Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego girls take second, while West Linn tops local boys teams in eighth.

PMG PHOTO: JONATHAN HOUSE - Oregon City junior Harley Daniel races to victory in the 100-meter high hurdles while leading the Pioneers to victory in the Oregon 6A Track and Field State Showcase on Saturday, May 22, at Oregon City's Pioneer Stadium.The state's best track and field athletes weren't going to let this one pass by.

Presented with the chance to compete against the best once again at the Oregon 6A Track and Field State Showcase — held Saturday, May 22, at Oregon City's Pioneer Stadium — they got after it big time.

Girls Meet

In the girls meet, Oregon City finished on top with 69 points, followed by second-place Lake Oswego's 64 and fourth-place West Linn's 47. Clackamas scored .5.

The Pioneers' success on their home turf was led by junior Harley Daniel and sophomore Sophia Beckmon, with Daniel winning both hurdles races while Beckmon won the long jump, finished second in the 200 and third in the 100.

Daniel took the 100 high hurdles with a time of 14.52 seconds, came back later in the meet to win the 300 intermediate hurdles at 43.36, and also took third in the long jump at 18 feet, 6 inches.

"I am proud of how I performed, and thankful to see that my hard work has paid off," Daniel said, crediting her consistency and "staying on the grind and working hard always. Working your hardest even on the hard days and having people to check on me and always supporting me."

Beckmon, meanwhile soared to a personal best of 19-8.50 to win the long jump, posted a 24.94 to take second in the 200 and a 12.27 to finish third in the 100.

The Pios also saw success from: the 4 x 100 team of Samara Lugo, Grace Leasure, Daniel and Beckmon, second at 3:54.16; and Leasure, third in the triple jump at 36-6.75 and fourth in the high jump at 5-4.

"(I'm) very happy for everyone," Daniel added. "Everyone did so amazing at the meet and to see that our hard work and dedication as a team pull through was so amazing. I am so thankful to be a part of this incredible team."



Class 6A Showcase

For Lake Oswego, it was freshman sprinter Mia Brahe-Pedersen who set the pace again. She won the 100 with a time of 11.68, topped the 200 at 24.09, teamed with Chloe Collier, Josie Donelson and Lauren DeGroot to take the 4 x 100 relay with a 47.35, and with Julia Sieber, Riley Ha and Donelson to win the 4 x 400 at 3:54.15.

"I feel as though this meet was a really special moment for me in terms of performance," Brahe-Pedersen said. "After this past year with COVID and the limited opportunities athletes have gotten ... finding this kind of success under these circumstances is really an amazing feeling."

The Lakers also saw success from: Donelson, second in the 400 at 57.29; and Katelyn Howard, second in the pole vault at 11-3.

"My team did so amazing this meet, just as they've been doing all season," Brahe-Pedersen said. "We have a lot of talent spread out across our team, and honestly, I'm so grateful to be a part of it. ... Everyone accomplished amazing things and it was so much fun to watch."

For West Linn, it was Anika Sukumar who led the way, winning the triple jump with a personal record mark of 38-5.75 and also finishing second in the long jump at 18-7.

The Lions also saw success from: Olivia Iverson, third in the 200 at 25.19 and third in the 400 at 57.82; and the 4 x 100 relay team of Iverson, Kate Cheldelin, Claudia Lane and Sukumar, third at 49.30.

For Lakeridge, the Pacers' top finisher was senior Carolyn Mount, who finished sixth in the intermediate hurdles at 48.0.

In the girls Paralympics, Oregon City's Candice Stillwell was unstoppable, finishing first in the 100 at 27.43, first in the 400 at 1:47.08, first in the 1,500 at 7:22.47 and first in the shot put at 13-2.50.

Boys Meet

In the boys meet, Sherwood took first with 73 points, while West Linn placed eighth at 24, followed by 11th-place Lake Oswego at 21, Lakeridge and Clackamas tied for 16th at 16, and Oregon City 22nd with 10.

Junior Adam Maxwell set the pace for the Lions by winning the high jump at 6-4, taking second in the 300 intermediate hurdles at 38.93 and third in the high hurdles with a 14.93.

For Lake Oswego, pole vaulters Aaron Olson and Harrison Canfield carried their district success into the Showcase, with Olson winning at 15-6 and Canfield grabbing second with a 14-6.

For Clackamas, senior Ryan Lewis stepped up to place third in the high jump at 6-2. The Cavaliers also saw success from: the 4 x 100 relay team of Abe Khal, Ian Patton, Andrew Lin and Lewis, fourth at 43.92.

For Lakeridge, top finishers included: junior Tyler Bradley, fourth in the intermediate hurdles at 40.29 and fifth in the high hurdles at 15.45; and Ryan Boucher, fifth in the intermediate hurdles at 40.50.

For Oregon City, senior Logan Peyton was the Pioneers' best, finishing second in the javelin with a mark of 192-2.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework