FONT

MORE STORIES


Schedules, recent results, basketball standings, college notes for teams, athletes from Scappoose and St. Helens

COURTESY: ST. HELENS SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB - St. Helens High Athletes of the Month for December/January are (from left): Maria Reardon and Madison Holm (girls basketball), Lei Jacob and Nick Brooks (swimming), Gannon Carter (wrestling) and Gavin Knoke and Parker Miller (boys basketball).SCHEDULES

Boys basketball

Feb. 1

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Scappoose at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5

St. Helens at Scappoose, 7:15 p.m.

Girls baskeball

Feb. 1

Scappoose at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

St. Helens at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 5

St. Helens at Scappoose, 5:45 p.m.

Swimming

Feb. 1

Scappoose at Cowapa League championships, Astoria, 3 p.m.

RESULTS

Boys basketball

Jan. 25

Milwaukie 68, ST, HELENS 56

PARKROSE 66, Scappoose 40

Jan. 29

Putnam 57, SCAPPOOSE 34

LA SALLE PREP 81, St. Helens 50

Northwest Oregon Conference standings

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Wilsonville 7-0, 16-2, 2nd

Parkrose 6-1, 15-2, 7th

Putnam 5-2, 9-5, 9th

La Salle Prep 4-3, 11-7, 10th

Milwaukie 3-4, 6-10, 19th

St. Helens 2-5, 4-12, 29th

Hillsboro 1-6, 4-13, 24th

Scappoose 0-7, 2-14, 31st

Girls basketball

Jan. 25

ST. HELENS 66, Milwaukie 54

Parkrose 58, SCAPPOOSE 52

Jan. 29

La Salle Prep 80, ST. HELENS 36

PUTNAM 74, Scappoose 51

Northwest Oregon Conference standings

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Wilsonville 7-0, 14-4, 1st

La Salle Prep 6-1, 14-4, 6th

St. Helens 5-2, 11-6, 16th

Putnam 3-4, 12-6, 11th

Hillsboro 3-4, 9-8, 13th

Milwaukie 3-4, 5-11, 24th

Parkrose 1-6, 6-11, 30th

Scappoose 0-7, 1-15, 28th

Swimming

Jan. 26

Blanchet Invitational

Boys

Team scores — Silverton 310, Scappoose 209, Taft 180, Blanchet Catholic 97, North Marion 85, Valley Catholic 78, Molalla 71, Sisters 20

Scappoose highlights

200 medley relay — Nash Wilson, Panachai Kongja, Cadmen Posvar, Bryant Sharp, second, 1:52.18

200 freestyle — Quincy Reynolds, fifth, 2:09.19; Nash Wilson, sixth, 2:10.24

200 IM — Panachai Kongja, fourth, 2:21.65

50 freestyle — Will Blair, first, 23.11; Bryant Sharp, second, 24.37

100 butterfly: Cadmen Posvar, seventh, 1:07.86

100 freestyle — Will Blair, first, 53.54; Bryant Sharp, second, 53.91

500 freestyle — Cadmen Posvar, second, 5:53.03; Quincy Reynolds, third, 6:13.42

200 freestyle relay — Will Blair, Quincy Reynolds, Cadmen Posvar, Bryant Sharp, second, 1:37.36

100 backstroke — Nash Wilson, third, 1:03.42

100 breaststroke — Panachai Kongja, second, 1:11.04

400 freestyle relay — Nash Wilson, Quincy Reynolds, Panachai Kongja, Will Blair, second, 3:40.29

Girls

Team scores — Silverton 375, Valley Catholic 152, Taft 134, Blanchet Catholic 107, Scappoose 87, Molalla 79, Sisters 78, North Marion 35, Toledo 3

Scappoose highlights

50 freestyle — Kelsey Ela, sixth, 28.33; Rachel Lauridsen, seventh, 30.78

100 butterfly — Rachel Lauridsen, fourth, 1:20.60; Elizabeth McIsaac, fifth, 1:25.53

100 freestyle — Kelsey Ela, sixth, 1:03.60

200 freestyle relay — Maddy Thorne, Kelsey Ela, Montana Poppenhagen, Rachel Lauridsen, fifth, 2:03.79

400 freestyle relay — Maddy Thorne, Kelsey Ela, Montana Poppenhagen, Rachel Lauridsen, seventh, 4:43.97

Wrestling

Jan. 24

SCAPPOOSE 40, St. Helens 23

106 — Cash Berry, Scappoose, def. Gavin Schaer, 6-4

113 — Malakie Gibney, St. Helens, def. Emma Jones, 7-1

120 — AJ DeGrande, Scappoose, def. Narcizo Garza, 8-4

126 — Tristin Buchanan, St Helens, won by fall, 2:52, over Peyten Healey

132 — Colton Frates, Scappoose, won by fall, 1:43, over Brendan Clegg

138 — Ashton Kauffman, Scappoose, won by TF 15-0, over William Chalk

145 — Alexander Bilton, St. Helens, def. Cole Erhardt, 8-1

152 — Trevor Jackson, Scappoose, won by TF 19-2 over Justin Garcia

160 — Rachawn Lee, St. Helens, won by fall, 1:32, over Max Amaro

170 — Deacon Smith, Scappoose, won by SV-1 4-2, over Ryan Burri

182 — Riyle Kauffman, Scappoose, won by fall, 5:33, over Gannon Carter

195 — Mavrick Rask, St. Helens, won by fall, 2:00, over Riyle Kauffman

220 — Quincy Cleveland, Scappoose, won by fall, 3:53, over Dylan Scott

285 — Cutter Sandstrom, Scappoose, def. Ben Torres, 3-2

Jan. 25

Mid-Valley Classic

At South Albany

Team scores — Scappoose 200 1/2, Junction City 158 1/2, South Albany 153, Central 106 1/2, North Marion 99, Southridge 94, Springfield 53

Scappoose highlights

113 — AJ DeGrande, first, won in finals 6-2 vs. Cameron Truesdell, Junction City

126 — Peyten Healey, third, won Round 5 match by fall, 3:57, vs. Bodee Haddy, Junction City

132 — Colton Frates, first, won in finals by fall, 3:16, vs. Juan Palacios, South Albany

138 — Ashton Kauffman, first, won in finals 7-2 vs. Wyatt Haberstich, North Marion

160 — Max Amaro, third, won Round 5 match by fall, :45, vs. Tyler Manning, North Marion

170 — Deacon Smith, third, won Round 3 match by fall, 1:31, vs. Augustus Beeler, Springfield

182 — Riyle Kauffman, second, won Round 3 match by fall, 2:48, vs. Gabriel Krutsinger, South Albany

195 — Brett Krieger, second, won by fall, 1:29, vs. Elijah Seamster, Southridge

220 — Quincy Cleveland, first, won Round 3 match by TF-1.5 18-1, 3:02, vs. Ryan Miller, South Albany

285 — Cutter Sandstrom, first, won in finals 8-4 vs. Bryer Moore, Junction City

Jan. 26

Joe Steward Memorial

At Putnam

Team scores — Pendleton 222 1/2, Tigard 156, Woodburn 154, Stevenson (Wash.) 125, St. Helens 110, Franklin 107, Madison 97, Putnam 74, Barlow 72 1/2, Reynolds 72 1/2, Gladstone 68, Parkrose 64, Grant 42, Beaverton 25, Colton 23, Roosevelt 12

St. Helens highlights

120 — Narcizo Garza, won third-place match by fall, :41, vs. Bryan Ramirez, Woodburn

126 — Tristin Buchanan, fourth, lost third-place match by fall, 1:56, to Caleb Tremper, Pendleton

160 — Rachawn Lee, fourth, lost third-place match to Shadrach, Gladstone, by forfeit

182 — Mavrick Rask, won fifth-place match by fall, 1:15, vs. Pedro Rivera, Parkrose

195 — Dylan Scott, fourth, lost third-place match to Aiden Henderson, Pendleton, by fall, 2:26 … Garrett Sallfeld, sixth, lost fifth-place match by fall, 4:53, to Maselis Royster, Parkrose

COLLEGE SPORTS

Linfield College's Olivia McDaniel, from Scappoose High, is off to the good start in her event, the pole vault, with the Wildcats' women's indoor team.MCDANIEL

McDaniel, a junior, cleared 12 feet, 2 inches to place seventh in the University of Washington Invitational last weekend at the Dempsey Indoor Practice Facility in Seattle.

She also competed in the Jan. 19 Cougar Indoor at Pullman, Washington. She finished fourth behind three vaulters from host Washington State, clearing 12-1 1/2.

And, in the season-opening Lauren McCluskey Memorial Open at Moscow, Idaho, on Jan. 12, she was fifth with a 12-5 1/2 clearance that figures to qualify her for the NCAA Indoor Championships.

McDaniel also competed in the long jump at the Idaho meet, finishing 10th with a leap of 16-4.

She is the defending Northwest Conference outdoor champion in the pole vault, with an outdoor personal best of 12-6.

• The Chemeketa Community College men's basketball team, with former Scappoose High standout Brennen McNabb playing a key role at point guard, goes into the weekend tied for second in its conference.

Chemeketa and Lane are 6-2 in the South Division of the Northwest Athletic Conference, right behind 7-1 Umpqua.

Chemeketa (12-6 overall) had won three games in a row, including an 84-81 victory at Umpqua on Jan. 23, before falling on Wednesday night 73-66 to Clark CC.

Eight games remain in the NWAC regular season. Chemeketa will play host to Lane at 4 p.m. Saturday.

McNabb, a sophomore, is averaging 8.3 points, 1.9 rebounds and 1.5 assists in 20.5 minutes per game. He's started 14 of 16 games played. His scoring average is tied for fifth on a team that uses 12 players, each getting 12 to 23 minutes per game.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine