FONT

MORE STORIES


Sports schedules, recent results for winter teams from Scappoose and St. Helens

SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Jan. 11

Scappoose at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 15

Milwaukie at Scappoose, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Jan. 11

Scappoose at St. Helens, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 15

Parkrose at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Scappoose at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Swimming

Jan. 11

Scappoose, St. Helens, Hillsboro at Putnam, 4 p.m.

Jan. 12

Scappoose at Molalla Invitational, Molalla City Pool, 4 p.m.

St. Helens at Riverhawk Invitational, at Hood River, 10:45 a.m.

Wrestling

Jan. 12

St. Helens at Bob Beisell Invitational, at Forest Grove, 10 a.m. (with Beaverton, Century, Forest Grove, Lakeridge, North Salem, Putnam, The Dalles/Dufur)

Jan. 16

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Jan. 17

Parkrose at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

PHOTO COURTESY: AMY GADBOIS - Hannah Barber of St. Helens wrestles to first place at 110 pounds in the Don York Invitational at Cleveland High.

RESULTS

Boys basketball

Jan. 4

The Dalles 55, ST. HELENS 47

MOLALLA 53, Scappoose 48

Jan. 8

Hillsboro 45, SCAPPOOSE 35

WILSONVILLE 83, St. Helens 31

Girls basketball

Jan. 4

THE DALLES 43, St. Helens 33

MOLALLA 41, Scappoose 29

Jan. 8

Wilsonville 85, ST. HELENS 48

Hillsboro 63, SCAPPOOSE 34

Swimming

Jan. 3

Boys

Wilsonville 86, ST. HELENS 82

200 medley relay — St. Helens (Nick Brooks, Jake Maher, Ryan Maher, Cooper Montgomery), 1:54.06; Wilsonville, 1:59.00; Wilsonville, 2:19.28

200 freestyle — Cooper Montgomery, St. Helens, 2:19.06; Coltin Hill, Wilsonville, 2:40.39; Aaron Mancilla-Ramos, 2:44.61

200 IM — Jake Maher, St. Helens, 2:17.43; Vincent Nguyen, Wilsonville, 2:25.82; Jay Thomas, Wilsonville, 2:48.22

50 freestyle — Ryan Maher, St. Helens, 23.66; Cade Butterworth, Wilsonville, 24.44; Joseph Langlais, St. Helens, 29.78

100 butterfly — Nick Brooks, St. Helens, 1:04.25; Cade Butterworth, Wilsonville, 1:17.29; James Weiser, Wilsonville, 1:19.12

100 freestyle — Ryan Maher, St. Helens, 53.25; Jared McAravey, Wilsonville, 1:02.76; Jay Thomas, Wilsonville, 1:03.63

500 freestyle — Vincent Nguyen, Wilsonville, 5:49.98; Andrew Pletsch, St. Helens, 6:52.90; Aneesh Gupta, Wilsonville, 7:08.32

200 freestyle relay — Wilsonville, 1:47.92; St. Helens (Andrew Pletsch, Andrew Funk, Ryan Darby, Joseph Langlais), 1:59.89; Wilsonville, 2:07.60

100 backstroke — Nick Brooks, St. Helens, 1:08.68; Josh Ruud, Wilsonville, 1:13.58; Kyle Lam, Wilsonville, 1:15.39

100 breaststroke — Jake Maher, St. Helens, 1:06.84; Cooper Montgomery, St. Helens, 1:13.48; Jared McAravey, Wilsonville, 1:21.09

400 freestyle relay — St. Helens (Nick Brooks, Cooper Montgomery, Jake Maher, Ryan Maher), 3:54.64; Wilsonville, 4:36.84; Wilsonville, 5:05.11

Girls

Wilsonville 86, ST. HELENS 84

200 medley relay — Wilsonville, 2:03.50; St. Helens (Molly Wheeldon, Maggie Wheeldon, Olive Owens, Lydia Rose), 2:18.25; St. Helens (Audra Lein, Jasmine Weaver, Victoria Woolf, Isabella Nelson), 2:30.90

200 freestyle — Jensen Lorio, Wilsonville, 2:35.38; Katie Pletsch, St. Helens, 2:39.99; Jasmine Weaver, St. Helens, 2:49.27

200 IM — Abby Maoz, Wilsonville, 2:19.53; Molly Wheeldon, St. Helens, 2:46.71; Audra Lein, St. Helens, 3:03.18

50 freestyle — Olive Owens, St. Helens, 27.26; Kayla Leon-Guerrero, Wilsonville, 28.49; Isabella Nelson, St. Helens, 32.59

100 butterfly — Riley Lawler, Wilsonville, 1:12.53; Jensen Lorio, Wilsonville, 1:16.11; Victoria Woolf, St. Helens, 1:27.59

100 freestyle — Olive Owens, St. Helens, 1:01.09; Molly Wheeldon, St. Helens, 1:04.57; Kayla Leon-Guerrero, Wilsonville, 1:05.14

500 freestyle — Riley Lawler, Wilsonville, 6:03.17; Maggie Wheeldon, St. Helens, 7:04.26; Madeline Watt, St. Helens, 7:23.31

200 freestyle relay — St. Helens (Molly Wheeldon, Maggie Wheeldon, Lydia Rose, Olive Owens), 2:02.12; Wilsonville, 2:20.04; St. Helens (Katie Pletsch, Olea Opdahl, Audra Lein, Jasmine Weaver), 2:21.53

100 backstroke — Audra Lein, St. Helens, 1:22.04; Lila Durig, Wilsonville, 1:31.34; Ava Stenstrom, Wilsonville, 1:34.70

100 breaststroke — Abby Maoz, Wilsonville, 1:10.64; Maggie Wheeldon, St. Helens, 1:32.83; Camryn Pettenger-Willey, Wilsonville, 1:37.26

400 freestyle relay — Wilsonville, 4:16.16; St. Helens (Madeline Watt, Olea Opdahl, Katie Pletsch, Victoria Woolf), 5:10.76; Wilsonville, 5:29.39

Jan. 4

Boys

Scappoose 107, LA SALLE PREP 53

200 medley relay — Scappoose, 1:54.00; La Salle Prep, 1:58.36; Scappoose, 2:14.38

200 freestyle — Will Blair, Scappoose, 2:08.88; Zack Williams, La Salle Prep, 2:18.49; Ramon Aragon, La Salle Prep, 2:29.15

200 IM — Nash Wilson, Scappoose, 2:28.60; Dimitri Vanderhoef, Scappoose, 2:55.70; Matthew Reed, Scappoose, 2:59.37

50 freestyle — Toby Schram, La Salle Prep, 25.22; Ben Robinson, La Salle Prep, 25.49; Nash Wilson, Scappoose, 25.65

100 butterfly — Cadmen Posvar, Scappoose, 1:10.05; Bryant Sharp, Scappoose, 1:20.06; Isaac Reed, Scappoose, 1:26.75

100 freestyle — Will Blair, Scappoose, 54.90; Quincy Reynolds, Scappoose, 56.59; David Jensen, La Salle Prep, 59.08

50 freestyle — Panachai Kongja, Scappoose, 25.56; Brendyn Noellette, Scappoose, 42.42; Austin Norgaard, Scappoose, 44.12

500 freestyle — Kenney Nguyen, La Salle Prep, 6:05.64; Quincy Reynolds, Scappoose, 6:07.00; Cadmen Posvar, Scappoose, 6:08.18

100 backstroke — Bryant Sharp, Scappoose, 1:16.39; Isaac Reed, Scappoose, 1:29.50; Jesse Oliver, Scappoose, 1:36.38

50 backstroke — Lucas Wobig, La Salle Prep, 38.31; Austin Lopez, Scappoose, 39.20

100 breaststroke — Kenney Nguyen, La Salle Prep, 1:19.07; Zack Williams, La Salle Prep, 1:19.23; Ben Robinson, La Salle Prep, 1:19.95

50 breaststroke — Panachai Kongja, Scappoose, 33.56; Gavin Sunderland, La Salle Prep, 42.84

400 freestyle relay — Scappoose, 3:45.30; La Salle Prep, 3:54.85; Scappoose, 4:35.51

Girls

LA SALLE PREP 100, Scappoose 67

200 medley relay — La Salle Prep, 2:16.09; Scappoose, 2:16.50; La Salle Prep, 2:32.59

200 freestyle — Mara Wilson, Scappoose, 2:40.25; Stephanie Barnes, Scappoose, 2:55.25; Emma Hinsvark, 2:56.12

200 IM — Meirun Tengisico, La Salle Prep, 2:40.74; Aislinn McCarthy, La Salle Prep, 2:41.50; kelsey Ela, Scappoose, Scappoose, 2:49.87

50 freestyle — Hanna Nguyen, La Salle Prep, 28.87; Madlin Nichols, La Salle Prep, 29.59; Cassidy Hart, La Salle Prep, 29.80

