Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


The Portland Interscholastic League will induct 49 on Sunday night at the Holiday Inn Portland Airport.


Here is a summary of the inductees and their accomplishments:

BENSON

*Jim Bufton, 1956, cross country, track and field, state cross country champion, set junior Oregon AAU mile record

*Elwood Cooke, 1932, tennis, undefeated in singles as a junior and senior in leading Tech to second-place finishes at state

Udeme Elijah Usoro, 1995, basketball, track and field, two-time state 100-meter champion, three-time state champ in 4x100 relay, played on two PIL basketball championship teams

Gary Gray, 1972, basketball, All-American as a senior, son of former Benson basketball coach Dick Gray

Rodney Johnson, 1974, football, basketball, baseball, all-state in basketball, led the PIL in scoring, and played on a state title team

Sherelle Littleton Williams, 1989, basketball, led Techsters in scoring all four years, second-team all-state as a senior

CLEVELAND

Mick Ellett, 1965, basketball, baseball, second-team all-state his senior year, Metro-State all-star pitcher

*Gene Flippin, football coach, 1962-79, AD 1978-93, coached 35 all-PIL players, four-all-staters, 11 Shrine Game players, winning record his last 13 seasons, also coached JV basketball and baseball

Judith Martin-Morgan, 1958, swimming, member of three state championship teams, state champ in three individual events and three times on relay teams

Ralph “Skip” Sconce, 1960, football, basketball, baseball, twice all-PIL in football, on one PIL basketball title team, Metro-State all-star in baseball

FRANKLIN

Tracy Abernathy, 1980, football, basketball, track and field, honorable mention All-American center/defensive tackle in football, two-time state decathlon champ

Matt Geske, 1994, football, baseball, track and field, all-state and Shrine all-star and led PIL in total offense and TDs in football, PIL offensive player of the year and Metro-State team in baseball

Morgen McAtee-Kelm, 1996, soccer, football, basketball, track and field, all-state in soccer, honorable mention all-PIL place-kicker in football

GRANT

Dick Brown, 1958, football, wrestling, track and field, all-PIL in football, three-time PIL heavyweight runner-up, two-time PIL shot and discus champ, with one state title

Joaquin Chapa, 2003, cross country, track and field, fifth in state cross country on runner-up team, 1,500 state winner in track, set Grant records in 800 and 1,500 and ranked in top six nationally, second in the nation in indoor mile

*Dave Edwards, 1940, basketball, track and field, all-PIL in basketball, state records in high and low hurdles and 880-yard relay

Richard Lewis, 1968, football, basketball, baseball, track and field, twice all-PIL linebacker, all-PIL in basketball

Carolyn Lumber, 1971, tennis, two state singles titles, four PIL singles championships

Elizabeth Wild, 2004, cross country, track and field, PIL team cross country title and top-five finishes three times, state 800 and 4x400 relay champion, seven-time state placer and co-captain of state runner-up team

JACKSON

Ron Wold, 1981, football, wrestling, baseball, all-PIL in football and baseball, PIL 168-pound wrestling champ as a junior and senior

JEFFERSON

Tivon Abel, 1993, wrestling, three state titles at 155 pounds, second in Greco-Roman world 15-16 meet, U.S. junior cadet international competitor

Virgil Allen, 1978, basketball, track and field, all-state, member of two PIL champions in basketball, eight PIL track titles (six individual)

Ken Carter, 1969, football, basketball, track and field, all-PIL football, two state titles in mile relay, one state crown in 440 relay

*Ward Irvine, 1915, football, baseball, all-PIL quarterback, four-time all-PIL catcher, member of PIL baseball title team

Terry McGowan, 1969, football, baseball, all-PIL and Shrine Game in football, all-PIL infielder and pitcher, .477 batting average led the state, Connie Mack All-American

Antonio McKinney, 1996, football, baseball, all-PIL running back and outfielder (twice), played in Shrine football game

LINCOLN

Karl Haag, 1958, basketball, baseball, second-team all-state basketball, all-state and Metro-State baseball and member of American Legion World Series runner-up

John Holt, 1978, football, basketball, baseball, all-PIL football, All-American in baseball, top senior male athlete at Lincoln as a senior

Christy Lacey MacColl, 1996, soccer, cross country, basketball, track and field, second-team all-state soccer, PIL cross country champion, second-team all-state tourney in basketball, 800 and 4x400 relay state champ and six PIL titles in track

Terry Lenchitsky, 1958, baseball, two-time all-state catcher, PIL MVP as a senior, caught for Mickey Lolich on 1956 state title team, member of American Legion national runner-up

*Mike Walsh, 1960, football, track and field, all-state, state rushing leader and Shrine Game MVP in football, PIL 880 champ and third in state

Tom Walsh, 1958, football, wrestling, track and field, Shrine Game and all-state second teamer in football, third in state wrestling at 181 pounds

MADISON

David Brannon, 1984, football, basketball, baseball, All-American, all-state, Shrine Game and PIL scoring leader in football, with 30 consecutive league wins, second-team all-PIL basketball

*Rich Rosemus, 1981, football, baseball, twice all-PIL football, twice all-state baseball with two PIL titles and one state crown, winning pitcher in state championship game, Metro-State all-star

Brian Thomas, 1989, football, wrestling, baseball, all-state, State-Metro participant and state player of the year in baseball

Darren Wittcke, 1986, football, basketball, baseball, all-PIL on league championship football team and PIL player of the year, second-team all-state baseball, PIL player of the year, Metro-State, two PIL titles

MARSHALL

Ross Baker, 1979, football, wrestling, track and field, second-team all-state and Shrine Game in football, district heavyweight wrestling champ

Robert Key, 1984, football, basketball, baseball, all-PIL in three sports, State-Metro basketball, school’s male athlete of the year as a senior

Karen Strong, 1973, tennis, PIL doubles champion, also played intramural volleyball and basketball

ROOSEVELT

Dale Derrick, 1970, football, basketball, track and field, all-PIL twice in football

Andre George, 1985, football, basketball, baseball, PIL player of the year and Shrine All-Star in football, state scoring leader, player of the year and twice all-PIL in basketball, all-PIL twice in baseball

*Robert Grove, 1963, football, track and field, state javelin champion

Carl Tinsley, 1965, football, basketball, baseball, school’s athlete of the year as a senior, captain in three sports, eight total years as a starter

WASHINGTON

Julia Brim-Edwards, 1979, volleyball, soccer, cross country, basketball, softball, track and field, all-PIL soccer and softball twice, team MVP in soccer, team assists leader in basketball, 13 total letters

Bill Candee, 1959, football, basketball, baseball, all-state and Shrine all-star in football

Patty G. Miller, 1958, tennis, state and PIL singles champion three times

*Jackie Smith, 1967, football, basketball, baseball, all-state second baseman and North-South all-star player, second-team all-PIL basketball

WILSON

Mike Clopton, baseball coach, 1977-2014, six years at Jackson, 32 years at Wilson, 613-438 record with two state titles, national coach of the year

Patrick Strickland, 1989, football, basketball, all-PIL defensive back and league interceptions leader, all-state and all-state tournament twice in basketball, one state and two PIL championships in basketball

MERITORIOUS SERVICE

Marilyn Olson, 1974-2015, teacher and coach at Adams, Franklin and Roosevelt and in district athletic administration

*-deceased

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework