FONT

MORE STORIES


Rose Festival officials announced the awards Wednesday evening after the parade through the Hollywood District.

COURTESY PHOTO: ROSE FESTIVAL - Dancers and drill team members earned awards during Wednesday's Fred Meyer Junior Parade.Local bands and organizations came away from Wednesday's Fred Meyer Junior Parade with awards.

Rose Festival officials announced the awards Wednesday evening after the parade through the Hollywood District.

BAND RESULTS

Band Sweepstakes

Pleasant Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA

Open Class (100 +)

First Place — Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR

Second Place — Cascade Heights Public, Clackamas, OR

Third Place — Hazelbrook Middle School, Tualatin, OR

A Class (99 or less)

First Place — Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA

Second Place — Sherwood Middle School, Sherwood, OR

Third Place — Maple Grove Middle School, Battle Ground, WA

COURTESY PHOTO: ROSE FESTIVAL - The Rose Festival's Clown Corps was a big part of Wednesday's Fred Meyer Junior Parade.

DANCE/DRILL RESULTS

Baton

First Place — Portland Kelly Kadet Baton Corps

Dance/Drill Junior

First Place — Elite Dance Studio

Second Place — King Middle School Lions Drill Team

Dance/Drill Juvenile

First Place — Boise Elliot-Humboldt Drill Team

Second Place — King Sun School Drill Team

Cheer

First Place — NCPRD Cheer Starz

Second Place — Beaumont Bobcats Cheerleading

Third Place — Corbett Cheers Club

COURTESY PHOTO: ROSE FESTIVAL - Balloons and banners led the way for Wednesday's Fred Meyer Junior Parade.

COMMUNITY ENTRY AWARDS

Community Floats:

First Place — Alameda Kids

Second Place — St. Johns the Apostle Catholic School

Third place — The Philippine American Assoc. of Portland

Family Floats:

First Place — Bippes/Tilton Family

Theme:

First Place — St. Johns the Apostle Catholic School

Second Place — Alameda Kids Play Happy

Third Place — Portland Quarter Midget Racing Association

Groups on Wheels

First Place — Findley Elementary School Unicycle

Second Place — Lake Oswego Unicycle Club

Third Place — Woodmere Unicycle Team

Costumes:

First Place — Broadway Medical Clinic LLP

Second Place — Cedarwood Waldorf School

Third Place — Northeast Community Center

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine