Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check in here the rest of February to see where Oregon high school boys basketball teams are heading for state.

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Beaverton's Trevon Hamilton soars for a lay-in during the Beavers' home game against Sunset Friday night, Jan. 28, at Beaverton High School., Beaverton Valley Times - Sports Jalen Childs tallies 25 points, but the Beavers hold on for a home win over the crosstown Apollos. Beaverton holds off hard-charging Sunset 69-64

With the calendar flipped to February, the race for the playoffs in Oregon high school boys basketball is kicking into high gear.

We've taken a look at the 6A and 5A classifications on what it takes to make the postseason and have projected what each field for boys and girls would look like if the playoffs started today.

Class 3A-1A have already frozen their rankings and begin their state tournaments on Feb. 22 in 1A and Feb. 25 in 3A and 2A. You can check out those brackets here.

Class 4A has also frozen their rankings and determined the play-in games before the official state tournament begins next week.

Any ties in standings were broken by looking at head-to-head matchups, then OSAA rankings if head-to-head was inconclusive. Teams were ranked based on league winning percentage.

Here are the projected fields:

Last updated: Feb. 25, 10 a.m.

Boys

Class 6A

Autobids

PIL: Cleveland, Grant, Roosevelt

Metro: Jesuit, Beaverton, Mountainside

Pacific: Sherwood, Century, Liberty

Mt. Hood: Central Catholic, Barlow, Gresham

Three Rivers: Tualatin, West Linn, Lake Oswego

Mountain Valley: Summit, Sprague, West Salem

Southwest: South Medford, North Medford, Roseburg

At large

Lincoln

Tigard

Mountain View

Canby

Benson

David Douglas

Bend

Southridge

Ida B. Wells

Clackamas

Oregon City

Next five out: Sunset, Grants Pass, Nelson, McNary, Franklin

The field

No. 32 Roseburg at No. 1 Tualatin

No. 17 Tigard at No. 16 Lincoln

No. 25 Bend at No. 8 Grant

No. 24 Sprague at No. 9 Beaverton

No. 28 Clackamas at No. 5 West Linn

No. 21 Sherwood at No. 12 Jesuit

No. 20 Benson at No. 13 Barlow

No. 29 Oregon City at No. 4 Roosevelt

No. 30 Century at No. 3 Cleveland

No. 19 Canby at No. 14 West Salem

No. 22 Gresham at No. 11 Mountainside

No. 27 Ida B. Wells at No. 6 South Medford

No. 26 Southridge at No. 7 Central Catholic

No. 23 David Douglas at No. 10 North Medford

No. 18 Mountain View at No. 15 Lake Oswego

No. 31 Liberty at No. 2 Summit

Class 5A

Autobids

NWOC: Wilsonville, Scappoose, La Salle Prep, Milwaukie

Midwestern: Churchill, Crater, Eagle Point, Ashland

Mid-Willamette: Silverton, Crescent Valley, Corvallis, Central

Intermountain: Redmond, Hood River Valley, Crook County

At large

Willamette

The field

No. 16 Crook County at No. 1 Crescent Valley

No. 9 Hood River Valley at No. 8 La Salle Prep

No. 12 Scappoose at No. 5 Churchill

No. 13 Willamette at No. 4 Silverton

No. 14 Central at No. 3 Wilsonville

No. 11 Corvallis at No. 6 Crater

No. 10 Hood River Valley at No. 7 Eagle Point

No. 15 Milwaukie at No. 2 Redmond

Swapped Crook County and Milwaukie to avoid Crook County-Redmond league matchup.

Ashland-Eagle Point stays as is despite being a league matchup because the next three lower seed swaps would all create league matchups still.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework