Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Here's a look at the 2022 Oregon high school softball state tournament brackets for Class 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A/1A

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lakeridge junior pitcher Holly Beeman beat Oregon City 4-2 on Wednesday, April 21, at Lakeridge High School, allowing five hits, three walks and one hit batter while striking out 15.

The final state tournaments of the prep season are here.

Class 4A rankings froze first and are still waiting on play-in games to fill out the official field.

Class 6A and 2A/1A froze on Thursday, May 19 while Class 5A and 3A are coming on Saturday, May 21.

You can check out the official brackets on OSAA here and you can follow the baseball state brackets here.

All games will be hosted by the higher seed at all levels until the state championship games. Softball will play their finals at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

Here are the brackets and make sure to check in here throughout the tournaments for scores and updated looks at the bracket.

Class 6A

Championship, June 7, Jane Sanders Stadium

No. 1 Tigard 1, No. 3 Oregon City 0 (10 innings)

Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Tigard 6, No. 4 McNary 3

No. 3 Oregon City 4, No. 2 Bend 0 (9 innings)

Quarterfinals, May 27

No. 1 Tigard 5, No. 8 Newberg 0

No. 4 McNary 2, No. 5 Sheldon 0

No. 3 Oregon City 4, No. 27 West Linn 3

No. 2 Bend 13, No. 7 McMinnville 3

Second round, May 25

No. 1 Tigard 2, No. 16 South Salem 0

No. 8 Newberg 1, No. 9 Jesuit 0

No. 5 Sheldon 16, No. 21 Lake Oswego 1 (3 innings)

No. 4 McNary 9, No. 20 North Medford 2

No. 3 Oregon City 2, No. 19 Lakeridge 1

No. 27 West Linn 5, No. 11 Tualatin 3 (10 innings)

No. 7 McMinnville 6, No. 23 Barlow 3

No. 2 Bend 6, No. 15 Mountainside 2

First round, May 23

No. 1 Tigard 14, No. 32 Grant 0

No. 16 South Salem 7, No. 17 Gresham 0

No. 9 Jesuit 6, No. 24 Forest Grove 2

No. 8 Newberg 4, No. 25 Roseburg 2

No. 5 Sheldon 16, No. 28 Roosevelt 0

No. 21 Lake Oswego 5, No. 12 Sherwood 2

No. 20 North Medford 7, No. 13 Canby 4

No. 4 McNary 13, No. 29 Grants Pass 3

No. 3 Oregon City 10, No. 30 Reynolds 0

No. 19 Lakeridge 1, No. 14 Central Catholic 0

No. 11 Tualatin 3, No. 22 Southridge 0

No. 27 West Linn 6, No. 6 South Medford 0

No. 7 McMinnville 13, No. 26 Nelson 3

No. 23 Barlow 9, No. 10 Westview 6

No. 15 Mountainside 7, No. 18 Sprague 0

No. 2 Bend 14, No. 31 Franklin 0

Class 5A

Championship, June 4, Jane Sanders Stadium

No. 1 Pendleton 2, No. 2 Wilsonville 0

Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Pendleton 4, No. 5 Dallas/Falls City 0

No. 2 Wilsonville 1, No. 3 Lebanon 0

Quarterfinals, May 27

No. 1 Pendleton 10, No. 8 The Dalles 0 (6 innings)

No. 5 Dallas/Falls City 3, No. 13 Silverton 1

No. 3 Lebanon 10, No. 6 Ridgeview 0 (5 innings)

No. 2 Wilsonville 9, No. 7 Eagle Point 1

First round, May 25

No. 1 Pendleton 3, No. 16 La Salle Prep 1

No. 8 The Dalles 7, No. 9 Scappoose 1

No. 5 Dallas/Falls City 2, No. 12 Putnam 1

No. 13 Silverton 7, No. 4 Crater 5

No. 3 Lebanon 10, No. 14 Ashland 0 (5 innings)

No. 6 Ridgeview 11, No. 11 Thurston 3

No. 7 Eagle Point 8, No. 10 West Albany 7 (8 innings)

No. 2 Wilsonville 7, No. 15 Corvallis 0

Class 4A

Championship, June 7, Jane Sanders Stadium

No. 2 Cascade 3, No. 1 Marist Catholic 2

Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Marist Catholic 6, No. 5 Stayton 0

No. 2 Cascade 5, No. 3 La Grande 3

Quarterfinals, May 27

No. 1 Marist Catholic 8, No. 8 Henley 0

No. 5 Stayton 3, No. 4 Astoria 0

No. 3 La Grande 9, No. 6 Ontario 3

No. 2 Cascade 7, No. 7 Estacada 4

First round, May 25

No. 1 Marist Catholic 10, No. 16 Baker/Powder Valley 0

No. 8 Henley 15, No. 9 Sweet Home 0 (5 innings)

No. 5 Stayton 7, No. 12 Marshfield 2

No. 4 Astoria 7, No. 13 Corbett 0

No. 3 La Grande 9, No. 14 Banks 1

No. 6 Ontario 11, No. 11 Valley Catholic 9

No. 7 Estacada 6, No. 10 Mazama 1

No. 2 Cascade 6, No. 15 Hidden Valley 0

Class 3A

Championship, June 3, Jane Sanders Stadium

No. 3 Burns 3, No. 1 Yamhill-Carlton 1

Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Yamhill-Carlton 10, No. 4 Scio 0 (6 innings)

No. 3 Burns 7, No. 2 South Umpqua 1

Quarterfinals, May 27

No. 1 Yamhill-Carlton 10, No. 8 Enterprise 0 (5 innings)

No. 4 Scio 11, No. 5 Harrisburg/Mohawk 6

No. 3 Burns 7, No. 11 Blanchet Catholic 0

No. 2 South Umpqua 10, No. 7 Taft 3

First round, May 25

No. 1 Yamhill-Carlton 10, No. 16 Creswell 0 (5 innings)

No. 8 Enterprise 9, No. 9 Dayton 7

No. 5 Harrisburg/Mohawk 5, No. 12 Warrenton 1

No. 4 Scio 7, No. 13 Santiam Christian 0

No. 3 Burns 8, No. 14 Douglas 1

No. 11 Blanchet Catholic 10, No. 6 Pleasant Hill 6

No. 7 Taft 11, No. 10 Brookings-Harbor 0 (5 innings)

No. 2 South Umpqua 7, No. 15 Vale 1

Class 2A/1A

Championship, June 3, Jane Sanders Stadium

No. 7 Lakeview 5, No. 1 Grant Union/Prairie City 3

Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Grant Union/Prairie City 11, No. 5 Nestucca 1 (5 innings)

No. 7 Lakeview 2, No. 6 Kennedy 0

Quarterfinals, May 27

No. 1 Grant Union/Prairie City 15, No. 8 Toledo 0 (4 innings)

No. 5 Nestucca 13, No. 4 Glide 12

No. 6 Kennedy 6, No. 3 Union/Cove 2

No. 7 Lakeview 7, No. 2 North Douglas 1

Second round, May 25

No. 1 Grant Union/Prairie City 8, No. 16 Bandon 0

No. 8 Toledo 3, No. 9 Jefferson 0

No. 5 Nestucca 8, No. 21 Rogue River 2

No. 4 Glide 5, No. 20 Oakridge 3

No. 3 Union/Cove 11, No. 14 Days Creek 1 (6 innings)

No. 6 Kennedy 1, No. 11 Weston-McEwen 0 (8 innings)

No. 7 Lakeview 10, No. 10 Gaston 0

No. 2 North Douglas 16, No. 15 Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii 6 (6 innings)

First round, May 23

No. 16 Bandon 11, No. 17 Neah-Kah-Nie 1

No. 21 Rogue River 15, No. 12 Monroe 10

No. 20 Oakridge 2, No. 13 Knappa 0

No. 14 Days Creek 18, No. 19 Coquille 10

No. 11 Weston-McEwen 7, No. 22 Lost River 1

No. 15 Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii 9, No. 18 Santiam 0


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework