FONT

MORE STORIES


Sports round-up: NHS golfer shakes off tough first round at district tourney to post career-best 79

Newberg sophomore Simon Luedtke has had his sights set on qualifying for the regional tournament for most of the season, but a disappointing 84 on the opening day of the Three Rivers League District tournament put his postseason aspirations in doubt.

It wasn't that he played poorly en route to the 84. In fact, it was the opposite as he struck the ball beautifully and was solid around the green only to be undone by a pair of triple bogeys and a double bogey.

"He just made a couple of poor decisions," NHS coach Luke Lindell said. "But he felt like he left a 75 or 76 out there."

Luedtke responded to the discouraging result by posting the best round of his high school career, a 79, that vaulted him to 12th place individually for the tournament and secured his spot at this week's OSAA regional tournament in Woodburn.

Combined with his regular season play, Luedtke was the second of three individuals not from qualifying teams to advance to the regional tournament after finishing No. 16 in the league rankings.

"For him to bounce back that second day and he hadn't broken 80 before in tournament play, when he needed that to qualify for regionals, that was awesome to watch," Lindell said. "I'm just really proud of him and it really speaks to how much effort he's put into his game and peaking at the right time."

As a team, Newberg placed eighth in both rounds at districts, but improved dramatically on day two, dropping its team score from 377 to 349.

Lake Oswego shot rounds of 317 and 308 to win both days and qualify directly for the state tournament, while Tigard, West Linn and Tualatin went 2-3-4 to qualify for the one-day regional tournament, which was held Tuesday at the Oregon Golf Association course in Woodburn (results unavailable at press time).

On the girls side, Newberg placed seventh out of nine teams on day one after recording a 452, and was eighth on day two at 448. Aly Davidson shot rounds of 108 and 99 to pace the effort.

Boys tennis

Three Rivers League Championships – Matt Weiler and Quinton Nygbur, Newberg's No. 1 doubles team, advanced to the quartefinals with a pair of victories Monday afternoon at the Portland Tennis Center. Also winning their opening round matches but falling in the second round were Spencer Lanier and No. 2 doubles partners Ben O'Loughlin and Mike Hopkins.

Girls tennis

Three Rivers League Championships – Annika Selke and Hannah Daley won their opening doubles match before falling 6-3, 6-2 to No. 5 pair Jennifer Ruan and Julia Linger-White of Lake Oswego in the second round.

Girls rugby

Newberg 37, Reynolds 19 – The Tigers (3-3) won their third straight match at home Saturday to earn the No. 4 seed in the Rugby Oregon state playoffs. Newberg will face the top-seeded Valley Panthers (5-1) at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Delta Park in Portland.

Softball

Western Mennonite 5, St. Paul 1 – Rachel Vela allowed four hits and struck out nine batters in seven innings, but the Bucks (6-12, 3-11 Tri-River Conference) could not convert their four hits into runs or take advantage of three Pioneer errors May 3.

Track and field

Three Rivers League – The Newberg boys split the three-way meet May 2 at Lake Oswego, falling 83-62 to Tualatin while topping the Lakers 82-63. The Tigers got overall individual wins from Kyle Charbonneau in the 400, Cole Alteneder in the 110 and 300 hurdles, the 4 x 400 relay team, Garrett Myers in the javelin and Ben Gentile in the high jump. The Newberg girls won both contests, edging the Timberwolves 73.5-69.5 and besting Lake Oswego 89-54. Winning events for the Tigers were Casey Novak in the 800 and 1,500, Abigail Hein in the 3,000, Ashley Korb-Doty in the 100 hurdles, the 4 x 400 team and Noelle Sawyer in the javelin.

West Valley League – Veritas dropped in on the 3A league meet May 2 at Dayton High School, getting a pair of wins from Cam McChesney in the 800 and the 1,500, as well as a sixth-place showing from Thaddeo Pia in the javelin and a seventh-place performance from Thomas Lattus in the discus. On the girls side, Chloe Wassei was second in the 800, Madison McChesney took second in the 3,000 and Jessica Harris was fourth in the 3,000.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine