Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


With one week left in the regular season, these are the teams on the good side of the bubble.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Tigard senior running back Braden Graf carries the ball during the Tigers' game against Lakeridge Friday night, Oct. 1, at Lakeridge High School.The Oregon high school football state playoffs are only one week away, scheduled to begin Nov. 5 across all classifications.

Each class has a different method of filling out automatic bids from leagues and the amount of at-large bids, but we did our best to decipher it all and give a projection of who's in and who's out using current standings and the current OSAA rankings.

Here's a class-by-class breakdown of what the playoff field would look like if the season ended today:

CLASS 6A (seed number in parentheses)

Projected league auto bids

PIL: Grant (20), Roosevelt (27), Jefferson (29)

Metro: Jesuit (9), Westview (16), Mountainside (19)

Pacific: Liberty (21), Sherwood (26), Newberg (28)

Mt. Hood: Central Catholic (6), Clackamas (5), Sandy (14)

Three Rivers: Lake Oswego (3), Tualatin (2), West Linn (1)

Mountain Valley: West Salem (8), Summit (7), Sprague (13)

Southwest: Sheldon (4), Roseburg (11), North Medford (12)

Projected at-large bids

Lakeridge (10), David Douglas (12), South Salem (13), McNary (18), Barlow (20), Tigard (21), Sunset (23), Mountain View (24), Bend (25), Oregon City (30) and Nelson (32).

Projected matchups

No. 1 West Linn vs. No. 32 Nelson

No. 16 Westview vs. No. 17 South Salem

No. 9 Jesuit vs. No. 24 Tigard

No. 8 West Salem vs. No. 25 Sunset

No. 5 Clackamas vs. No. 28 Newberg

No. 12 North Medford vs. No. 21 Liberty

No. 13 Sprague vs. No. 20 Grant

No. 4 Sheldon vs. No. 29 Oregon City

No. 3 Lake Oswego vs. No. 30 Bend

No. 14 Sandy vs. No. 19 Mountainside

No. 11 Roseburg vs. No. 22 Barlow

No. 6 Central Catholic vs. No. 27 Roosevelt

No. 7 Summit vs. No. 26 Sherwood

No. 10 Lakeridge vs. No. 23 Mountain View

No. 15 David Douglas vs. No. 18 McNary

No. 2 Tualatin vs. No. 31 Jefferson

Switched Sunset and Mountain View seeds to avoid Sunset vs. Jesuit first-round league matchup.

Switched Tigard and Mountain View seeds to avoid Tigard vs. Lakeridge first-round league matchup.

Switched Oregon City and Jefferson seeds to avoid Oregon City vs. Tualatin first-round league matchup.

CLASS 5A (seed number is parentheses)

Projected league auto bids

SD1: Pendleton (5), Hood River Valley (8), Ridgeview (14)

SD2: Wilsonville (2), Canby (4), North Salem (9)

SD3: Silverton (1), West Albany (3), Lebanon (12)

SD4: Thurston (6), Crater (10), Churchill (16)

Projected at-large bids

South Albany (7), Dallas (11), Scappoose (13), McKay (15)

Projected matchups

No. 1 Silverton vs. No. 16 McKay

No. 8 Hood River Valley vs. No. 9 North Salem

No. 5 Pendleton vs. No. 12 Lebanon

No. 4 Canby vs. No. 13 Ridgeview

No. 3 West Albany vs. No. 14 Scappoose

No. 6 Thurston vs. No. 11 Dallas

No. 7 South Albany vs. No. 10 Crater

No. 2 Wilsonville vs. No. 15 Churchill

Switched Scappoose and Ridgeview seeds to avoid Scappoose vs. Canby first-round league matchup.

Switched McKay and Churchill seeds to avoid McKay vs. Wilsonville first-round league matchup.

CLASS 4A (seed number in parentheses)

Projected league auto bids

Cowapa: Banks (5), Tillamook (8), Seaside (15)

Tri-Valley: Estacada (3), Madras (16), Gladstone (10)

Oregon West: Cascade (1), Stayton (14)

Sky Em: Marshfield (2), Marist Catholic (6)

Skyline: Mazama (4), Henley (11), Hidden Valley (13)

Greater Oregon: La Grande (7), Baker (9)

Projected at-large bid

North Eugene (12)

Projected matchups

No. 1 Cascade vs. No. 16 Madras

No. 8 Tillamook vs. No. 9 Baker

No. 5 Banks vs. No. 12 North Eugene

No. 4 Mazama vs. No. 13 Stayton

No. 3 Estacada vs. No. 14 Hidden Valley

No. 6 Marist Catholic vs. No. 11 Henley

No. 7 La Grande vs. No. 10 Gladstone

No. 2 Marshfield vs. No. 15 Seaside

Switched Hidden Valley and Stayton seeds to avoid Hidden Valley vs. Mazama first-round league matchup.

CLASS 3A (seed number in parentheses)

Projected league auto bids

SD1 East: Rainier (1), Warrenton (4), Yamhill-Carlton (14)

SD1 West: Dayton (8), Amity (9), Philomath (11)

SD2 North: Siuslaw (2), La Pine (5), Junction City (10)

SD2 South: South Umpqua (3), Cascade Christian (12), Sutherlin (7)

SD3: Vale (6), Nyssa/Harper Charter (15)

Projected at-large bids

Santiam Christian (13), Blanchet Catholic (16)

Projected matchups

No. 1 Rainier vs. No. 16 Nyssa/Harper Charter

No. 8 Dayton vs. No. 9 Junction City

No. 5 La Pine vs. No. 12 Cascade Christian

No. 4 Warrenton vs. No. 13 Santiam Christian

No. 3 South Umpqua vs. No. 14 Yamhill-Carlton

No. 6 Vale vs. No. 11 Philomath

No. 7 Sutherlin vs. No. 10 Amity

No. 2 Siuslaw vs. No 15 Blanchet Catholic

Switched Blanchet Catholic and Nyssa/Harper Charter seeds to avoid Blanchet Catholic-Rainier first-round league matchup.

Switched Amity and Junction City seeds to avoid Amity vs. Dayton first-round league matchup.

CLASS 2A (seed number in parentheses)

Projected league auto bids

SD1: Gaston (5), Knappa (7), Nestucca (15)

SD2: Kennedy (2), Santiam (11), Regis (16)

SD3: Toledo (6), Oakland (9), Creswell (12)

SD4: Lakeview (3), Coquille (4), Bandon (8)

SD5: Heppner (1), Weston-McEwen (10), Umatilla (14)

Projected at-large bid

Jefferson (13)

Projected matchups

No. 1 Heppner vs. No. 16 Regis

No. 8 Bandon vs. No. 9 Oakland

No. 5 Gaston vs. No. 12 Creswell

No. 4 Coquille vs. No. 13 Jefferson

No. 3 Lakeview vs. No. 14 Umatilla

No. 6 Toledo vs. No. 11 Santiam

No. 7 Knappa vs. No. 10 Weston-McEwen

No. 2 Kennedy vs. No. 15 Nestucca

CLASS 1A (seed number in parentheses)

Projected league auto bids

SD1 North: St. Paul (4), Perrydale (11)

SD1 Central: Myrtle Point (7), Gold Beach (10)

SD1 South: Lost River (5), Bonanza (14)

SD2 East: Adrian (2), Powder Valley (1), Crane (6)

SD2 West: Dufur (8), Enterprise (9), Ione/Arlington (12)

Projected at-large bids

Waldport (3), Camas Valley (13), Imbler (15), Elgin (16)

Projected matchups

No. 1 Powder Valley vs. No. 16 Bonanza

No. 8 Dufur vs. No. 9 Gold Beach

No. 5 Lost River vs. No. 12 Ione/Arlington

No. 4 St. Paul vs. No. 13 Camas Valley

No. 3 Waldport vs. No. 14 Elgin

No. 6 Crane vs. No. 11 Perrydale

No. 7 Myrtle Point vs. No. 10 Enterprise

No. 2 Adrian vs. No. 15 Imbler

Switched Elgin and Bonanza seeds to avoid Elgin vs. Powder Valley first-round league matchup.

Switched Enterprise and Gold Beach seeds to avoid both an Enterprise vs. Dufur and Gold Beach vs. Myrtle Point first-round league matchup.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework