FONT

MORE STORIES


Schedules for the rest of the basketball, swimming and wrestling season, and results for Scappoose and St. Helens

SCHEDULES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Scappoose

Dec. 28 — at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at Molalla, 8 p.m.

Jan. 8 — HILLSBORO, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 15 — MILWAUKIE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 22 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25 — at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 29 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5 — ST. HELENS, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 12 — at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 19 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 — at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens

Dec. 28 — REYNOLDS, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 2 — HOOD RIVER VALLEY, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 — THE DALLES, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 8 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11 — SCAPPOOSE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 15 — at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — HILLSBORO, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 22 — at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25 — MILWAUKIE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 29 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5 — at Scappoose, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 12 — PARKROSE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 19 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 22 — at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Scappoose

Dec. 28 — at Cascade, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at Molalla, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 — HILLSBORO, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at St. Helens, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 15 — at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 22 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25 — PARKROSE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 29 — at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 5 — ST. HELENS, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 12 — MILWAUKIE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 19 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 22 — at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens

Dec. 29 — at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 — at The Dalles, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11 — SCAPPOOSE, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 15 — PARKROSE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18 — HILLSBORO, 7:15 .m.

Jan. 22 — at Putnam, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 — MILWAUKIE, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 29 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 1 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5 — at Scappoose, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 12 — at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15 — at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 19 — PUTNAM, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 22 — at Milwaukie, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 26 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Ryan Maher of St. Helens swims to first place in the 200-yard freestyle at the Dec. 7 River City Invitational at Eisenschmidt Pool. The Lions will compete again on Jan. 3 at home against Wilsonville.SWIMMING

Scappoose

Jan. 4 — at La Salle Prep (North Clackamas Aquatic Center), 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at Putnam (vs. St. Helens, Putnam, Hillsboro), 4 p.m.

Jan. 12 — Molalla Invitational (Molalla City Pool), 9:15 a.m.

Jan. 16 — North Marion tri-meet (Molalla City Pool), 4 p.m.

Jan. 22 — MILWAUKE, KENNEDY, 4 p.m.

Jan. 26 — Blanchet Invitational (Kroc Aquatic Center, Keizer), 2 p.m.

Feb. 1 — Cowapa championships (Astoria Aquatic Center), 3 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Parkrose, 9 a.m.

St. Helens

Jan. 3 — WILSONVILLE, 4 p.m.

Jan. 11 — at Putnam, 4 p.m.

Jan. 12 — Riverhawk Invitational, 10:45 a.m.

Jan. 18 — at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24 — at Parkrose, 4 p.m.

Jan. 31 — LA SALLE PREP, 4 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Parkrose, 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Scappoose

Jan. 16 — at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18-19 — Oregon Classic, at Redmond (26 teams)

Jan. 24 — ST. HELENS, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 — Mid-Valley Classic, at South Albany, 10 a.m. (Central, Junction City, North Marion, South Albany, Southridge)

Jan. 31 — PUTNAM, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Scappoose, 10 a.m.

St. Helens

Jan. 4-5 — Cleveland Tournament, at Cleveland, time TBD (Benson, Centennial, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Liberty, McNary, Reynolds, Southridge, Sunset, Wilsonville)

Jan. 10 — at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 — Bob Beisell Invitational, at Forest Grove, 10 a.m. (Beaverton, Century, Forest Grove, Lakeridge, North Salem, Putnam, The Dalles/Dufur)

Jan. 17 — PARKROSE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19 — Tigard Tournament, at Tigard, time TBD (Beaverton, Tigard, Wilsonville)

Jan. 24 — SCAPPOOSE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 — Joe Steward Memorial, at Putnam, time TBD (Beaverton, Putnam, Reynolds, Woodburn)

Feb. 8-9 — NWOC district meet, at Scappoose, 10 a.m.

RESULTS

Boys basketball

Dec. 20

Scappoose 54, Scio 41 (at North Marion)

Dec. 21

NORTH MARION 68, Scappoose 39

Dec. 22

Valley Catholic 64, Scappoose 27 (at North Marion)

Girls basketball

Dec. 20

Scappoose 38, Tillamook 32 (at North Marion)

Dec. 21

NORTH MARION 52, Scappoose 31

Dec. 22

Valley Catholic 52, Scappoose 35 (at North Marion)

Wrestling

Dec. 19

HILLSBORO 43, St. Helens 31

St. Helens winners — Gavin Schaer, 106, 5-1; Tristin Buchanan, 126, 9-1; Shawn Lee, 160, fall, 1:56; Marricle Bask, 182, fall, 1:22; Ben Torres, 285, fall, 3:26

Dec. 21

Gladstone Invitational

Teams — Scappoose 167 1/2, Yamhill-Carlton 149 1/2, Molalla 103 1/2, Jefferson 91, Putnam 79, Taft 78, Gladstone 58, Seaside 49, Newport 35 1/2, Astoria 31.

Scappoose boys finalists

120 — Jakob Jarvis, Yamhill-Carlton, def. A.J. DeGrande, Scappoose, 6-4

126 — Ethan Tindall,Yamhill-Carlton, won by fall over Peyton Healey, Scappoose, 2:30

132 — Maximus Tate, Molalla, won by major decision over Colton Frates, Scappoose, 12-2

145 — Cai Paivarinta, Jefferson, def. Ashton Kaufmann, Scappoose, 10-5

160 — Cody Knott, Taft, won by fall over Max Amaro, Scappoose, 5:10

195 — Jakobi Kessi, Scappoose, def. Brett Krieger, Scappoose, 7-6

285 — Cutter Sandstrom, Scappoose, won by fall over Jerico Archer, Scappoose, 4:00

Scappoose boys third-place matches

113— Roman Hovey, Yamhill-Carlton, won by fall over Cash Berry, 2:36

152 — Trevor Jackson, Scappoose, def. Owen Amerson, Yamhill-Carlton, 13-6

220 — Quincy Cleveland, Scappoose, won by fall over Eriq Aquino, Taft, 1:20

Scappoose girls placing in top three

105 — Tess Conway, third

130 — Taylor Johnson, Scappoose, second

130/5 — Bella Amaro, Scappoose, first

145 — Belle Erhardt, Scappoose, second

170 — Ruby Gibson, Scappoose, second

235 — Isis Phillips, Scappoose, second

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine