Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Sept. 5-9

Thursday, Sept. 5

Hops: Hillsboro at Salem-Keizer, Game 2, best-of-three NWL divisional series, 6:30 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 5 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland vs. Tri-City, exhibition, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Adams State at Concordia, Multnomah at Linfield, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Concordia vs. Sonoma State, at Turlock, Calif., 4:30 p.m. … Washington vs. Denver, at U. of Portland, 5 p.m. … New Mexico at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon State vs. Oklahoma, at Bloomington, Ind., 2 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Damascus Christian at Portland Christian, 4:15 p.m. … Jesuit at Central Catholic (Delta Park), 6:30 p.m. … Benson at Barlow, Southridge at Cleveland, Grant at Tualatin, South Eugene at Lincoln, Wilson at Canby, Madison at Sandy, Central at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m. … Franklin at Beaverton, David Douglas at Oregon City (Pioneer Memorial Stadium), 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Sunset at Grant, 4:15 p.m. … De La Salle North Catholic at Parkrose, 4:30 p.m. … Jefferson (JV) at Benson (Buckman Field), La Salle Prep at Central, 6 p.m … Lincoln at South Eugene, 6:15 p.m. … Clackamas at Jesuit, Glencoe at Wilson, Roosevelt at Centennial, Beaverton at Madison, Franklin at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Portland Christian at Warrenton, 6 p.m. … Westside Christian at Portland Adventist Academy, 6:15 p.m. … Cleveland at Grant, Wilson at Lincoln, Roosevelt at Jefferson, Franklin at Madison, Riverdale at Neah-Kah-Nie, 6:30 p.m. … Jesuit at Liberty, St. Helens at La Salle Prep, Hillsboro at Parkrose, 6:45 p.m.

Golf: Pacific Northwest PGA Professional Championship, Bear Creek Country Club, Woodinville, Wash.

Motocross: Thursday Night, Portland International Raceway, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6

Thorns: Portland at Utah, 6:30 p.m.

Hops: Hillsboro at Salem-Keizer, Game 3 of three, if necessary, 6:30 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 5 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland vs. Spokane, exhibition, Kennewick, Wash., 3 p.m.

Prep football: 7 p.m. — Central Catholic at West Linn, Mountainside at Jesuit, Cleveland at Franklin, Gresham at Grant, Lincoln at Canby, Jefferson at Southridge, Reynolds at Roosevelt, South Eugene at Wilson, David Douglas at Westview, Prairie (Wash.) at Parkrose, La Salle Prep at Del Norte (Calif.), Gervais at Portland Christian

College men's soccer: George Washington at Portland, Davidson at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: UC Davis at Portland State, Hillsboro Stadium, noon … Oregon at Clemson, 2 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon State at Indiana, 7 a.m. … Portland State at Utah Valley, 9 a.m. … Utah State vs. Washington State, at U. of Portland, 9:30 a.m. … Idaho at Portland, noon …. Oregon State vs. Yale, at Bloomington, Ind., 2 p.m. … Cal State Monterey Bay at Concordia, 2 p.m. … Lewis & Clark vs. Illinois Tech, at Denver, 2 p.m. … Idaho vs. Utah State, at UP, 4 p.m. … Portland State vs. Utah, at Orem, Utah, 4 p.m. … Washington State at Portland, MSU Denver at Concordia, Evergreen State at Multnomah, Northwest at Warner Pacific, 7 p.m.

College cross country: Oregon, Lewis & Clark, Multnomah, Warner Pacific at Ash Creek Preserve Invitational, Monmouth, 5 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Molalla at Catlin Gabel, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Riverside at Riverdale (Lewis & Clark), 7:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball: De La Salle North Catholic at Catlin Gabel, Columbia Christian at Southwest Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Golf: Pacific Northwest PGA Professional Championship, Bear Creek Country Club, Woodinville, Wash.

Roller derby: Rose City Wreckers vs. Palouse River Rollers, Oaks Amusement Park, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Timbers: Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

NWL: North Division winner at South Division winner, Game 1, best of five

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 4 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland vs. Seattle, exhibition, Kennewick, Wash., 3 p.m.

UO football: Nevada at Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

OSU football: Oregon State at Hawaii, 9 a.m.

PSU football: Simon Fraser at Portland State, Hillsboro Stadium, 2 p.m.

College men's soccer: Regis at Concordia, 2 p.m. … Multnomah at Puget Sound, 3:30 p.m.

College women's soccer: Caltech at Lewis & Clark, 11 a.m. … Concordia at Stanislaus State, noon

College volleyball: Lewis & Clark vs. William Peace, at Denver, 10 a.m. … Washington State vs. Idaho, at U. of Portland, 10:30 a.m. … Portland State vs. UC Davis, at Orem, Utah, noon … Utah State at Portland, 12:30 p.m. … L&C vs. Marian (Wis.), at Denver, 3 p.m. … Cal Poly Pomona at Concordia, Northwest at Multnomah, Evergreen State at Warner Pacific, 5 p.m.

College cross country: Portland, Portland State, Oregon State (women) at PSU Rust Viking Rust Buster, Blue Lake Park, 9 a.m.

Prep girls soccer: Rogue River at De La Salle North Catholic (Delta Park), 11 a.m. … South Medford at Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Central Catholic, Jesuit, Sunset, Sheldon, Barlow, Mountainside, Clackamas, Summit, Sprague at Central Catholic Tournament, The Hoop in Salem … Franklin at Hillsboro Tournament … Madison, Parkrose at McKay Tournament

Prep cross country: Central Catholic, Jesuit, Franklin, Lincoln, St. Mary's Academy, others at Ash Creek XC Festival, 9 a.m. ... Madison, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland Waldorf at Tualatin Invite, 9:15 a.m.

Roller derby: Junior Roller Derby Hometeam season opener doubleheader, Oaks Amusement Park, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 8

Seahawks: Cincinnati at Seattle, 1 p.m.

NWL: North Division winner at South Division winner, Game 2, best of five

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 11 a.m.

Timbers 2: Orange County at Portland, Providence Park, 2 p.m.

College women's soccer: New Mexico at Portland State, 11 a.m. … Denver at Portland, UC Davis at Oregon State, 1 p.m. … Oregon at Furman, 2 p.m.

College men's soccer: Davidson at Portland, 6 p.m.

College men's golf: Multnomah at Multnomah Invitational, OGA Golf Course, Woodburn

Monday, Sept. 9

NWL: North Division winner vs. South Division winner, Game 3, best of five

Prep boys soccer: Sunset at David Douglas, 4 p.m. … Sandy at Parkrose, 4:30 p.m. … Westside Christian/Perrydale at Oregon Episcopal School, 6:15 p.m. … Glencoe at Franklin, West Linn at Grant (Delta Park), Lakeridge at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Lake Oswego at Grant, 4:15 p.m. … Pleasant Hill at Riverdale (Lewis & Clark), 4:30 p.m. … St. Mary's Academy at Jesuit, 5 p.m. … Roosevelt at Aloha, Cleveland at Lakeridge, David Douglas at Sprague, 7 p.m. … Lincoln at Sunset, 7:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Central Catholic at Sandy, David Douglas at Reynolds, 6:15 p.m. … Horizon Christian at Portland Adventist Academy, Portland Christian at Nestucca, 6:30 p.m.

College men's soccer: Pacific at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

College men's golf: Multnomah at Multnomah Invitational, OGA Golf Course, Woodburn


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine