Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Schedules and results for the week for Scappoose and St. Helens spring sports teams

SCHEDULES

Baseball

Friday, April 12

Putnam at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 16

La Salle Prep at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17

Scappoose at La Salle Prep, 5 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday, April 16

La Salle Prep at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Parkrose, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17

Scappoose at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Saturday, April 13

Lower Columbia Invitational at St. Helens, 12:30 p.m.

(Astoria, Banks, Clatskanie, East Linn Christian, Estacada, Faith Bible, Forest Grove, La Salle Prep, Milwaukie, Rainier, Scappoose, Seaside, St. Helens, Valley Catholic, Vernonia, Woodburn and Yamhill-Carlton)

Wednesday, April 17

St. Helens, La Salle Prep at Putnam, 4 p.m.

Scappoose, Parkrose at Hillsboro (Hare Field), 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday, April 15

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC match, Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

Girls golf

Monday, April 15

Scappoose at Cowapa League Invitational, Astoria Golf & Country Club

Tuesday, April 16

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC match, Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

Boys tennis

Tuesday, April 16

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Thursday, April 18

St. Helens at Parkrose, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Monday, April 15

Estacada at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 16

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Thursday, April 18

Parkrose at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

RESULTS

Baseball

April 5

PUTNAM 8, St. Helens 0

April 9

PUTNAM 5, Scappoose 4

April 10

PUTNAM 8, Scappoose 0

WILSONVILLE 6, St. Helens 0

Softball

April 9

Hillsboro 13, ST. HELENS 3

WILSONVILLE 8, Scappoose 7

Track and field

April 10

NWOC 3-WAY MEET

At Scappoose

Boys

Teams — Wilsonville 69, Scappoose 59, St. Helens 55

Head-to-head — St. Helens 74, Scappoose 71

100 — Logan Page, SH, 11.20; Tyler Holcomb, SC, 11.81; Henry Goldammer, SC, 11.97

200 — Logan Page, SH, 22.79; Connor McNabb, SC, 23.71; Anthony Navarro, SH, 24.18

400 — Neil Hoffman, SC, 56.09; Micah Ott, W, 57.62; Kruze Katzenmeyer, SH, 58.79

800 — Trevor Johnson, W, 2:04.13; Josh Lull, SC, 2:04.44; Waylon Nichols, SH, 2:07.87

1,500 — Jack Burns, W, 4:16.29; Waylon Nichols, SH, 4:19.39; Sebastian Pinger, W, 4:21.78

3,000 — Rowen Suchoski, SC, 9:40.00; Luke Suchoski, SC, 9:42.70; Jack Burns, W, 9:49.01

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, SC, 15.57; Kyle Parnell, SH, 16.47; Tanner McTeigue, SH, 16.64

300 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, SC, 41.92; Kyle Parnell, SH, 44.57; Riley Scanlan, W, 44.80

4x100 relay — SC (Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Tyler Holcomb) 44.61; SH (Anthony Navarro, Kyle Parnell, Jeremy O'Meara, Logan Page) 45.52; W 46.59

4x400 relay — SC (Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Brisyn Maller, Connor McNabb) 3:43.02; SC (Neil Hoffmann, Ayden Patterson, Tyler Holcomb, Matthew Myton) 3:43.34; SH (Anthony Navarro, Waylon Nichols, Logan Page, Mavrick Rask) 3:48.54

Shot put — Mike Church, W, 49-8 1/2; Logan Thebiay, W, 43-3; Jake Moore, W, 39-11

Discus — Daniel Suon, SH, 122-0; Gabe Hughes, SH, 118-6; Jake Moore, W, 110-1

Javelin — Mike Church, W, 158-10; Colby Guenther, W, 140-1; Ryan Hastings, SH, 139-7

High jump — Kellen Hartford, W, 5-8; Tanner McTeigue, SH, 5-6; Riley Scanlan, W, 5-2

Pole vault — Jeremy O'Meara, SH, 11-0; Luke Nelson, W, 9-6; Matthew Reed, SC, 9-0

Long jump — Rocco Marshall, W, 19-8 1/4; Kellen Hartford, W, 18-10 3/4; Tyler Holcomb, SC, 18-10 3/4

Triple jump — Brisyn Maller, SC, 39-6; Rocco Marshall, W, 38-2; Kyle Lam, W, 37-4 1/2

Girls

Teams — Wilsonville 96, Scappoose 46, St. Helens 39

Head-to-head — Scappoose 84, St. Helens 56

100 — Savannah Moore, SH, 12.83; Haley Stahl, W, 13.40; Isabella Nelson, SH, 13.42

200 — Savannah Moore, SH, 27.35; Kendall Taylor, W, 29.49; Ashli Edmiston, W, 29.64

400 — Hannah Hayduk, SH, 1:02.14; Sydney Burns, W, 1:07.73; Madison Koellermeier, W, 1:12.65

800 — Samantha Prusse, W, 2:26.36; Tess Conway, SC, 2:27.28; Gabriella Prusse, W, 2:38.42

1,500 — Gabriella Prusse, W, 5:10.95; Sydney Hanke, SC, 5:21.64; Kaitlyn Dougall, W, 5:25.96

3,000 — Angel Bohn, W, 12:23.28; Anne Morud, SC, 12:50.51; Juliette Saccente, W, 12:57.98

100 hurdles — Emma Jones, SC, 16.61; Kelsey Ela, SC, 17.91; Kylee Rusher, W, 18.56

300 hurdles — Emma Jones, SC, 48.09; Kelsey Ela, SC, 53.85; Kylee Rusher, W, 54.30

4x100 relay — SH (Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, Savannah Moore, Isabella Nelson) 51.56; W 52.80; SC (Tess Conway, Anika Havlik, Sierra Stafford, Kelsey Ela) 53.34

4x400 relay — SH (Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, Mackenzie Trainer, Savannah Moore) 4:18.65; SC (Tess Conway, Anika Havlik, Emma Jones, Sydney Hanke) 4:18.95; W 4:36.85

Shot put — Lauren LaFreniere, W, 32-9 1/2; Emilia Bishop, W, 32-7; Madison Jones, W, 30-3 1/2

Discus — Madison Jones, W, 106-10; Ashlen Searle, SC, 92-9; Gracie Guajardo, SC, 89-6

Javelin — Kayla Hieb, W, 108-8; Delaney Dougherty, W, 105-9; Teagan McNamee, W, 100-2

High jump — Savannah Hoffman, SH, 4-10; Ally Finkbeiner, W, 4-8; Kylee Rusher, W, 4-6

Pole vault — Haley Stahl, W, 8-0; Isabella Nelson, SH, 7-6; Megan Allphin, W, 7-0

Long jump — Emma Jones, SC, 16-0; Sierra Stafford, SC, 14-8 1/4; Kellie Yoshida, W, 14-4 1/2

Triple jump — Kellie Yoshida, W, 31-10; Sydney Burns, W, 30-5; Kasten Warner, SH, 30-4

Boys golf

April 8

NWOC match

Stone Creek Golf Club

Teams — Scappoose 362, La Salle Prep 374, Wilsonville 388, St. Helens 397

Individuals — Chase Elliott, Scappoose, 72; Owen Tunstill, La Salle Prep, 82; Baker McQueen, Wilsonville, 88; Andrew Keepes, La Salle Prep, 88; Cooper Ragan, Scappoose, 90; Braden Garrow, Wilsonville, 91; Kalvin Budge, St. Helens, 92

Scappoose — Elliott, 72; Ragan, 90; Jaden Holmason, 100; DJ Backus, 100; Weston Spang, 107

St. Helens — Budge, 92; Tyler Tolleshaug, 95; Karson Miller, 103; Alex Cross, 107; Caden Willby, 111

Girls golf

April 9

NWOC match

Stone Creek Golf Club

Teams — Wilsonville 124, St. Helens 122, La Salle Prep 85

Individuals — Emily Hawkins, La Salle Prep, 47; Emme Paullus, St. Helens, 44; Callie Enos, Scappoose, 41

St. Helens — Paullus, 44; Alexus Burgoyne, 25; MacKenzie Carlson, 27; Maddie Holm, 26

Boys tennis

April 9

La Salle Prep 9, ST. HELENS 0

Girls tennis

April 5

ST. HELENS 5, Hood River Valley 3


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine