FONT

MORE STORIES


Sports schedules, results, standings, rankings for the Scappoose Indians and St. Helens Lions, and more

PHOTO COURTESY: MICHELLE MOLLENHOUR - Scappoose Indians junior midfielder Taryn Verzino (left) tries to get the ball past St. Helens Lions defenders Amanda Nichols (3) and Mackenzie Carlson during a league game Tuesday at Scappoose. The Indians won, 4-0.SCHEDULE

Football

Oct. 27

Class 5A Special District 1 playoffs

La Salle Prep at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Oct. 27

Class 5A round of 16

St. Helens (16 seed) at Corvallis (1 seed), 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Oct. 31

Class 5A first round

Scappoose TBD

Cross country

Nov. 3

Class 5A championships, Lane Community College, Eugene girls race at 1:45 p.m., boys race at 2:30 p.m.

RESULTS

Football

Scappoose 50, CLEVELAND 21

St. Helens 41, FOREST GROVE 21

Volleyball

Oct. 18

Scappoose 3, PARKROSE 2

25-15, 21-25, 27-25, 14-25, 15-12

WILSONVILLE 3, St. Helens 0

25-19, 25-17, 25-14

Oct. 23

THE DALLES 3, St. Helens 1

21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-22

Girls soccer

Oct. 23

SCAPPOOSE 4, St. Helens 0

Boys soccer

Oct. 23

Scappoose 2, ST. HELENS 1

Cross country

Oct. 24

NWOC district meet

At Blue Lake Park

Boys team scores: Wilsonville 44, Parkrose 84, Scappoose 85, La Salle Prep 87, St. Helens 107, Hillsboro 156, Putnam 178, Milwaukie 191

Boys top 3: Abrahim Ibrahim, Parkrose, 15:17.17; Jack Burns, Wilsonville, 16:20.16; Waylon Nichols, St. Helens, 16:29.33

Scappoose boys: Rowen Suchoski, sixth, 16:42.07; Luke Suchoski, seventh, 16:48.78; Gustavo Villalvazo, 19th, 17:33.75; Josh Lull, 21st, 17:40.10; Jordan Buchanan, 32nd, 18:18.12

St. Helens boys: Waylon Nichols, third, 16:29.33; Evan Garrison, 16th, 17:24.09; Cash Lapping, 22nd, 17:44.48; Cooper Montgomery, 25th, 17:52.20; Jakob Nelson, 41st, 19:34.99

Girls team scores: Wilsonville 29, Putnam 72, St. Helens 74, La Salle Prep 77, Scappoose 115, Hillsboro 162

Girls top 3: Samantha Prusse, Wilsonville, 18:42.35; Kayla Ingraham, Putnam, 18:53.63; Brigid Hanley, La Salle Prep, 19:01.55

St. Helens girls: Mackenzie Trainer, fifth, 19:43.94; Hannah Hayduk, sixth, 19:57.92; Cheyenne Trainer, 13th, 20:21.35; Kaitlyn Silva, 18th, 21:31.29; Matte Miller, 33rd, 23:38.00

Scappoose girls: Sydney Hanke, 10th, 20:12.61; Anne Morud, 19th, 22:05.88; Elise Briscoe, 27th, 23:06.00; Etosha Lopez, 28th, 23:15.28; Audrey Demeaux, 32nd, 23:28.63

PREP STANDINGS

(through Oct. 24)

Football

5A Special District 1

(league, overall, OSAA rank)

West Division

Wilsonville 6-0 (8-0), 1

Scappoose 5-1 (6-2), 6

St. helens 3-3 (4-4), 19

Forest Grove 3-3 (5-3), 15

Hillsboro 2-4 (3-5), 23

Wilson 2-4 (2-6), 25

Cleveland 0-6 (1-7), 35

East Division

Pendleton 6-0 (8-0), 4

La Salle Prep 5-1 (6-2), 11

Hood River Valley 4-2 (5-3), 17

Parkrose 3-3 (4-4), 21

Milwaukie 2-4 (2-6), 29

Putnam 1-5 (1-7), 34

Benson 0-6 (0-8), 36

Volleyball

NWOC

Wilsonville 14-0 (18-2), 4

La Salle Prep 12-2 (16-7), 9

Putnam 9-5 (11-9), 15

St. Helens 8-6 (9-10), 17

Scappoose 6-8 (9-12), 21

Parkrose 4-10 (7-12), 26

Hillsboro 2-12 (2-15), 29

Milwaukie 1-13 (1-14), 32

Girls soccer

NWOC

Wilsonville 6-0 (8-6), 5

Scappoose 5-1 (9-4), 7

La Salle Prep 5-1 (7-5-1), 10

Hillsboro 4-2 (7-6-0), 11

St. Helens 2-4 (6-7-1), 19

Milwaukie 2-4 (3–9-1), 21

Putnam 0-6 (2-10-1), 23

Parkrose 0-6 (2–10-0), 26

Boys soccer

NWOC

La Salle Prep 6-0 (12-0-1), 1

Wilsonville 4-2 (6-6-2), 10

Putnam 4-2 (6-6-1), 13

Hillsboro 4-2 (5-6-2), 5

Milwaukie 3-3 (6-7-0), 15

Parkrose 2-4 (6-7-0), 22

Scappoose 1-5 (2–11-0), 25

St. Helens 0-6 (0–13-0), 32

Cross country

Oct. 18

Valiant Invitational

At Valley Catholic

3,000 meters

Scappoose boys — Rowen Suchoski, fifth, 9:59; Luke Suchoski, sixth, 10:02; Gustavo Villalvazo, 16th, 10:46; Griffin Barron, 18th, 10:52; Jordan Buchanan, 23rd, 11:04; Tristan Hopkins, 28th, 11:29; Matthew Kreins, 29th, 11:33

Boys team scores — Valley Catholic 31, St. Stephen's Academy 50, Scappoose 62, Riverdale 80

Scappoose girls — Sydney Hanke, second, 11:37; Anne Morud, fifth, 12:52; Elise Briscoe, ninth, 13:26; Audrey Demeaux, 14th, 13:59; Kylee Plan, 16th, 14:13; Hailey Keller, 20th, 14:52; Ella Weitman, 21st, 15:02

Girls team scores — Valley Catholic 28, Scappoose 36, Riverdale 73

COLLEGE SPORTS

• Portland Pilots freshman John Kavulich from Scappoose, running unattached, placed first in the men's 8K cross-country race in the Beaver Classic. Kavulich covered the course at Avery Park in Corvallis in 26 minutes, 11.3 seconds. Alastair Thurlbeck of the OSU Running Club was second in 26:12.3. The UO Running Club took first, and Portland State was second.

PRO SPORTS

Former Scappoose star Derek Anderson and the Buffalo Bills couldn't handle the Indianapolis Colts and their seventh-year NFL QB, Andrew Luck. The Colts beat the Bills 37-5 at Indy last Sunday, as Anderson returned to the field and to a starting role on a team he had signed with less than two weeks earlier.

Anderson will get another chance on Monday, when the Bills visit the New England Patriots for a 5:15 p.m. PT game.

Luck threw for four touchdowns against Buffalo, including three TDs in the first half as the Colts took a 24-0 lead. For the game, he completed 17 of 23 for 156 yards, without an interception.

Anderson was 20 of 31 for 175 yards, with three passes picked off and one lost fumble.

It didn't help that the Bills (2-5) lost top running back LeSean McCoy to a head injury on their second play.

• Meanwhile, Carolina linebacker David Mayo, also from Scappoose, played Sunday as the Panthers rallied to knock off the Super Bowl champion Philadelphia Eagles, 21-17, at Philadelphia.

Carolina improved to 4-2 in the NFC South, just behind first-place New Orleans (5-1) and ahead of Tampa Bay (3-3) and Atlanta (3-4).

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine