Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Top performers include hurdler Nolan Malcomson of Wells and sprinter Lily Jones of Roosevelt

It's too bad there won't be an official prep state track and field meet, because some of the Portland Interscholastic League athletes and teams would have opportunities to do quite well.

For example, the Wells High boys team featuring hurdler Nolan Malcomson and others. Wells scored 158 points to win a competitive PIL track and field district meet at Franklin High School on Tuesday and Wednesday, beating Lincoln (121), Roosevelt (111) and Grant (94).

Malcomson, one of the state's best hurdlers, lowered his Class 6A best in the 110-meter high hurdles (14.82) and also won the 300 low hurdles in a personal-best 39.44. Other standouts for Wells were distance runner Giuliano Scasso, who finished second in the 3,000 (8:47.62) behind Lincoln's Mateo Althouse (8:47.04) and sprinter Rolin Griffiths (first in 100, 11.0, the third-best 6A mark, and second in 200 behind McDaniel's Finn Quinn, who won in 22.47 to Griffiths' 22.64).

In the boys 400, McDaniel's Colin Quinn (50.50) edged his brother Finn (50.53).

Wells also won the 400 relay in 43.08, the state's best mark as of Wednesday. The Wells 1,600 relay team finished fourth behind Lincoln, McDaniel, and Franklin, but had the best time in 6A competition (3:26.49) entering the meet.

Other highlights: Franklin's Charlie Robertson, the 6A leader in 1,500, won the race in 3:56.06, shy of his personal best (and he beat teammate Charlie North, who ran 3:58.43); Kyle Jones of Grant won a competitive 800 (1:56.60), as five runners finished under two minutes.

The Lincoln girls won with depth, scoring 139 points to Wells' 111 and Benson's 106. Top individuals were: Nicole Prall, who won the pole vault in 12-0 (the fourth-best mark in 6A); Kylee Nelson, who won the 100 high hurdles (15.99); and Ellie Cook, who won high jump at 4-9.

Lily Jones of Roosevelt was a top performer, winning the 100 in 11.97 and 200 in 25.37. Brianna Turner of Benson, who was second to Jones in the 100, won the 300 high hurdles in 47.53.

Kyeese Hollands of Benson finished first in shot (33-11) and discus (134-5) and second in javelin (130-4).

There won't be a state meet, but there will be the 6A Showcase, Friday-Saturday, May 21-22 at Oregon City High School.

GIRLS

3,000 — Charlotte Richman, Wells, 10:15.74; Sylvia Ingram, Wells, 10:17.46

400 relay — Benson, 50.18; Grant, 51.31

1,500 — Autumn Ost, Franklin, 4:44.94; Riley Cash, Lincoln, 4:46.80

100 — Lily Jones, Roosevelt, 11.97; Brianna Turner, Benson, 12.35

400 — Keira Denny, Franklin, 59.05; Ellie Armbruster, Franklin, 59.66

100 HH — Kylee Nelson, Lincoln, 15.99; Makena Moragne, Wells, 16.67

800 — Kaiya Robertson, Franklin, 2:17.79; Petra Schuster, Wells, 2:21.54

200 — Lily Jones, Roosevelt, 25.37 Lakely Doht-Barron, Grant, 25.82

300 LH — Brianna Turner, Benson, 47.53; Kylee Nelson, Lincoln, 48.52

1,600 relay — Franklin, 4:05.30; Grant, 4:11.04

HJ — Ellie Cook, Lincoln, 4-9; Maleigha Canaday-Elliott, McDaniel, 4-9

LJ — Naime Overton, Grant, 15-11 1/2; Maleigha Canaday-Elliott, McDaniel, 15-9 3/4

Shot — Kyeese Hollands, Benson, 33-11; Ryler Gardner Dunkin, Grant, 32-9

Javelin — Josephine Krohn, Benson, 134-6; Kyeese Hollands, Benson, 130-4

Discus — Kyeese Hollands, Benson, 134-5; Rylee Gardner Dunkin, 92-8

TJ — Maleigha Canaday-Elliott, McDaniel, 34-9 3/4; Nicole Prall, TJ, 34-3

PV — Nicole Prall, Lincoln, 12-0; Mia Fowler, Wells, 10-2

Team scores — Lincoln 139, Wells 111, Benson 106, Franklin 71, Grant 64, Cleveland 60.5, Roosevelt 50, McDaniel 37, Jefferson 23.5

BOYS

3,000 — Mateo Althouse, Lincoln, 8:47.04; Giuliano Scasso, Wells, 8:47.62

400 relay — Wells, 43.08; Grant, 44.13

1,500 — Charlie Robertson, Franklin, 3:56.06; Charlie North, Franklin, 3:58.43

100 — Rolin Griffiths, Wells, 11.0; Timon Davis, Grant, 11.09

400 — Colin Quinn, McDaniel, 50.50; Finn Quinn, McDaniel, 50.53

110 HH — Nolan Malcomson, Wells, 14.72; Caden McIlhenny, Grant, 15.35

800 — Kyle Jones, Grant, 1:56.60; Raphael Blandini, McDaniel, 1:57.07

200 — Finn Quinn, McDaniel, 22.47; Rolin Griffiths, Wells, 22.64

300 HH — Nolan Malcomson, Wells, 39.44; Caden McIlhenny, Grant, 41.24

1,600 relay — Lincoln, 3:31.05; McDaniel, 3:31.33

HJ — Diroke Mkambwa, Roosevelt, 6-1; Chenoa Porter, Jefferson, 6-0

LJ — Dieumerci Migani, Roosevelt, 20-7 3/4; Jayden Brannan, Wells, 19-7

Shot — Nywaun Campbell, Roosevelt, 45-9; Max von Arx, Grant, 45-4 1/2

Javelin — Akseli Mende, Wells, 175-11; Max von Arz, Grant, 149-8

Discus — Max von Arx, Grant, 129-7; Nywaun Campbell, Roosevelt, 129-2

TJ — Edward Niyongere, Roosevelt, 40-9 1/2; Diroke Mkambwa, Roosevelt, 39-11 1/4

PV — Carson Kopetz, Lincoln, 13-6; Ephraim Komegay, Franklin, 10-6

Team scores — Wells 158, Lincoln, 121, Roosevelt 111, Grant 94, McDaniel 58, Cleveland 46.5, Franklin 43, Jefferson 17, Benson 3.5

Note: Information courtesy of website Athletic.net.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework