FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover on Feb. 7 of the 2020 high school basketball season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Canby senior post Nicole Mickelson and the Cougars are back in action when they face Tigard at Tigard High School at 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 7.February is special.

There's President's Day, Black History Month, Valentine's Day and just 29 days 'til the start of March.

There's also a ton of great high school basketball games, and with all that set for Friday, Feb. 7, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 9 Tigard (2-4 in TRL play, 12-6 overall) at No. 26 Canby (3-3 in TRL play, 9-9 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 6 Clackamas (7-1 in MHC play, 14-4 overall) at No. 30 Sandy (2-6 in MHC play, 9-10 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 7 Barlow (7-1 in MHC play, 12-6 overall) at No. 50 Centennial (1-7 in MHC play, 2-16 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 20 Putnam (3-4 in NWOC play, 6-9 overall) at No. 9 Milwaukie (5-2 in NWOC play, 12-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 19 Redmond (3-1 in IMC play, 10-8 overall) at No. 11 Crook County (3-1 in IMC play, 11-5 overall), 5:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 25 Lakeridge (2-5 in TRL play, 10-7 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (6-1 in TRL play, 12-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 12 Canby (4-3 in TRL play, 10-6 overall) at No. 33 Tigard (2-3 in TRL play, 3-14 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 41 Sunset (1-5 in Metro play, 4-14 overall) at No. 48 Aloha (0-6 in Metro play, 3-15 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 8 Putnam (5-2 in NWOC play, 11-7 overall) at No. 18 Milwaukie (3-4 in NWOC play, 8-9 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 30 Redmond (1-3 in IMC play, 2-15 overall) at No. 28 Crook County (1-3 in IMC play, 3-12 overall), 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 9 Molalla (3-2 in TVC play, 11-8 overall) at No. 6 North Marion (5-0 in TVC play, 13-6 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 24 Corbett (1-4 in TVC play, 7-11 overall) at No. 8 Madras (3-2 in TVC play, 11-7 overall), 7 p.m.

To see Friday's complete boys basketball schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

To see Friday's complete girls basketball schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.