FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Nov. 8-12

Thursday, Nov. 8

Blazers: L.A. Clippers at Portland, 7 p.m.

Timbers: MLS playoffs, leg 2 of 2 — Portland at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

College women's soccer: NCAA D-II first round at Concordia — Western Washington vs. Sonoma State, 11 a.m., Seattle Pacific vs. Concordia, 2 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon State at California, Portland State at Idaho State, Concordia at Montana State Billings, 6 p.m. … Saint Mary's at Portland, 7 p.m. … Oregon at Stanford, 8 p.m.

College men's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

College women's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

Friday, Nov. 9

Prep football: Class 6A second round — Tualatin at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), Reynolds at Jesuit, Lakeridge at West Linn, West Salem at Clackamas, Oregon City at Lake Oswego, Barlow at Tigard, Sherwood at Sheldon, Sunset at Liberty, 7 p.m.

College women's basketball: Concordia vs. Academy of Art (at Hayward, Calif.), noon … Cal Poly at Oregon State, Warner Pacific at Portland State (exhibition), 7 p.m.

College men's basketball: Eastern Washington at Oregon, 6 p.m. ... Concordia at Cal State San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m. … Portland at Hawaii, 10 p.m.

College men's soccer: Oregon State at Washington, 8 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon State at Stanford, 7 p.m.

College cross country: Oregon, Portland, Portland State at NCAA D-I west regional, Sacramento, Calif.

College men's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

College women's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

Roller derby: WFTDA International Championships (at New Orleans) — Rose City Rollers vs. Crime City Rollers (Malmo, Sweden) or Montreal Roller Derby, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

UO football: Oregon at Utah, 2:30 p.m.

OSU football: Oregon State at Stanford, 6 p.m.

PSU football: Portland State at North Dakota, noon

NWC football: Pacific Lutheran at Lewis & Clark, Pacific at Linfield, 1 p.m. … Whitworth at Willamette, Puget Sound at George Fox, 1:30 p.m.

Small-college football: Eastern Oregon at Carroll, 11 a.m. … Montana Western at Southern Oregon, noon … Western Oregon at Eastern New Mexico, 1 p.m.

Winterhawks: Kelowna at Portland, Moda Center, 6 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: 6A final, Jesuit vs. Summit, 3:30 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium ... 5A final, La Salle Prep vs. Corvallis, 10:30 a.m., Hillsboro Stadium ... 4A final, North Marion vs. Woodburn, 6 p.m., Liberty High ... 3A/2A/1A final, Catlin Gabel vs. Oregon Episcopal School, 1 p.m., Liberty High

Prep girls soccer: 6A final, Jesuit vs. Clackamas, 6 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium ... 5A final, Crescent Valley vs. Churchill, 1 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium ... 4A final, Valley Catholic vs. Hidden Valley, 3:30 p.m., Liberty High ... 3A/2A/1A final, Oregon Episcopal School vs. Catlin Gabel, 10:30 a.m., Liberty High

College men's soccer: Saint Mary's at Portland, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: NCAA D-II second round at Concordia — Concordia or Seattle Pacific vs. Western Washington or Sonoma State, 2 p.m.

College women's basketball: Syracuse at Oregon, Portland at Utah Valley, Concordia at Cal State East Bay, 2 p.m. … Warner Pacific at Willamette, 6 p.m.

College men's basketball: Wyoming at Oregon State, noon … Concordia vs Cal State Monterey Bay (San Bernardino, Calif.), 5:30 p.m. … UC Riverside at Portland State, 7 p.m. … Portland vs. North Texas (at Honolulu), 7:30 p.m.

College volleyball: Pacific at Portland, noon … Oregon at California, 5 p.m. … Portland State at Weber State, 6 p.m.

College cross country: NCAA D-III west regional, Walla Walla, Wash.

College men's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

College women's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

College women's wrestling: Warner Pacific at Mike Clock Open, Forest Grove

Roller derby: Rose City Rollers TBD at WFTDA International Championships, New Orleans

Sunday, Nov. 11

Blazers: Boston at Portland, 6 p.m.

Winterhawks: Kelowna at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 5 p.m.

Seahawks: Seattle at L.A. Rams, 1:25 p.m.

College women's basketball: San Jose State at Portland State, 2 p.m.

College men's wrestling: Oregon State, Warner Pacific at Mike Clock Open, Forest Grove

College men's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

College women's tennis: Oregon at Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, Surprise, Ariz.

Roller derby: Rose City Rollers TBD at WFTDA International Championships, New Orleans

Monday, Nov. 12

College women's basketball: Portland at Weber State, 4 p.m.

Horse racing: Live at Portland Meadows, noon

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine