FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Sept. 20-24

Thursday, Sept. 20

College volleyball: Oregon State at Oregon, Portland State at Montana State, 6 p.m. … Pepperdine at Portland, Northwest Nazarene at Concordia, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Concordia at Northwest Nazarene, 12:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Parkrose at Portland Christian, 4:15 p.m. … St. Mary's Academy at Summit, 4:30 p.m. … De La Salle North Catholic at Oregon Episcopal School, 6:15 p.m. … Central Catholic at Jesuit, Sherwood at Cleveland, Wilson at Westview, Liberty at Roosevelt, David Douglas at Madison, Beaverton at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m. … Mountainside at Lincoln, 7:15 p.m. … Grant at West Linn, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Horizon Christian at Columbia Christian, City Christian at C.S. Lewis Academy, 5:30 p.m. … Sandy at Benson, 6 p.m. … Lakeridge at Central Catholic (Delta Park), Parkrose at Portland Christian, 6:30 p.m. … Jesuit at Grant, Lincoln at David Douglas, Canby at Wilson, Cleveland at Glencoe, Franklin at Mountainside, Madison at Tualatin, 7 p.m. … Roosevelt at Beaverton, 7:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Riverdale at De La Salle North Catholic (Moore Street Community Center), Oregon Episcopal School at Westside Christian, 6 p.m. … Clackamas at Central Catholic, Gresham at David Douglas, 6:15 p.m. … Cleveland at Wilson, Franklin at Lincoln, Grant at Madison, Benson at Roosevelt, St. Mary's Academy at Tualatin, Knappa at Portland Christian, Vernonia at City Christian, 6:30 p.m.

College women's tennis: Portland at Milwaukee (Wisc.) Tennis Classic

Golf: PNW PGA Professional Championship, Meadow Springs Country Club, Richland, Wash.

Motocross: Thursday Night, Portland International Raceway, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 21

Mariners: Seattle at Texas, 5 p.m.

Prep football: Benson at Hood River Valley, 4:30 p.m. … Madison at Jefferson, 6 p.m. … Lincoln at Tigard, Grant at Roosevelt, Hudson's Bay (Wash.) at Franklin, Cleveland at Forest Grove, Sherwood at Central Catholic, Jesuit at Aloha, David Douglas at Glencoe (Hare Field), Wilson at St. Helens, La Salle Prep at Putnam, Parkrose at Milwaukie (Alder Creek Middle School), Vernonia at Portland Christian, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Warner Pacific at Evergreen State, Multnomah at Northwest, 1 p.m. … Oregon State at Portland, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Portland at North Dakota, 10:30 a.m. … Warner Pacific at Evergreen State, Multnomah at Northwest, 3 p.m. … Colorado at Oregon State, 4 p.m. … Utah at Oregon, Portland State at Idaho, 7 p.m.

College cross country: Oregon, Portland, others at Bill Dellinger Invitational, Springfield, 10:30 a.m.

College volleyball: Walla Walla at Multnomah, 3 p.m.

College softball: Concordia at Portland State (Gordon Faber Recreation Complex, Hillsboro), 7 p.m.

College men's golf: Oregon, Oregon State at Maui Jim Invitational, Scottsdale, Ariz. … Concordia at SMU Invite, DuPont, Wash.

College women's tennis: Portland at Milwaukee (Wisc.) Tennis Classic

College men's tennis: Lewis & Clark at ITA Northwest Regional, Walla Walla, Wash.

Prep boys soccer: Catlin Gabel at De La Salle North Catholic (Delta Park), 6 p.m. … Westside Christian at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Jesuit at Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix … Portland Waldorf at Valor Christian, 6 p.m.

Prep cross country: Wilson, Jesuit at Meriwether National XC Classic (Meriwether National Golf Club)

Drag racing: Friday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 22

NWSL: North Carolina at Portland, championship match, Providence Park, 1:30 p.m.

UO football: Stanford at Oregon, 5 p.m.

OSU football: Arizona at Oregon State, 1 p.m.

PSU football: Montana State at Portland State (Hillsboro Stadium), 2 p.m.

Small-college football: Southern Oregon at Carroll, noon … Montana Western at Eastern Oregon, 1 p.m.

Timbers: Portland at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Timbers 2: Portland at Fresno, 7 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Texas, 5 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Cleveland at Camas (Wash.), 2 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Jesuit at Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix … Beaverton, Tigard, Scappoose, The Dalles at Franklin Tournament … Central Catholic, La Salle Prep, others at South Albany State Preview … Catlin Gabel, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland Christian, Columbia Christian, others at Salem Academy Tourney

College volleyball: Loyola Marymount at Portland, noon … Lewis & Clark at Linfield, 5 p.m. … Portland State at Montana, 6 p.m. … Central Washington at Concordia, 7 p.m. … Walla Walla at Warner Pacific, 9 p.m.

College women's soccer: Linfield at Lewis & Clark, noon … Montana State Billings at Concordia, 1 p.m. … Warner Pacific at Northwest, Multnomah at Evergreen State, 3 p.m.

College men's soccer: Warner Pacific at Northwest, Multnomah at Evergreen State, 1 p.m. … Seattle Pacific at Concordia, 4 p.m.

College cross country: Warner Pacific at Saint Martin's Invitational, Lacey, Wash. … Multnomah at CCC Preview, Issaquah, Wash.

College men's golf: Oregon, Oregon State at Maui Jim Invitational, Scottsdale, Ariz. … Concordia at SMU Invite, DuPont, Wash.

College women's tennis: Portland at Milwaukee (Wisc.) Tennis Classic

College men's tennis: Lewis & Clark at ITA Northwest Regional, Walla Walla, Wash.

Golf: Oregon Net Championship, Resort at the Mountain, Welches

Drag racing: Saturday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 23

Winterhawks: Portland at Everett, 4 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Texas, noon

Seahawks: Dallas at Seattle, 1:25 p.m.

College volleyball: Washington State at Oregon, noon … Washington at Oregon State, 2 p.m.

College women's soccer: Puget Sound at Lewis & Clark, noon … Seattle at Portland, Portland State at Eastern Washington, 1 p.m.

College men's golf: Oregon, Oregon State at Maui Jim Invitational, Scottsdale, Ariz.

College women's tennis: Portland at Milwaukee (Wisc.) Tennis Classic

College men's tennis: Lewis & Clark at ITA Northwest Regional, Walla Walla, Wash.

Golf: Oregon Net Championship, Resort at the Mountain, Welches

Monday, Sept. 24

Mariners: Oakland at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Santiam Christian at Portland Adventist Academy, 4:15 p.m. … Riverdale at Pleasant Hill, 4:30 p.m. … Parkrose at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Portland Christian at City Christian, 4:15 p.m. … Catlin Gabel at Riverdale (Lewis & Clark), 4:30 p.m. … Portland Adventist Academy at De La Salle North Catholic (Delta Park), 6 p.m. … Southridge at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Riverdale at Horizon Christian, 5 p.m. … Catlin Gabel at Portland Adventist Academy, 6 p.m. … West Linn at St. Mary's Academy, 7 p.m.

College men's golf: Concordia at Western Washington Invite, Bellingham, Wash.

College men's tennis: Lewis & Clark at ITA Northwest Regional, Walla Walla, Wash.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.