Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check in here to see updates on the latest projected fields for Class 6A-1A 6-man state football tournaments.

PMG PHOTO: JAIME VALDEZ - Scio punts the ball against Kennedy on Sept. 29, 2022, at Kennedy High School.

The 2022 Oregon high school football season is almost over, which means it's time to start looking ahead to the playoffs.

League standings are coming down to the wire, so this last week of projections is getting close to what we'll see come November.

New this season is the Class 6A breakup with 16 teams competing for the state title while 16 teams will be playing for the Columbia Cup. You can check out OSAA's breakdown here on the split.

Also new this season is 8-man football playing a 12-team state tournament, and 6-man will have its first OSAA-sanctioned tournament with eight teams.

The rankings cut off day is Saturday, Oct. 29 for all classifications.

Ties for league standings were broken by head-to-head results, followed by OSAA rankings if head-to-head was inconclusive.

Last update: Oct. 26, 10 a.m.

CLASS 6A

Autobids

PIL: Grant, Jefferson, Roosevelt, Franklin

Metro: Jesuit, Mountainside, Sunset

Pacific: Sherwood, Liberty, McMinnville

Mt. Hood: Central Catholic, Nelson, Barlow, Sandy

Three Rivers: West Linn, Lake Oswego, Tualatin

Special District 1: Sheldon, South Salem, North Medford, South Medford, Grants Pass

At large

Tigard

Oregon City

Sprague

Westview

Newberg

Reynolds

North Salem

Lakeridge

Clackamas

Glencoe

Next 5 out: Ida B. Wells, Roseburg, Century, West Salem, McNary

State Championship Bracket

No. 16 Grant at No. 1 West Linn

No. 9 Tigard at No. 8 Sherwood

No. 12 Nelson at No. 5 Lake Oswego

No. 13 Grants Pass at No. 4 Jesuit

No. 14 Liberty at No. 3 Sheldon

No. 11 South Medford at No. 6 Mountainside

No. 10 South Salem at No. 7 Tualatin

No. 15 North Medford at No. 2 Central Catholic

Moved Sherwood from 14 to 8 as projected league champions.

Moved Grant from 17 to 16 as projected league champions, no home game due to being outside the top 16.

Swapped North Medford and Liberty to avoid North Medford-Sheldon league matchup.

Columbia Cup Bracket

No. 16 Franklin at No. 1 Barlow

No. 9 Newberg at No. 8 Westview

No. 12 North Salem at No. 5 McMinnville

No. 13 Lakeridge at No. 4 Sunset

No. 14 Clackamas at No. 3 Oregon City

No. 11 Reynolds at No. 6 Sprague

No. 10 Roosevelt at No. 7 Sandy

No. 15 Glencoe at No. 2 Jefferson

Swapped Reynolds and Roosevelt to avoid Reynolds-Sandy league matchup.

CLASS 5A

Autobids

Mid-Willamette: Silverton, Central, West Albany, South Albany

Intermountain: Summit, Bend, Mountain View

Special District 1: Wilsonville, Putnam, Canby, Forest Grove

Special District 2: Thurston, Eagle Point, Springfield, North Eugene

At large

Southridge

Next 5 out: Dallas, Hillsboro, Caldera, Lebanon, Churchill

The field

No. 16 Forest Grove at No. 1 Summit

No. 9 Eagle Point at No. 8 West Albany

No. 12 Southridge at No. 5 Silverton

No. 13 Mountain View at No. 4 Thurston

No. 14 Springfield at No. 3 Putnam

No. 11 Canby at No. 6 South Albany

No. 10 Central at No. 7 Bend

No. 15 North Eugene at No. 2 Wilsonville

Swapped Central and Eagle Point to avoid Central-West Albany league matchup.

CLASS 4A

Autobids

Special District 1: Tillamook, Scappoose, Seaside

Special District 2: Estacada, Woodburn, Gladstone

Special District 3: Marist Catholic, Stayton, Junction City

Special District 4: Mazama, Henley, Marshfield

Special District 5: La Grande, Pendleton, Crook County

At large

Cascade

The field

No. 16 Crook County at No. 1 Mazama

No. 9 Pendleton at No. 8 Marshfield

No. 12 Stayton at No. 5 Scappoose

No. 13 Cascade at No. 4 Henley

No. 14 Gladstone at No. 3 Marist Catholic

No. 11 Woodburn at No. 6 Tillamook

No. 10 Junction City at No. 7 Estacada

No. 15 Seaside at No. 2 La Grande

Swapped Crook County and Seaside to avoid Crook County-La Grande league matchup.

CLASS 3A

Special District 1: Banks, Yamhill-Carlton, Warrenton

Special District 2: Kennedy, Santiam Christian, Dayton

Special District 3: South Umpqua, Cascade Christian, St. Mary's Medford, Coquille

Special District 4: Vale, Ontario

Mountain Valley: La Pine, Siuslaw, Sisters

At large

Lakeview

Next 5 out: Scio, Amity, Creswell, North Valley, Douglas

The field

No. 16 Lakeview at No. 1 Kennedy

No. 9 Siuslaw at No. 8 Vale

No. 12 Yamhill-Carlton at No. 5 Dayton

No. 13 Coquille at No. 4 Santiam Christian

No. 14 Sisters at No. 3 South Umpqua

No. 11 St. Mary's Medford at No. 6 Banks

No. 10 Warrenton at No. 7 La Pine

No. 15 Ontario at No. 2 Cascade Christian

Moved Vale from 11 to 8 as projected league champions.

Swapped Coquille and Sisters to avoid Coquille-South Umpqua league matchup.

Swapped Lakeview and Ontario to avoid Lakeview-Cascade Christian league matchup.

CLASS 2A

Autobids

Tri-River: Colton, Regis, Culver

Special District 1: Nestucca, Knappa, Gaston

Special District 2: Lowell, Taft, Monroe

Special District 3: Oakland, Gold Beach, Bandon/Pacific

Special District 4: Umatilla, Heppner, Weston-McEwen

At large

Santiam

Next 5 out: Willamina, Toledo, North Douglas, Rogue River, Irrigon

The field

No. 16 Gaston at No. 1 Colton

No. 9 Heppner at No. 8 Nestucca

No. 12 Santiam at No. 5 Weston-McEwen

No. 13 Knappa at No. 4 Gold Beach

No. 14 Culver at No. 3 Oakland

No. 11 Monroe at No. 6 Umatilla

No. 10 Taft at No. 7 Regis

No. 15 Bandon/Pacific at No. 2 Lowell

Moved Nestucca from 15 to 8 as projected league champions.

Swapped Bandon/Pacific and Knappa to avoid Bandon/Pacific-Gold Beach league matchup.

CLASS 1A 8-MAN

Autobids

SD1 North: St. Paul, Myrtle Point

SD1 South: Lost River, Camas Valley

SD2 East: Adrian, Crane

SD2 West: Powder Valley, Sherman/Condon

At large

Enterprise

Perrydale

Elgin

Dufur

Next 5 out: Imbler, Cove, Mohawk, Bonanza, Crosspoint Christian

The field

No. 1 St. Paul bye

No. 9 Elgin at No. 8 Perrydale

No. 12 Sherman/Condon at No. 5 Myrtle Point

No. 4 Crane bye

No. 3 Powder Valley bye

No. 11 Dufur at No. 6 Adrian

No. 10 Camas Valley at No. 7 Enterprise

No. 2 Lost River bye

Swapped Sherman/Condon and Camas Valley to avoid Sherman/Condon-Enterprise league matchup.

CLASS 1A 6-MAN

Autobids

Special District 1: Joseph, Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler, South Wasco County

Special District 2: Powers, Triangle Lake, Elkton, Siletz Valley, Eddyville Charter

The field

No. 8 Eddyville Charter at No. 1 Powers

No. 5 Siletz Valley at No. 4 Joseph

No. 6 Elkton at No. 3 Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler

No. 7 South Wasco County at No. 2 Triangle Lake

Moved Joseph from 5 to 4 as projected league champions.

Swapped Siletz Valley and South Wasco County to avoid Siletz Valley-Triangle Lake and South Wasco County-Joseph league matchups.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top