Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Sept. 12-16

Thursday, Sept. 12

Mariners: Cincinnati at Seattle, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Oregon State at Houston, 5 p.m. … Humboldt State at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

College men's soccer: Portland at Seattle, Oregon State at Grand Canyon, Concordia at Chico State, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Concordia vs. Dominguez Hills, at San Francisco, 10 a.m. … Concordia at San Francisco State, 8 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Riverdale at Catlin Gabel, 6 p.m. … Wilson at Grant, Franklin at Cleveland, Roosevelt at Madison, Jefferson at Benson, St. Mary's Academy at Lake Oswego, De La Salle North Catholic at Westside Christian, Clatskanie at Oregon Episcopal School, Faith Bible at Portland Christian, 6:30 p.m. … Jesuit at Sunset, Wilsonville at La Salle Prep, Putnam at Parkrose, 6:45 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Roosevelt at Parkrose, 4:30 p.m. … Umatilla at Portland Christian, 5:30 p.m. … Gresham at Benson (Buckman Field), Oregon Episcopal at Molalla, 6 p.m. … Clackamas at Grant (Delta Park), Southridge at Wilson, Aloha at Franklin, Milwaukie at Madison, Lincoln at McMinnville, Jesuit at Glencoe (Hare Field), David Douglas at Liberty, Newberg at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Umatilla at Portland Christian, 3:30 p.m. … Mountainside at Grant, 4:15 p.m. … Marist Catholic at Catlin Gabel, 4:30 p.m. … Aloha at St. Mary's Academy (Buckman Field), 6:15 p.m … Glencoe at Lincoln, Franklin at Southridge, Parkrose at Roosevelt, Oregon City at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Motocross: Thursday Night, Race for a Cure, Portland International Raceway, 4 p.m.

Golf: PNGA Men's Mid-Amateur, The Home Course, DuPont, Wash.

Friday, Sept. 13

Mariners: Cincinnati at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Prep football: Eastside Catholic at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), Jesuit at Lake Oswego, Newberg at Grant (at Marshall), North Medford at Jefferson, Wilson at Cleveland, Centennial at Roosevelt, Madison at David Douglas, Lincoln at Southridge, Franklin at Reynolds, St. Bernard's Academy (Calif.) at La Salle Prep, Portland Christian at Riverside, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Portland State vs. Fresno State, at Boise, Idaho, 2 p.m. … Portland at Oregon, Multnomah at George Fox, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Warner Pacific at Linfield, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Nevada vs. Cal State Northridge, at PSU, 10 a.m. … Portland vs. Grambling State, at Las Cruces, N.M., 10 a.m. … Morgan State at Portland Sate, 12:30 p.m. … Oregon State vs. New Mexico, at Seattle, 2 p.m. … Concordia vs. Dominican, at San Francisco, 2:30 p.m. … Oregon vs. Minnesota, University Park, Pa., 3 p.m. … Cal State Northridge vs. Morgan State, at PSU, 5 p.m. … Portland at New Mexico State, 6 p.m. … Austin at Lewis & Clark, Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech, Multnomah at Southern Oregon, 7 p.m. … Nevada at Portland State, 7:30 p.m.

College cross country: Portland State at West Region Preview, Pullman, Wash., 5:15 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Southwest Christian at Portland Waldorf, 6 p.m. … Horizon Christian at Oregon Episcopal School, 6:15 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Cleveland at West Salem, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: McNary at Madison, 4 p.m. … Portland Christian at Riverwide, 5 p.m. … Seattle Prep (Wash.) at Jesuit, 5:30 p.m. … Benson at South Albany, 6 p.m.

Drag racing: Friday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

UO football: Montana at Oregon, 7:45 p.m.

OSU football: Cal Poly at Oregon State, 1:15 p.m.

PSU football: Portland State at Boise State, 7:15 p.m.

NWC football: George Fox at Alfred, 10 a.m. … Linfield at Rowan, 11 a.m. … Lewis & Clark at Pomona-Pitzer, Willamette at La Verne, noon … Cal Lutheran at Pacific Lutheran, 1 p.m. … Pacific at Dubuque, 4 p.m. … Puget Sound at Redlands, 7 p.m.

GNAC football: Texas A&M Commerce at Western Oregon, 1 p.m.

Mariners: Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Frontier League football: Southern Oregon at College of Idaho, 1 p.m. ... Montana Tech at Eastern Oregon, 2 p.m.

Timbers 2: Portland at Real Monarchs, noon

College women's soccer: Biola at Concordia, 1 p.m. … Saint Martin's vs. Humboldt State, at Concordia, 4 p.m.

College men's soccer: Concordia at Sonoma State, 1 p.m.

College volleyball: Portland vs Lamar, at Las Cruces, N.M., 10 a.m. … Morgan State vs. Nevada, at PSU, 10:30 a.m. … Concordia vs. Fresno Pacific, at San Francisco, noon … Cal State Northridge at Portland State, 1 p.m. … Oregon State vs. Gonzaga, at Seattle, 2 p.m. … Oregon at Penn State, Warner Pacific at Southern Oregon, Multnomah at Oregon Tech, 5 p.m. … Oregon State at Seattle, 6 p.m.

College men's wrestling: Warner Pacific at Oregon State

Prep volleyball: David Douglas, La Salle Prep, others at Canby tournament … Cleveland, Grant, St. Mary's Academy, others at Lakeridge tournament … Lincoln, Catlin Gabel others at Tualatin tournament … Parkrose, others at Dallas tournament

Prep boys soccer: Catlin Gabel at Riverside, 1 p.m. … De La Salle North Catholic at Mannahouse Christian Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: McKay at Roosevelt, 11 a.m. … Parkrose at Fort Vancouver (Wash.), noon … Banks at Catlin Gabel, 2 p.m.

Prep cross country: Franklin, Jefferson, Parkrose, Catlin Gabel, Columbia Christian, Portland Waldorf, others, Oregon City XC Invitational, 10 a.m. … Benson, Grant, Jesuit, La Salle Prep, Wilson, others, Northwest Classic, Lane CC, 10 a.m.

Drag racing: Friday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Road racing: SCCA, PIR, 9 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 15

Timbers: D.C. United at Portland, 12:30 p.m.

Seahawks: Seattle at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Mariners: Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 1 p.m.

College women's soccer: Seattle at Portland, Portland State at Boise State, 1 p.m. … Oregon State at Rice, 5 p.m.

College men's soccer: Portland at Wisconsin, 5 p.m. … UC Santa Barbara at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

College men's golf: Lewis & Clark at Pacific Invitational, Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

College women's golf: Lewis & Clark at Pacific Invitational, Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

Autocross: ORPCA, Portland International Raceway, 7 a.m.

Road racing: SCCA, PIR, 9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 16

College women's golf: Oregon, Oregon State at Cougar Cup, Pullman, Wash. … Concordia at True North Classic, Richmond, B.C.

College men's golf: Oregon, Oregon State at Husky Invitational, Bremerton, Wash.

Prep volleyball: Catlin Gabel at Oregon Episcopal School, Portland Adventist Academy at Riverdale, 6 p.m. … Westside Christian at Horizon Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Horizon Christian at Portland Adventist Academy, Columbia Christian at Mannahouse Christian Academy, 4:15 p.m. … Seaside at Oregon Episcopal School, 6:15 p.m. … Grant at Central Catholic (Delta Park), 6:30 p.m. … Newberg at Jesuit, Riverdale at De La Salle North Catholic (Delta Park), 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Central Catholic at Grant, 4:15 p.m. … Jesuit at West Salem, David Douglas at Century, 7 p.m.

Prep cross country: Catlin Gabel, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland Adventist Academy, others, Catlin Gabel Handicapper


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine