Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


A list of contests on the docket in basketball, swimming and wrestling for Scappoose and St. Helens

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP FILE PHOTO - Wrestler Dylan Scott of St. Helens High is recognized as the winner of a match last season.BOYS BASKETBALL

Scappoose

Nov. 28 — at Valley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 7 — ASTORIA, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 11 — at Banks, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 — SEASIDE, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 — at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at Molalla, 8 p.m.

Jan. 8 — HILLSBORO, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at St. Helens,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 15 — MILWAUKIE,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — at Wilsonville,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 22 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25 — at Parkrose,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 29 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — at Hillsboro,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5 — ST. HELENS,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 12 — at Milwaukie,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 19 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 — at Putnam,

7:15 p.m.

St. Helens

Nov. 28 — CANBY, 6 p.m., BENSON, 8 p.m. (jamboree)

Dec. 1 — at Silverton, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 4 — DALLAS, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 6 — REDMOND, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 11 — at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 — RAINIER, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19 — at Ridgeview,

7 p.m.

Dec. 28 — REYNOLDS, TBD

Jan. 2 — HOOD RIVER VALLEY, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 — THE DALLES,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 8 — at Wilsonville,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11 — SCAPPOOSE,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 15 — at Parkrose,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — HILLSBORO,

5:45 p.m.

Jan. 22 — at Putnam,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25 — MILWAUKIE,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 29 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — WILSONVILLE,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5 — at Scappoose,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 12 — PARKROSE,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — at Hillsboro,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 19 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 22 — at Milwaukie,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Scappoose

Nov. 28 — at Valley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Dec. 7 — ASTORIA, 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 — at Banks, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 — SEASIDE, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 — at Cascade, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at Molalla, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 — HILLSBORO, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at St. Helens,

5:45 p.m.

Jan. 15 — at Milwaukie,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 22 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25 — PARKROSE,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 29 — at Putnam,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — at Hillsboro,

5:45 p.m.

Feb. 5 — ST. HELENS,

5:45 p.m.

Feb. 12 — MILWAUKIE,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — at Wilsonville,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 19 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 22 — at Parkrose,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens

Nov. 28 — at La Salle Prep,

6 p.m. (jamboree)

Nov. 30 — REYNOLDS,

7:15 p.m.

Dec. 4 — at Dallas, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 6 — at Redmond,

7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13 — DE LA SALLE NORTH CATHOLIC, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 15 — GRESHAM, 10 a.m. (St. Helens Tournament)

Dec. 20 — at Pendleton, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 — MCKAY, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 29 — at South Albany,

7 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at The Dalles,

6:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 — WILSONVILLE,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11 — SCAPPOOSE,

5:45 p.m.

Jan. 15 — PARKROSE,

7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — HILLSBORO,

7:15 .m.

Jan. 22 — at Putnam,

5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 — MILWAUKIE,

5:45 p.m.

Jan. 29 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — at Wilsonville,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5 — at Scappoose,

5:45 p.m.

Feb. 12 — at Parkrose,

7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — at Hillsboro,

5:45 p.m.

Feb. 19 — PUTNAM, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 22 — at Milwaukie, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 26 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP FILE PHOTO - Jesse Oliver of the Scappoose Indians churns through the water in a 2018 swim meet.SWIMMING

Scappoose

Dec. 1 — Tillamook

Invitational, 10:15 a.m.

Dec. 7 — RIVER CITY

INVITATIONAL, 4 p.m.

Dec. 11 — at Parkrose

(vs. Parkrose, Putnam,

Wilsonville), 4 p.m.

Dec. 18 — vs. St. Helens, Eisenschmidt Pool, 4 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at La Salle Prep (North Clackamas Aquatic Center), 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at Putnam (vs. St. Helens, Putnam, Hillsboro), 4 p.m.

Jan. 12 — Molalla Invitational (Molalla City Pool), 9:15 a.m.

Jan. 16 — North Marion tri-meet (Molalla City Pool), 4 p.m.

Jan. 22 — MILWAUKE,

KENNEDY, 4 p.m.

Jan. 26 — Blanchet Invitational (Kroc Aquatic Center, Keizer), 2 p.m.

Feb. 1 — Cowapa championships (Astoria Aquatic Center), 3 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Parkrose, 9 a.m.

St. Helens

Dec. 7 — Milwaukie (North Clackamas Aquatic Park), 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 18 — vs. Scappoose, Eisenschmidt Pool, 4 p.m.

Jan. 3 — WILSONVILLE,

4 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at Putnam, 4 p.m.

Jan. 12 — Riverhawk

Invitational, 10:45 a.m.

Jan. 18 — at Wilsonville,

7 p.m.

Jan. 24 — at Parkrose, 4 p.m.

Jan. 31 — LA SALLE PREP,

4 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Parkrose, 9 a.m.PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP FILE PHOTO - St. Helens Lions swimmer Audra Lein heads to the wall during a meet last season.

WRESTLING

Scappoose

Nov. 30 — Ron James Round Robin, at Hillsboro, 4 p.m. (Barlow, Century, Hillsboro, Westview)

Dec. 1 — Perry Burlison, at Cascade (28 teams)

Dec. 5 — HILLSBORO, 7 p.m.

Dec. 12 — at Milwaukie,

7 p.m.

Dec. 20 — at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Jan. 16 — at Wilsonville,

7 p.m.

Jan. 18-19 — Oregon Classic, at Redmond (26 teams)

Jan. 24 — ST. HELENS,

7 p.m.

Jan. 25 — Mid-Valley Classic, at South Albany, 10 a.m. (Central, Junction City, North Marion, South Albany, Southridge)

Jan. 31 — PUTNAM, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Scappoose, 10 a.m.

St. Helens

Nov. 30 — Tillamook Smoker Invitational, at Tillamook, time TBD (Dayton, Forest Grove, Molalla, Roosevelt, Taft, Tillamook)

Dec. 5 — PUTNAM, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6 — at Hood River

Valley, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 — at Wilsonville,

7 p.m.

Dec. 15 — Stayton Meet, at Stayton, time TBD (Benson, Jefferson, Newport, Reynolds, Sisters, Stayton, West Salem)

Dec. 19 — HILLSBORO,

7 p.m.

Dec. 21 — at Clatskanie,

9 a.m.

Jan. 4-5 — Cleveland Tournament, at Cleveland, time TBD (Benson, Centennial, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Liberty, McNary, Reynolds, Southridge, Sunset, Wilsonville)

Jan. 10 — at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 — Bob Beisell Invitational, at Forest Grove, 10 a.m. (Beaverton, Century, Forest Grove, Lakeridge, North

Salem, Putnam, The Dalles/Dufur)

Jan. 17 — PARKROSE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19 — Tigard Tournament, at Tigard, time

TBD (Beaverton, Tigard,

Wilsonville)

Jan. 24 — SCAPPOOSE,

7 p.m.

Jan. 26 — Joe Steward

Memorial, at Putnam, time TBD (Beaverton, Putnam, Reynolds, Woodburn)

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Scappoose, 10 a.m.PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP FILE PHOTO - Scappoose High wrestling's Emma Jones works over an opponent in a 2017-18 season match.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework