Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


A rundown of event schedules, scores, results and more on teams and athletes from Scappoose and St. Helens

SCHEDULES

Boys basketball

Feb. 12

Parkrose at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Scappoose at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Feb. 12

Milwaukie at Scappoose, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Swimming

Feb. 8-9

Scappoose, St. Helens at NWOC district meet, at Parkrose

Wrestling

Feb. 8-9

Scappoose, St. Helens at NWOC district meet, at Scappoose

RESULTS

Boys basketball

Feb. 1

Wilsonville 71, ST. HELENS 43

HILLSBORO 44, Scappoose 37

Feb. 5

St. Helens 52, SCAPPOOSE 50

Northwest Oregon Conference standings

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Wilsonville 9-0, 18-2, 2nd

Parkrose 7-2, 16-3, 7th

La Salle Prep 6-3, 13-7, 8th

Putnam 5-4, 9-7, 11th

Milwaukie 4-5, 7-11, 17th

St. Helens 3-6, 5-13, 27th

Hillsboro 2-7, 5-14, 23rd

Scappoose 0-9, 2-16, 32nd

Girls basketball

Feb. 1

HILLSBORO 57, Scappoose 42

WILSONVILLE 81, St. Helens 24

Feb. 5

SCAPPOOSE 37, St. Helens 30

Northwest Oregon Conference standings

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Wilsonville 9-0, 16-4, 1st

La Salle Prep 8-1, 16-4, 6th

St. Helens 5-4, 11-8, 19th

Putnam 4-5, 13-7, 11th

Hillsboro 4-5, 10-9, 15th

Milwaukie 4-5, 6-12, 24th

Parkrose 1-8, 6-13, 29th

Scappoose 1-8, 2-16, 28th

Swimming

Feb. 1

Cowapa League championships

At Astoria

Scapppose highlights

(Indians competed as non-scoring team)

Boys

200 medley relay — Nash Wilson, Panachai Kongja, Cadmen Posvar, Bryant Sharp, first, 1:53.39

200 freestyle — Quincy Reynolds, first, 2:07.02; Cadmen Posvar, second, 2:09.45

200 IM — Nash Wilson, third, 2:27.60; Mason Smiens, sixth, 2:56.12; Matthew Reed, seventh, 2:56.20

50 freestyle — Will Blair, first, 23.61; Bryant Sharp, second 24.23

100 butterfly — Brisyn Maller, fifth, 1:14.22; Dimitri Vanderhoef, sixth, 1:19.06; Isaac Reed, seventh, 1:19.70

100 freestyle — Will Blair, first, 52.94; Bryant Sharp, third, 56.59; Ouincy Reynolds, fourth, 56.95

500 freestyle — Cadmen Posvar, first, 6:01.27; Owen Reynolds, sixth, 7:08.46; Muhammed Oztopal, eighth, 7:26.27

200 freestyle relay — Will Blair, Quincy Reynolds, Cadmen Posvar, Bryant Sharp, first, 1:37.85

100 backstroke — Nash Wilson, first, 1:03.76; Brisyn Maller, third, 1:12.16; Austin Lopez, seventh, 1:26.17

100 breaststroke — Panachai Kongja, third, 1:12.89; Owen Reynolds, seventh, 1:18.42

400 freestyle relay — Nash Wilson, Quincy Reynolds, Panachai Kongja, Will Blair, first, 3:41.86

Girls

200 medley relay — Lauren Whisenhunt, Anna Cox, Stephanie Barnes, Amanda Walsh, fourth, 2:34.01

200 freestyle — Kelsey Ela, third, 2:29.68

200 IM — Maddy Thorne, sixth, 3:08.93; Anna Cox, eighth, 3:20.42

50 freestyle — Rachel Lauridsen, eighth, 31.02

100 butterfly — Rachel Lauridsen, fifth, 1:20.59; Montana Poppenhagen, eighth, 1:29.24

100 freestyle — Kelsey Ela, fourth, 1:06.21

500 freestyle — Mara Wilson, seventh, 7:05.42

200 freestyle relay — Maddy Thorne, Kelsey Ela, Montana Poppenhagen, Rachel Lauridsen, fifth, 2:03.67

100 backstroke — Mara Wilson, seventh, 1:25.66

100 breaststroke — Maddy Thorne, sixth, 1:30.33; Montana Poppenhagen, seventh, 1:30.78

400 freestyle relay — Maddy Thorne, Kelsey Ela, Montana Poppenhagen, Rachel Lauridsen, fourth, 4:44.36

Feb. 4

Boys

La Salle Prep 83, ST. HELENS 76

St. Helens in top three

200 medley relay — Nick Brooks, Jake Maher, Ryan Maher, Cooper Montgomery, first, 1:49.90

200 freestyle — Cooper Montgomery, second, 2:18.29

200 IM — Jake Maher, first, 2:12.72

50 freestyle — Ryan Maher, first, 24.55

100 butterfly — Ryan Maher, first, 58.32

100 freestyle — Nick Brooks, second, 56.87

500 freestyle — Andrew Pletsch, second, 6:40.59

200 freestyle relay — Andrew Funk, Joe Langlais, Andrew Pletsch, Antonio Saez, third, 2:03.66

100 backstroke — Nick Brooks, first, 1:07.58

100 breaststrke — Jake Maher, first, 1:03.95; Cooper Montgomery, second, 1:11.41

400 freestyle relay — Jake Maher, Ryan Maher, Cooper Montgomery, Nick Brooks, first, 3:43.28; Gianni deCristoforo, Andrew Funk, James Johanek, Joe Langlais, third, 4:57.69

Girls

ST. HELENS 96, La Salle Prep 66

St. Helens in top three

200 medley relay — Molly Wheeldon, Maggie Wheeldon, Olive Owens, Lydia Rose, second, 2:10.38; Audra Lein, Jasmine Weaver, Victoria Woolf, Isabella Nelson, third, 2:24.09

200 freestyle — Olive Owens, first, 2:13.63

200 IM — Molly Wheeldon, first, 2:39.78; Katie Pletsch, third, 2:59.82

50 freestyle — Lydia Rose, second, 29.06; Victoria Woolf, third, 30.78

100 butterfly — Olive Owens, first, 1:11.05; Victoria Wolf, second, 1:24.83; Katie Pletsch, third, 1:29.90

100 freestyle — Molly Wheeldon, first, 1:05.76; Jasmine Weaver, second, 1:07.39

500 freestyle — Maggie Sheeldon, second, 6:42.68; Maddie Watt, third, 6:56.45

200 freestyle relay — Olive Owens, Lydia Rose, Maggie Wheeldon, Molly Wheeldon, 1:59.10

100 backstroke — Lydia Rose, second, 1:15.80

100 breaststroke — Maggie Wheeldon, third, 1:26.78

400 freestyle relay — Audra Lein, Isabella Nelson, Jasmine Weaver, Victoria Woolf, first, 4:55.45; Olea Opdahl, Katie Pletsch, Kaylee Watt, Natalee Webster, second, 5:26.60; Natasha Allen, Hope McDowall, Mariah Miller, Rachel Nasshahn, third, 6:07.07

COURTESY: LARRY LAWSON - Portland State freshman Linnaea Kavulich from Scappoose High is off to a strong start in indoor track.COLLEGE SPORTS

Portland State freshman Linnaea Kavulich placed third in the women's 800 meters at the D1 Invitational Team Challenge on Feb. 1 at Moscow, Idaho.

Kavulich bettered her outdoor personal best of 2:19.32, clocking 2:18.60 in the Kibbie Dome.

It's been a big indoor track season already for the former Scappoose High star. Three weeks earlier, she won the mile at the Lauren McCluskey Memorial Open and Multi Events, also at Idaho.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine