FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for March 21-25

Thursday, March 21

College baseball: Portland at BYU, 5 p.m.

College men's wrestling: Oregon State at NCAA championships, Pittsburgh

College women's tennis: Portland at Point Loma

Prep baseball: Silverton at La Salle Prep, 4:30 p.m. … Central Catholic at Jesuit, 5 p.m. … Lincoln at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Prep softball: Wilson vs. Charter Oak (Calif.), 3:15 p.m., Wilson vs. Arcadia (Calif.), 5:15 p.m., at Covina, Calif. … Reynolds at Franklin, North Salem at Grant, Mountainside at Central Catholic (Delta Park), Ridgeview at La Salle Prep, 4 p.m. … Roosevelt at Lake Oswego (junior high), 4:30 p.m. … Madison at Beaverton, Lincoln at McMinnville, Glencoe at Jesuit, David Douglas at Sunset, 5 p.m.

Prep track and field: Central Catholic, St. Mary's Academy at Jim Barks/Grizzly Bear Open, McMinnville, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 22

NCAA men's basketball first round: Oregon vs. Wisconsin, San Jose, Calif., 1:30 p.m.

NCAA women's basketball first round: At Matthew Knight Arena -- Texas vs. Indiana, 4 p.m., Portland State at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Winterhawks: First round Game 1, Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle vs. L.A. Angeles, 6:30 p.m.

College baseball: Portland at BYU, 5 p.m. … Arizona State at Oregon, 6 p.m. … California at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

College softball: Arizona at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

College track and field: Oregon at San Diego State Aztec Invitational

College men's wrestling: Oregon State at NCAA championships, Pittsburgh

College women's golf: Oregon State at Mountain View Collegiate, Tucson, Ariz.

College men's tennis: Portland State at Southern Utah

College women's tennis: Portland at San Diego, noon

Prep baseball: Cleveland at Gresham, Corvallis at Franklin, Wilson at Crescent Valley, Portland Christian at Santiam, 4:30 p.m. … Sprague at Grant, 5 p.m.

Prep softball: Wilson vs. Garfield (Calif.), 3 p.m., Wilson vs. Monrovia (Calif.), 5 p.m., at Los Angeles … Portland Christian at Santiam, 4:30 p.m. … The Dalles/Dufur/Sherman County/South Wasco County at Parkrose, 5 p.m. … Benson at Lakeridge, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

NCAA women's basketball first round: At Gill Coliseum -- Gonzaga vs. Little Rock, 12:30 p.m., Boise State at Oregon State, 2:30 p.m.

Blazers: Detroit at Portland, 7 p.m.

Winterhawks: First round Game 2, Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Timbers 2: Las Vegas at Portland, Merlo Field, 7 p.m.

College baseball: Portland at BYU, noon … Central Washington at Concordia, Puget Sound at Lewis & Clark, noon doubleheaders … California at Oregon State, 1:30 p.m. … Arizona State at Oregon, 4 p.m.

College softball: Portland State at Idaho State, noon doubleheader … Washington at Oregon, 1 p.m. … Concordia at Saint Martin's, 1 p.m. doubleheader … Arizona at Oregon State, 2:30 p.m.

College women's gymnastics: Oregon State at Pac-12 championships, West Valley City, Utah

College track and field: Oregon at San Diego State Aztec Invitational … Portland, Portland State, Oregon State (women), Concordia, Lewis & Clark, Warner Pacific at Willamette Invitational

College women's tennis: Idaho at Portland State, 10 a.m. … USC at Oregon, noon

College men's tennis: BYU at Portland, 9 a.m.

College women's tennis: Kalamazoo at Lewis & Clark, 10 a.m.

College women's lacrosse: Oregon at Colorado, noon

College men's wrestling: Oregon State at NCAA championships, Pittsburgh

College women's golf: Oregon State at Mountain View Collegiate, Tucson, Ariz.

Prep baseball: Madison at Grants Pass, 1 p.m. doubleheader … Jesuit at Montclair (Calif.), 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball: Wilson vs. San Fernando (Calif.), 9 a.m., Wilson vs. Golden Valley (Calif.), 11 a.m., at San Fernando, Calif. … La Salle Prep vs. Santiago (Calif.), 12:30 p.m., La Salle Prep vs. Sherwood, 2:30 p.m., at Savanna, Calif.

Sunday, March 24

NCAA women's basketball second round: Oregon or Portland State vs. Texas or Indiana, Matthew Knight Arena, time TBD

NCAA men's basketball second round: Oregon or Wisconsin vs. Kansas State or UC Irvine, San Jose, Calif., time TBD

Thorns: Chicago at Portland, exhibition, Merlo Field, 5 p.m.

College baseball: Arizona State at Oregon, noon … Central Washington at Concordia, noon doubleheader … Puget Sound at Lewis & Clark, noon … California at Oregon State, 2 p.m.

College softball: Lewis & Clark vs. Carleton, at Clermont, Fla., 6:45 a.m. … Lewis & Clark vs. Hamilton, at Clermont, Fla., 8:45 a.m. … Portland State at Idaho State, 11 a.m. … Arizona at Oregon State, noon … Concordia at Central Washington, noon doubleheader … Washington at Oregon, 4 p.m.

College women's tennis: UCLA at Oregon, 11 a.m.

College men's tennis: Portland State at Northern Arizona, 11 a.m.

College women's golf: Oregon State at Mountain View Collegiate, Tucson, Ariz.

College men's rowing: Oregon State at Gonzaga

College women's rowing: Oregon State, Washington State, Loyola Marymount, Seattle Pacific at Gonzaga

Monday, March 25

Blazers: Brooklyn at Portland, 7 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle vs. San Diego, 7 p.m.

NCAA women's basketball second round: Oregon State or Boise State vs. Gonzaga or Little Rock, Gill Coliseum, time TBD

College softball: Lewis & Clark vs. Union (N.Y.), at Clermont, Fla., 6:30 a.m. … Lewis & Clark vs. Colby, at Clermont, Fla., 8:45 a.m. … Washington at Oregon, 6 p.m.

College men's golf: Oregon, Oregon State at The Duck Invitational, Emerald Valley Golf Club

College women's golf: Portland State at San Diego State

College track and field: Concordia, Lewis & Clark, Multnomah at Pacific Multi-events, Forest Grove

Prep baseball: Benson, Franklin, Roosevelt, Milwaukie, Centennial, McKay at PIL tournament, Sckavone Stadium, Buckman Field and Franklin High … Wilson at Crater tournament … Grant vs. McMinnville, at Phoenix, Ariz., 9:30 a.m. … Lincoln vs. Highlands Ranch (Colo.), 11:30 a.m. … Cleveland vs. Centaurus (Colo.), noon … Jesuit vs. Alta Loma, 1 p.m. … Redmond vs. La Salle Prep, Blue Mountain CC, 1:30 p.m. … La Salle Prep vs. David Douglas, at Blue Mountain CC, 3:45 p.m. … Jesuit vs. Damonte Ranch (Nev.), 4:30 p.m. … Madison at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Prep softball: Grant at Mountainside, St. Helens at Jesuit, 9 a.m. … Lincoln vs. Ridgeview, at Redmond, 9 a.m. … Parkrose at Sandy, 9 a.m. … Franklin vs. Putnam, at Hoodview Park, 9 a.m. … Franklin vs. McMinnville, at Hoodview Park, 11 a.m. … Madison vs. Milwaukie, at Hoodview Park, 11 a.m. … Roosevelt vs. Tualatin, at Mountainside, 11 a.m. … McKay vs. Parkrose, at Sandy, 11 a.m. … Central Catholic vs. Newberg, at Hoodview Park, 11 a.m. … La Salle Prep vs. Sunset, 12:30 p.m. … Central Catholic vs. Pendleton, at Hoodview Park, 1 p.m. … Tigard at Jesuit, 1 p.m. … Grant vs. Sprague, at Mountainside, 1 p.m. … Lincoln vs. Marist Catholic, at Redmond, 2 p.m. … Roosevelt vs. Century, at Mountainside, 3 p.m. … David Douglas vs. Pendleton, at Putnam, 3 p.m. … La Salle Prep at Aliso Niguel (Calif.), 3:30 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)