Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check out additional highlights from Clackamas County's varsity football teams.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Wilsonville senior wide receiver Kellen Harford celebrates a touchdown during the Wildcats' 52-42 win over Scappoose at Scappoose High School on Friday, Sept. 22.

The Highlights

• Lakeridge senior linebacker Zac Waible led the way defensively in the Pacers' 30-7 win over South Medford at South Medford on Friday, Sept. 24. Waible led his team with 13 tackles against the Panthers, including three solo stops and two for loss.

• West Linn junior wide receiver Mark Hamper made nine catches for 98 yards — including a long of 45 yards — and one touchdown in his team's 24-14 win over Camas at Wilsonville High School on Friday, Sept. 24. Hamper also made one interception in the victory.

• Lake Oswego senior quarterback Jack Layne went 23 for 28 passing (an 82% completion rate) for 447 yards and four touchdowns in his team's 48-17 win at Sheldon on Friday, Sept. 24.

• Clackamas senior wide receiver K.J. Johnson-Gibson was unstoppable on Friday, Sept. 24, making three catches for 152 yards and two touchdowns — including one for 61 yards — in the Cavaliers' 52-0 win over crosstown rival Adrienne C. Nelson at Nelson High School.

• Wilsonville senior running back Rochne Beecham stepped up big-time during his team's 52-41 win at Scappoose on Friday, Sept. 24, rushing 14 times for 133 yards and two touchdowns despite being limited by leg cramps.

The Scores

Friday, Sept. 24

Clackamas 52, Nelson 0

Lakeridge 30, South Medford 7

West Linn 24, Camas 14

Oregon City 30, Century 24

Lake Oswego 48, Sheldon 17

Wilsonville 52, Scappoose 41

Ridgeview 21, Putnam 13

Redmond 77, Parkrose 7

The Dalles 76, La Salle 44

Roosevelt 22, Milwaukie 14

Siuslaw 15, Gladstone 7

The Standings

6A Special District 5

West Linn 0-0 in SD5, 4-0 overall

Lakeridge 0-0 in SD5, 4-0 overall

Lake Oswego 0-0 in SD5, 4-0 overall

Oregon City 0-0 in SD5, 2-2 overall

6A Special District 4

Clackamas 3-0 in SD4, 4-0 overall

Nelson 0-4 in SD4, 0-4 overall

5A Special District 1

Putnam 0-2 in SD1, 1-3 overall

La Salle 0-2 in SD1, 0-4 overall

5A Special District 2

Wilsonville 2-0 in SD2, 4-0 overall

4A Special District 1

Milwaukie 0-0 in SD1, 2-2 overall

4A Special District 2

Gladstone 0-0 in SD1, 1-3 overall

The Next Games

Friday, Oct. 1 games:

6A Special District 4

Nelson at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

6A Special District 5

Lakeridge at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

5A Special District 1

La Salle Prep at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Putnam, 7 p.m.

5A Special District 2

North Salem at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

4A Special District 1

Tillamook at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

4A Special District 2:

Gladstone at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 2 games:

6A Special District 5

Tualatin vs. West Linn at Wilsonville, 2 p.m.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework