Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check out the scores and schedule for all classifications of the 2022 Oregon high school football state tournaments.

PMG PHOTO: RALEIGH EMERSON - Jesuit's football team gets pumped up before kickoff against West Linn on Sept. 15, 2022, at Jesuit High School.

The final week has come and gone in Oregon high school football and with it comes state brackets.

New this year in Class 6A is the split of the 32 teams into two, 16-team brackets. The top half will play for the state title, the others compete for the Columbia Cup.

All classifications have finalized their rankings, and you can see the brackets in their entirety laid out here on the OSAA website.

All playoff matchups will be hosted by the higher seed until the state title games with those locations still to be determined.

Here are the state tournament brackets for 2022:

CLASS 6A

Championship Bracket

Championship, Nov. 25

No. 2 Sheldon vs No. 1 West Linn, 3 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium

Semifinals, Nov. 18

No. 1 West Linn 49, No. 5 Central Catholic 17

No. 2 Sheldon 28, No. 3 Tualatin 14

Quarterfinals, Nov. 11

No. 1 West Linn 56, No. 8 Sherwood 7

No. 5 Central Catholic 23, No. 4 Jesuit 20

No. 3 Tualatin 53, No. 6 Mountainside 21

No. 2 Sheldon 42, No. 7 Lake Oswego 7

Round one, Nov. 4

No. 1 West Linn 59, No. 16 Grant 0

No. 8 Sherwood 48, No. 9 South Salem 6

No. 5 Central Catholic 63, No. 12 South Medford 6

No. 4 Jesuit 42, No. 13 Tigard 6

No. 3 Tualatin 36, No. 14 Grants Pass 6

No. 6 Mountainside 31, No. 11 Nelson 0

No. 7 Lake Oswego 28, No. 10 North Medford 13

No. 2 Sheldon 57, No. 15 Barlow 7

Columbia Cup

Championship, Nov. 25

No. 28 North Salem vs. No. 18 Westview, 11 a.m., Hillsboro Stadium

Semifinals, Nov. 18

No. 28 North Salem 39, No. 17 Liberty 21

No. 18 Westview 35, No. 22 Lakeridge 14

Quarterfinals, Nov. 11

No. 17 Liberty 28, No. 25 Clackamas 18

No. 28 North Salem 42, No. 20 Jefferson 8

No. 22 Lakeridge 35, No. 19 Oregon City 14

No. 18 Westview 41, No. 23 Sprague 0

Round one, Nov. 4

No. 17 Liberty 35, No. 32 Reynolds 0

No. 25 Clackamas 41, No. 24 Roosevelt 6

No. 28 North Salem 34, No. 21 Newberg 14

No. 20 Jefferson 18, No. 29 McMinnville 9

No. 19 Oregon City 36, No. 30 Ida B. Wells 16

No. 22 Lakeridge 40, No. 27 Sandy 0

No. 23 Sprague 30, No. 26 Sunset 14

No. 18 Westview 37, No. 31 Century 0

CLASS 5A

Championship, Nov. 25

No. 2 Wilsonville vs. No. 1 Summit, 7 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium

Semifinals, Nov. 18

No. 1 Summit 41, No. 4 Thurston 14

No. 2 Wilsonville 23, No. 3 Bend 14

Quarterfinals, Nov. 11

No. 1 Summit 35, No. 8 Central 7

No. 4 Thurston 27, No. 12 Dallas 14

No. 3 Bend 40, No. 6 South Albany 0

No. 2 Wilsonville 39, No. 7 Silverton 26

First round Nov. 4

No. 1 Summit 42, No. 16 Hood River Valley 6

No. 8 Central 10, No. 9 Eagle Point 6

No. 12 Dallas 29, No. 5 Putnam 20

No. 4 Thurston 13, No. 13 West Albany 12

No. 3 Bend 41, No. 14 Hillsboro 0

No. 6 South Albany 35, No. 11 Mountain View 7

No. 7 Silverton 42, No. 10 Springfield 18

No. 2 Wilsonville 51, No. 15 North Eugene 7

CLASS 4A

Championship, Nov. 26

No. 6 Tillamook vs No. 5 Estacada, 4:30 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium

Semifinals, Nov. 19

No. 5 Estacada 14, No. 8 Scappoose 7

No. 6 Tillamook 28, No. 2 La Grande 21

Quarterfinals, Nov. 11

No. 8 Scappoose 28, No. 1 Mazama 27

No. 5 Estacada 17, No. 4 Henley 16

No. 6 Tillamook 28, No. 14 Gladstone 6

No. 2 La Grande 28, No. 7 Pendleton 13

First round, Nov. 4

No. 1 Mazama 49, No. 16 Seaside 6

No. 8 Scappoose 26, No. 9 Marshfield 6

No. 5 Estacada 44, No. 12 Junction City 8

No. 4 Henley 47, No. 13 Crook County 23

No. 14 Gladstone 21, No. 3 Marist Catholic 20

No. 6 Tillamook 12, No. 11 Woodburn 8

No. 7 Pendleton 41, No. 10 Stayton 20

No. 2 La Grande 48, No. 15 Cascade 12

CLASS 3A

Championship, Nov. 26

No. 2 Cascade Christian vs. No. 1 Kennedy, 4:30 p.m., Cottage Grove High School

Semifinals, Nov. 19

No. 1 Kennedy 15, No. 4 Banks 7

No. 2 Cascade Christian 42, No. 6 Dayton 20

Quarterfinals, Nov. 11

No. 8 Vale at No. 1 Kennedy, 1 p.m., Nov. 12, Silverton High School

No. 4 Banks 10, No. 5 Santiam Christian 7

No. 6 Dayton 53, No. 3 South Umpqua 13

No. 2 Cascade Christian 49, No. 7 La Pine 6

First round, Nov. 4

No. 1 Kennedy 43, No. 16 Lakeview 0

No. 9 Siuslaw at No. 8 Vale, noon, Nov. 5

No. 5 Santiam Christian 28, No. 12 St. Mary's Medford 0

No. 4 Banks 47, No. 13 Sisters 8

No. 3 South Umpqua 34, No. 14 Yamhill-Carlton 21

No. 6 Dayton 45, No. 11 Coquille 0

No. 10 Warrenton at No. 7 La Pine, 1 p.m., Nov. 5

No. 2 Cascade Christian 52, No. 15 Ontario 20

CLASS 2A

Championship, Nov. 26

No. 7 Weston-McEwen vs. No. 1 Oakland, 1 p.m., Hillsboro Stadium

Semifinals, Nov. 19

No. 1 Oakland 26, No. 4 Heppner 0

No. 7 Weston-McEwen 31, No. 3 Colton 30

Quarterfinals, Nov. 12

No. 1 Oakland 32, No. 9 Umatilla 6

No. 4 Heppner 8, No. 5 Regis 6

No. 3 Colton 12, No. 6 Gold Beach 0

No. 7 Weston-McEwen 27, No. 2 Lowell 21

First round, Nov. 4

No. 1 Oakland 56, No. 16 Clatskanie 14

No. 9 Umatilla 24, No. 8 Nestucca 23

No. 5 Regis 14, No. 12 Bandon/Pacific 2

No. 4 Heppner 26, No. 13 Monroe 0

No. 3 Colton 50, No. 14 Toledo 0

No. 6 Gold Beach 12, No. 11 Taft 6

No. 7 Weston-McEwen 42, No. 10 Culver 6

No. 2 Lowell 27, No. 15 Knappa 26

CLASS 1A 8-MAN

Championship, Nov. 26

No. 3 Lost River vs. No. 1 St. Paul, 1 p.m., Cottage Grove High School

Semifinals, Nov. 19

No. 1 St. Paul 46, No. 5 Myrtle Point 22

No. 3 Lost River 40, No. 2 Powder Valley 14

Quarterfinals, Nov. 11

No. 1 St. Paul 62, No. 8 Perrydale 6

No. 5 Myrtle Point 38, No. 4 Crane 22

No. 3 Lost River 44, No. 6 Adrian 8

No. 2 Powder Valley 46, No. 10 Cove 8

First round, Nov. 4

No. 1 St. Paul bye

No. 8 Perrydale 42, No. 9 Camas Valley 0

No. 5 Myrtle Point 66, No. 12 Sherman/Condon 8

No. 4 Crane bye

No. 3 Lost River bye

No. 6 Adrian 66, No. 11 Dufur 6

No. 10 Cove 30, No. 7 Enterprise 24

No. 2 Powder Valley bye

CLASS 1A 6-MAN

Championship, Nov. 19

Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler vs. No. 2 Triangle Lake, 1 p.m., Caldera High School

Semifinals, Nov. 12, Wilsonville High School

No. 4 Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler vs. No. 1 Powers, 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 Triangle Lake 46, No. 3 South Wasco County 20

First round, Nov. 5

No. 1 Powers 59, No. 8 Eddyville Charter 6

No. 4 Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler 60, No. 5 Siletz Valley 12

No. 3 South Wasco County 46, No. 6 Elkton 12

No. 2 Triangle Lake 52, No. 7 Prairie City/Burnt River 26


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top