100 butterfly — Meirun Tengisico, La Salle Prep, 1:23.16; Elizabeth McIsaac, Scappoose, 1:24.25; Rachel Lauridsen, Scappoose, 1:31.60

100 freestyle — Kelsey Ela, Scappoose, 1:07.90; Cassidy Hart, La Salle Prep, 1:11.34; Lauren Whisenhunt, Scappoose, 1:14.57

50 freestyle — Samantha Kar, La Salle Prep, 31.35; Noemi Skiovierova, La Salle Prep, 21.78; Sonny Korbowicz, La Salle Prep, 33.15

500 freestyle — Madlin Nichols, La Salle Prep, 6:54.42; Brigid Hanley, La Salle Prep, 7:15.27; Montana Poppenhagen, Scappoose, 7:28.60

200 freestyle relay — Scappoose, 1:41.80; Scappoose, 1:53.69; La Salle Prep, 1:56.42

100 backstroke — Aislinn McCarthy, La Salle Prep, 1:12.71; Hanna Nguyen, La Salle Prep, 1:18.34; Mara Wilson, Scappoose, 1:22.30

50 backstroke — Amelia Day, La Salle Prep, 38.79; Grace Madden, La Salle Prep, 41.51; Oliva Aragon, La Salle Prep, 58.60

100 breaststroke — Samantha Kar, La Salle Prep, 1:31.00; Maddy Thorne, Scappoose, 1:33.00; Emily Hawkins, La Salle Prep, 1:40.07

50 breaststroke — Noemi Skiovierova, La Salle Prep, 40.28; Grace Madden, La Salle Prep, 46.25; Natalie Galbraith, La Salle Prep, 46.37

400 freestyle relay — La Salle Prep, 4:41.70; Scappoose, 4:43.02; Scappoose, 5:52.91

Boys wrestling

Dec. 29

Clatskanie Tournament

St. Helens highlights — Gavin Schaer, 106, won his third-place match 8-0 over Tyler Barefoot (Warrenton) … Narcizo Garza, 120, def. Austin Atwood (Warrenton) by fall in 2:54 en route to first place … Michael Aguilar-Rose, 126, won the fifth-place match by fall over Monte Hamilton (Knappa) … Trevor Johnson, 132, lost the fifth-place match 9-7 vs. Devyn McCall (Knappa) … Ryan Burri, 170, def. Isaak Nauha (Knappa) by fall in the quarterfinals … Dylan Scott, 220 def. Samuel Irwin (Warrenton) 7-6, in the consolation semifinals

Jan. 4-5

Don York Invitational

At Cleveland

Team scores — Tualatin 330, Centennial 309, St. Helens 186, McMinnville 173, McNary 172 1/2, Hood River Valley 168, Cleveland 163 1/2, Forest Grove 131 1/2, The Dalles 125, Reynolds 110, Liberty 106, Seton Catholic 100, Wilsonville 100, Southridge 97, Lincoln 73, Sunset 62 1/2, Benson 58, Putnam 57, Franklin 53, Gladstone 47, Jefferson 47

St. Helens highlights — Blake Gohlman, 106, won fifth-place match, 8-7, vs. Edgar Molina (Centennial) … Gavin Schaer, 106, lost in fifth round of consolation by fall in 2:44 to Jordan Ow (McNary), after three consolation pins … Malakie Gibney, 113, placed sixth, winning three matches by fall before losing 17-3 to Jake Angelovic (Centennial) in the consolation semifinals … Narcizo Garza, 120, won third-place match by forfeit vs. Oscar Romero (Liberty) … Tristin Buchanan, 126, won fifth-place match 6-1 vs. Marco Lopez (Southridge) … Shawn Lee, 160, lost third-place match by fall in 5:25 to Burgess Myers (Reynolds) … Mavrick Rask, 182, lost in fifth round of consolation by fall in 2:40 to Garrett Wampler (McNary), after three victories … Gannon Carter, 195, lost in fifth round of consolation by fall in 4:28 to Gabe Mortensen (Franklin), after a second-round win by fall … Dylan scott, 220, lost in fifth round of consolation by fall in 4:20 to ismael Lopez-Barbosa (Tualatin), after three wins by fall

Girls wrestling

Jan. 5

Don York Invitational

Cleveland High

St. Helens highlights — Hannah Barber, 110, placed first, winning by fall over Rylee Dunlap (Centennial) … Isabella French, 140, was second, defeating Jewel Munoz (Centennial) by fall in 5:25 and losing to Isabelle Slevin (Lincoln) by fall in 5:43 in the finals

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine