdles, 18.40 and sixth in the 300 hurdles in 47.93.

The final Madras boy to place was Isham, who finished fourth in the shot put with a heave of 31-06.50.

In the girls meet, Miller finished fourth in the 100 hurdles with a time of 20.34 and sixth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 54.22.

Givens, Miller, Ludi and Symons finished third in the 4x100 relay with a time of 55.35, while Olivia Symons was third in the long jump and Ludi was fifth with leaps of 15-00 and 13-07.50, respectively.

Next up for the White Buffalos is the Tri-Valley Conference championships, which will be held Friday and Saturday with field events scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. on Friday with running events to follow beginning at 2 p.m.

Sisters Invitational

Girls team scores – 1. Madras, 161.5. 2. Sisters, 144.5. 3. Ridgeview, 109. 4. North Lake, 104. 5. Cascades Academy of Central Oregon, 14.

Boys team scores – Madras, 199. 2. Ridgeview, 159. 3. Sisters, 126. 4. North Lake, 53. 5. Cascades Academy of Central Oregon, 1.

Girls individual results (top three plus all Madras finishers)

100 – 1. Kensey Gault, Ridgeview, 13.01. 2. Patience Haff, North Lake, 13.67. 3. Olivia Symons, Madras, 14.20. 5. Elle Givens, Madras, 14.32. 13. Arela Arreola Calderon, Madras, 16.57. 15. Dakota Saldana, Madras, 16.68. 16. Yienesis Cruz, Madras, 17.19.

200 – 1. Kensey Gault, Ridgeview, 26.71. 2. Lilly Sundstrom, Sisters, 29.32. 3. Patience Haff, North Lake, 29.33. 4. Isabelle Ludi, Madras, 30.48. 5. Olivia Symons, Madras, 30.83. 7. Kahmussa Green, Madras, 33.79. 8. Dakota Saldana, Madras, 34.60. 9. Arela Arreola Calderon, Madras, 35.34. 12. Jasmine Perez Rueter, Madras, 37.37.

400 – 1. Andrea Roth, North Lake, 1:04.98. 2. Skylar Thompson, Ridgeview, 1:07.17. 3. Annie Cohen, Sisters, 1:09.38. 4. Isabelle Ludi, Madras, 1:13.53. 5. Jasmine Perez, Madras, 1:19.45. 6. Kahmussa Green, Madras, 1:20.43.

800 – 1. McDuffee Hannah, Madras, 2:40.00. 2. Evonna West, Ridgeview, 2:44.64. 3. Ella Bartlett, Sisters, 2:51.85. 4. Yienesis Cruz, Madras, 3:12.70.

1,500 – 1. Jenna Anne, Cascades Academy of Central Oregon, 6:28.38.

3,000 – 1. Judah Koehler, North Lake, 12:17.79.

100 hurdles – 1. Gabby Nakamura, Ridgeview, 18.89. 2. Elle Givens, Madras, 19.16. 3. Feather Miller, Madras, 20.09. 4. Bailey trinity, Madras, 20.23. 5. Briann Elis, Madras, 20.38. 7. Yoana Valerio Marin, Madras, 23.34.

300 hurdles – 1. Gabby Nakamura, Ridgeview, 53.29. 2. Feather Miller, Madras, 55.35. 3. Lauren Chugg, North Lake, 55.82. 4. Bailey Trinity, Madras, 56.20.

4x100 relay – 1. Ridgeview, 53.29. 2. Sisters, 53.63. 3. North Lake, 54.40. 4. Elle Givens, Feather Miller, Isabelle Ludi, Olivia Symons, Madras, 54.74.

4x400 relay – 1. Sisters, 4:22.33. 2. Alice Belgarde, Bailey Trinity, MacDuffee Hannah, Yienesis Cruz, Madras, 5:08.67.

Shot putt – Lexie Miller, Sisters, 30-09.50. 2. Matty Buck, Madras, 28-02. 3. Emily Murphy, North Lake, 27-00.50. 6. Zoey Ledvina, Madras, 21-09.50. 7. Arellya Scott, Madras, 21-06.75. 9. Maria Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 17-11. 10. Lucia Sevilla, Madras, 16-07.25.

Discus – 1. Lexie Miller, Sisters, 79-05. 2. Andreyah Johnson, Ridgeview, 79-03. 3. Matty Buck, Madras, 72-11.50. 5. Arellya Scott, Madras, 61-01. 6. Maria Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 48-06.50. 8. Lucia Sevilla, Madras, 39-01.25.

Javelin – 1. Illiana Hance, Madras, 84-08.75. 2. Lexie Miller, Sisters, 79-04. 3. Emily Murphy, North Lake, 71-06. 4. Matty Buck, Madras, 67-10. 8. Arellya Scott, Madras, 45-11. 9. Maria Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 39-04.50. 10. Lucia Sevilla, Madras, 31-03.50. 11. Yoana Valerio Marin, Madras, 30-11.

High jump – 1. Hollie Lewis, Sisters, 5-00. 1. Illiana Hance, Madras, 5-00. 3. Anya Shockley, Sisters, 5-00. 7. Briann Ellis, Madras, 4-06.

Pole vault – 1. Shelby Larson, Sisters, 8-00. 2. Peyton Browning, Ridgeview, 7-06. 3. Gracie Vohs, Msisters, 7-06. 6. Zoey Ledvina, Madras, 6-00.

Long jump – 1. Hollie Lewis, Sisters, 15-11. 2. Anya Shockley, Sisters, 15-04. 3. Andrea Roth, North Lake, 14-11. Tie 4. Olivia Symons, Madras, 14-05. 10. Briann Ellis, Madras, 13-03. 11. Isabelle Ludi, Madras, 13-01. 12. Elle Givens, Madras, 12-02. 13. Yoana Valerio Marin, Madras, 10-04. 14. Kahmussa Green, Madras, 9-09.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Chugg, North Lake, 30-08.50. 2. Skylar Thompson, Ridgeview, 29-07.

Boys individual results (top three plus all Madras finishers)

100 – 1. Cody Gehrett, Ridgeview, 11.48. 2. Jeremiah Schwartz, Ridgeview, 11.78. 3. Dylan Heath, Madras, 11.90. 6. Wade Simmelink, Madras, 12.20. 7. Derrek Main, Madras, 12.45. 9. Michael Picard, Madras, 12.60. 12. Hayden Heath, Madras, 13.60. 14. Eder Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 13.90.

200 – 1. Cody Gehrett, Ridgeview, 23-07. 2. Jeremiah Schwartz, Ridgeview, 23.76. 3. Dylan Heath, Madras, 23.93. 4. Mason Richardson, Madras, 24.67. 7. Wade Simmelink, Madras, 25.04. 9. Ethan Tapia, Madras, 25.46. 11. William Byrd, Madras, 26.29. 12. Isaiah Cochran, Madras, 26.50. 13. Tommy Alvarez, Madras, 26.86. 15. Isaiah Wapsheli, Madras, 27.17. 17. Michael Picard, Madras, 27.99. 18. Jeremy Sanchez, Madras, 28.33. 20. Hector Diaz, Madras, 31.99.

400 – 1. Hayden Sharp, Sisters, 53.20. 2. Ethan Nava, Madras, 53.86. 3. Ethan Tapia, Madras, 55.79. 4. Isaiah Cochran, Madras, 59.17. 5. Isaiah Wapsheli, Madras, 1:00.28. 6. Grayson Symons, Madras, 1:04.33. 7. Alferez Hector, Madras, 1:06.94.

800 – 1. Ethan Nava, Madras, 2:17.01. 2. Hayden Roth, Sisters, 2:19.74. 3. Trent Tobiasson, North Lake, 2:19.98. 4. Isaiah Wapsheli, Madras, 2:24.95. 5. Grayson Symons, Madras, 2:30.27. 6. Adrian Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 2:30.63.

1,500 – 1. Kaleb Briggs, Sisters, 4:46.64. 2. Ethan Peters, Ridgeview, 4:51.26. 3. Isaiah Wapsheli, Madras, 4:52.78. 5. Grayson Symons, Madras, 5:06.76. 6. Adrian Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 5:11.87. 7. Yael Carlon, Madras, 5:31.57. 9. Hunter Carpen, Madras, 5:49.52.

3,000 – 1. Brad Alexander, Ridgeview, 10:52.83. 2. Yael Carlon, Madras, 12:08.02.

110 hurdles – 1 Johan Poland, 18.67.

300 hurdles – 1. Johna Poland, Madras, 48.05.

4x100 relay – 1. Ridgeview, 44.46. 2. Derrek Main, Dylan Heath, Mason Leach, Wade Simmelink, Madras, 45.64. 3. Sisters, 48.70.

4x400 relay – 1. Mason Richardson, Ethan Nava, Ethan Tapia, Isaiah Cochran, Madras, 3:45.06.

Shot put – 1. Chuck Sheldon, Ridgeview, 45-00.50. 2. Joe Martin, Ridgeview, 41-04.50. 3. Juan Baza, Ridgeview, 38-00.75. 5. Clay Isham, Madras, 32-01. 6. Jeremy Sanchez, Madras, 31-09.50. 8. Brady David, Madras, 29-10. 9. Hayden Heath, Madras, 29-02. 11. David Diaz Mojica, Madras, 27-08.50. 13. Joshua Gonzalez, Madras, 26-03.75.

Discus – 1. Chuck Sheldon, Ridgeview, 130-04. 2. Joe Marin, Ridgeview, 115-10. 3. Juan Baza, Ridgeview, 114-11. 7. Brady David, Madras, 93-04. 9. Hayden Heath, Madras, 78-02.50. 10. Clay Isham, Madras, 77-00. 11. Joshua Gonzalez, Madras, 75-11. 15. David Diaz Mojica, Madras, 59-09.50.

Javelin – 1. Miguel Gaona, Sisters, 121-10.50. 2. Carson Brown, Sisters, 117-01. 3. Clay Isham, Madras, 109-01.50. 4. Johna Poland, Madras, 106-02. 6. Brady David, Madras, 103-11.50. 9. Derrek Main, Madras, 99-01.50. 10. Joshua Gonzalez, Madras, 89-00.50. 12. Hunter Carpen, Madras, 83-10.

High jump – 1. Hayden Sharp, Sisters, 6-00. 2. Taine Marin, Sisters, 5-08. 3. Noah Roth, North Lake, 5-06. 4. Danny Easterling, Madras, 5-04. 6. Isaiah Cochran, Madras, 5-00. 7. Tommy Alvarez, Madras, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Taine Martin, Sisters, 10-00. 2. Collin Fischer, Sisters, 9-06. 3. Ted Stolasz, Sisters, 8-06. 5. William Byrd, Madras, 8-00.

Long jump – 1. Jeremiah Schwartz, Ridgeview, 20-07. 2. Silas Roth, North Lake, 19-11. 3. Mason Richardson, Madras, 19-10. 7. William Byrd, Madras, 17-07. 8. Derrek Main, Madras, 17-05.50. 9. Danny Easterling, Madras, 17-04. 10. Tommy Alvarez, Madras, 17-01.50. 12. Sebastian, Madras, 16-00. 13. Hayden Heath, Madras, 15-09. 14. Eder Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 15-02.

Triple jump – 1. Silas Roth, North Lake, 40-09.50. 2. Noah Roth, North Lake, 37-00. 3. Danny Easterling, Madras, 35-09.50. 5. Sebastian Bisland, Madras, 32-00. 6. Eder Marin Covarrubias, Madras, 30-02.

Summit Weekend Warrior Meet

Girls team scores – 1. Summit 177. 2. Bend, 19. 3. Ridgeview, 12. 4. Redmond, 11. 5. Madras 10.

Boys team scores – 1. Summit, 119. 2. Madras, 39. 3. Ridgeview, 31. 4. Bend, 26. 5. Redmond, 12.

Girls individual results (top three placers plus all Madras finishers)

100 – Alyssa Hicks, Bend, 13.50. 2. Lia Cooper, Summit, 13.59. 3. Ramsey Starr, Summit, 13.74. 7. Olivia Symons, Madras, 14.56. 8. Elle Givens, Madras, 14.69.

200 – 1. Lia Cooper, Summit, 26.73. 2. Ramsey Starr, Summit, 27.62. 3. Ava Carry-McDonald, Summit, 27.86.

400 – 1. Magdalene Williams, Summit, 58.42. 2. Morgan Hanson, Summit, 59.56. 3. Allie Wilber, Bend, 70.17.

800 – 1. Teaghan Knox, Summit, 2:18.78. 2. Barrett Justema, Summit, 2:22.65. 3. Karsyn Walton, Summit, 2:57.14.

1,500 – 1. Makenzie McRae, Summit, 4:543.79. 2. Payton Finney, Summit, 5:05.91. 3. Carmille Broadbent, Summit, 5:06.79.

3,000 – 1. Payton McCarthy, Summit, 11:00.45.

100 hurdles – 1. Kensey Gault, Ridgeview, 16.11. 2. Jillian Bremont, Redmond, 17.91. 3. Sara Rivas, Bend, 18.50. 4. Feather Miller, Madras, 20.34.

300 hurdles – 1. Kensey Gault, Ridgeview, 46.88. 2. Jillian Bremont, Redmond, 49.57. 3. Maya Johnson, Redmond, 50.55. 6. Feather Miller, Madras, 54.22.

4x100 relay – 1. Summit, 49.40. 2. Summit, 51.68. 3. Elle Givens, Feather Miller, Isabelle Ludi, Olivia Symons, Madras, 55.35.

4x400 relay – 1. Summit, 4:10.15. 2. Summit, 4:59.97.

Shot put – 1. Kitt Rupar, Summit, 34-04.50. 2. Cassidy Faulkner, Bend, 33-07. 3. Frayda Lemas, Summit, 26-08.

Discus – 1. Kitt Rupar, Summit, 116-00. 2. Frayda Lemas, Summit, 85-02. 3. Gianna Pugh, Summit, 45-05.

Javelin – 1. Kohana Nakato, Summit, 149-00. 2. Avery Rhl, Summit, 97-03. 3. Emmalyn Erard, Summit, 87-08.

High jump – 1. Isabella Sanderl, Summit, 5-01. 2. Hannah Kendall, Summit, 4-06. 3. Tara Jessen, Summit, 4-06.

Pole vault – 1. Isabelle Molebash, Summit, 7-08. 2. Madelein Tapper, Summit, 7-02.

Long jump – 1. Kohana Nakato, Summit, 16-05.50. 2. Ava Carry-McDonald, Summit, 16-04. 3. Olivia Symons, Madras, 15-00. 5. Isabelle Ludi, Madras, 13-07.50.

Triple jump – 1. Ava Carry-McDonald, Summit, 35-10.50. 2. Tara Jessen, Summit, 30-02.50.

Boys individual results (top three plus all Madras finishers)

100 – 1. Cody Crain, Redmond, 12.08. 2. Dylan Heath, Madras, 12.27. 3. Evens Peters, Summit, 12.43. 7. Mason Richardson, Madras, 12.50. 10. Wade Simmelink, Madras, 12.63.

200 – 1. Malcolm Boyd, Summit, 23.03. 2. Jack Sorenson, Bend, 23.15. 3. Treyden Lucas, Bend, 23.39.

400 – 1. Jake Bernardi, Summit, 52.47. 2. Jack Strang, Summit, 52.68. 3. Dylan Heath, Madras, 54.49.

800 – 1. Finn Anspach, Ridgeview, 1:59.99. 2. Grayson Symons, Madras, 2:25.36.

1,500 – 1. Henry Kallerud, Summit, 4:48.02. 2. Nicolas Johnson, Summit, 5:48.70.

3,000 – 1. Jaden McCabe, Summit, 10:22.93.

110 hurdles – 1. Cody Gehrett, Ridgeview, 15.55. 2. Johan Poland, Madras, 18.40. 3. Jared Brees, Summit, 19.49.

300 hurdles – 1. Cody Gehrett, Ridgeview, 39.79. 2. Sam Timms, Summit, 43.20. 3. Benjamin Strang, Summit, 44.33. 6. Johan Poland, Madras, 47.93.

4x100 relay – 1. Mason Richardson, Dylan Heath, Derrek Main, Wade Simmelink, Madras, 46.35. Summit, DQ.

4x400 relay – 1. Summit, 3:39.46. 2. Summit, 3:56.10.

Shot put – 1. Chuck Sheldon, Ridgeview, 46-01.50. 2. Nicholas Jacobsen, Summit, 33-11.50. 3. Andrew Skidmore, Summit, 32-03. 4. Clay Isham, Madras, 31-06.50.

Discus – 1. Grant Harpole, Bend, 111-06. 2. Chuck Sheldon, Ridgeview, 103-05. 3. Nicholas Jacobsen, Summit, 97-01. 7. Clay Isham, Madras, 76-10.

Javelin – 1. Grant Harpole, Bend, 135-01. 2. McGee Sawyer, Summit, 120-02. 3. Mylon Pofahi, Summit, 117-08. 7. Clay Isham, Madras, 109-05. 8. Johan Poland, Madras, 100-05.

High jump – 1. Sam Cross, Summit, 5-10. 2. Tadhg Brown, Summit, 5-08. 2. Owen Kendall, Summit, 5-08.

Pole vault – 1. Gavin Fleck, Summit, 13-07. 2. Jenson Molebash, Bend, 13-07. 3. Cody Gehrett, Ridgeview, 12-06.

Long jump – 1. Mason Richardson, Madras, 18-11.50. 2. Dylan Heath, Madras, 18-07. 3. Geiner Harpole, Bend, 18-03.75. 4. Derrek Main, Madras, 18-02.50.

Triple jump – 1. Owen Kendall, Summit, 38-10. 2. Sam Timms, Summit, 38-05. 3. Mason Richardson, Madras, 37-03.75. 5. Derrek Main, Madras, 35-02.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework