FONT

MORE STORIES


Sports schedules, scores, results and more for spring seasons at Scappoose and St. Helens

SCHEDULES

Baseball

Tuesday, April 23

Scappoose at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24

St. Helens at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, April 19

St. Helens at Milwaukie, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, April 22

St. Helens at Parkrose, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Putnam at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24

Scappoose at Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

Putnam at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Friday, April 19

Scappoose at McMinnville Invitational

Wednesday, April 24

La Salle Prep at Scappoose, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukie, Hillsboro at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday, April 22

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC match, Forest Hills Golf Course, Cornelius, noon

Wednesday, April 24

St. Helens, Scappoose at State Preview, Trysting Tree Golf Course, Corvallis, 8 a.m.

Girls golf

Monday, April 22

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC match, Forest Hills Golf Course, Cornelius, noon

Thursday, April 25

St. Helens, Scappoose at State Preview, Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Tuesday, April 23

Hillsboro at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Thursday, April 25

St. Helens at Putnam, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Monday, April 22

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 4 p.m.

Thursday, April 25

Putnam at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

RESULTS

Baseball

Thursday, April 12

WILSONVILLE 15, St. Helens 1

Friday, April 12

PUTNAM 5, Scappoose 4

Wilsonville 12, ST. HELENS 2

Tuesday, April 16

La Salle Prep 6, SCAPPOOSE 1

Wednesday, April 17

LA SALLE PREP 13, Scappoose 2

Softball

Tuesday, April 16

La Salle Prep 6, ST. HELENS 3

Scappoose 15, PARKROSE 2

Wednesday, April 17

ST. HELENS 7, Scappoose 2

Track and field

Saturday, April 13

Lower Columbia Invitational

At St. Helens

Boys

(Top Scappoose, St. Helens finishers)

100 — Logan Page, SH, second, 11.42; Connor McNabb, SC, third, 11.77

200 — Logan Page, SH, second, 23.08; Connor McNabb, SC, fifth, 23.92

400 — Josh Lull, SC, second, 53.12

800 — Gabe Jacobs, SC, ninth, 2:13.00

1,500 — Waylon Nichols, SH, fourth, 4:19.29

3,000 — Waylon Nichols, SH, first, 9:37.13; Rowen Suchoski, second, 9:41.54

100 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, SC, first, 15.43

300 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, SC, first, 41.89

4x100 relay — SC (Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Tyler Holcomb), second, 44.84

4x400 relay — SC (Henry Goldammer, Neil Hoffman, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb), first, 3:36.89

Distance medley relay — SC (Gage Ekstrom, Mason Earl, Franklin Gardner, Tyler Lager), sixth, 12:34.37; SH (George James, Brenden Clegg, Waylon Berry, Cooper Montgomery), seventh, 12:49.44

Discus — Daniel Suon, SH, second, 131-4

Javelin — Conner Havlik, SC, third, 157-8; Ryan Hastings, SH, ninth, 136-1

High jump — Colin Stoddard, SC, tie for ninth, 5-3

Triple jump — Brisyn Maller, SC, second, 40-7

Girls

100 — Isabella Nelson, SH, fifth, 13.89; Sierra Stafford, SC, eighth, 14.19

200 — Isabella Nelson, SH, third, 28.64

400 — Tess Conway, SC, first, 1:01.24

800 — Carla Carreras, SH, 10th, 2:48.29

1,500 — Sydney Hanke, SC, fifth, 5:15.22

3,000 — Anne Morud, SC, fifth, 12:40.74

100 hurdles — Kelsey Ela, SC, third, 17.73

300 hurdles — Kelsey Ela, SC, fourth, 52.65

Distance medley relay — SH (Carla Carreras, Isabelle Wallace, Mackenzie Trainer, Hillary Barley), 15:11.03

Discus — Ashley Searle, SC, 10th, 87-10

Javelin — Ashley Searle, SC, 10th, 83-2

Pole vault — Isabella Nelson, SH, tie for seventh, 7-0

Long jump — Sierra Stafford, SC, ninth, 13-10

Triple jump — Savannah Hoffman, SH, fifth, 31-3; Kasten Warner, SH, sixth, 29-5 1/2; Kelsey Ela, SC, eighth, 28-6

Wednesday, April 17

St. Helens, La Salle Prep at Putnam

At Putnam

St. Helens top-six finishers

Boys

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Logan Page, first, 11.14 PR; Jeremy O'Meara, fifth, 12.20 (PR)

200 — Logan Page, first, 22.65 (SR)

400 — Cam'ron Chappele, fifth, 1:07.24 (PR); Brenden Clegg, sixth, 1:07.86

800 — Waylon Nichols, first, 2:06.32 (PR); Waylon Berry, fifth, 2:44.23 (PR); Leif Nelson, sixth, 3:08.89

1,500 — Waylon Nichols, first, 4:19.57

3,000 — George James, fifth, 11:40.73 (PR); Jose Ramirez, sixth, 14:12.28 (PR)

110 hurdles — Tanner McTeigue, first, 16.86; Kyle Parnell, second, 16.89; Andrew Funk, fifth, 18.84 (PR)

300 hurdles — Kyle Parnell, first, 44.22 (SR); Tanner McTeigue, fifth, 47.84; Andrew Funk, sixth, 48.01

4x100 relay — Kruze Katzenmeyer, Jeremy O'Meara, Logan Page, Kyle Parnell, first, 45.73; Michael Aguilar-Rose, Andrew Funk, Nathan Huck, Chayton Leake-Morris, third, 50.16; Cam'ron Chappele, Matthew Wojcik, Juan Vargas, Keillian McFarland, fourth, 52.28

4x400 relay — Michael Aguilar-Rose, Waylon Nichols, Mavrick Rask, Andrew Funk, third, 3:57.84; Waylon Berry, Ryan Clark, Leif Nelson, Brenden Clegg, fourth, 4:30.20

Shot put — Alden Finch, third, 40-9 (PR); Gabe Hughes, fourth, 39-0 (PR); Daniel Suon, fifth, 31-11 1/2

Discus — Daniel Suon, second, 118-4; Gabe Hughes, fourth, 113-8; Dohyen Kim, fifth, 96-5 (PR)

Javelin — Canon Beisley, first, 137-7; Jakob Robbins, second, 136-10 (PR); Ryan Hastings, third, 131-9 1/2

High jump — Tanner McTeigue, tie for fourth, 5-4

Pole vault — Jeremy O'Meara, first, 11-6 (PR); Mavrick Rask, second, 10-6

Long jump — Nathan Huck, fourth, 17-3

Triple jump — Nathan Huck, first, 40-2 1/2 (PR); Tanner McTeigue, fourth, 36-9 3/4; Chayton Leake-Morrison, sixth, 33-7

Girls

100 — Savannah Moore, first, 13.0; Hannah Hayduk, fourth, 13.51 (PR)

200 — Savannah Moore, first, 26.88 (SR); Hannah Hayduk, second, 27.30 (PR); Isabelle Wallace, fifth, 29.21 (SR)

400 — Isabella Nelson, first, 1:06.69 (PR); Jasmine Weaver, fifth, 1:151.5 (PR)

800 — Mackenzie Trainer, fourth, 2:44.27 (SR); Hillard Barley, sixth, 3:00.16 (SR)

3,000 — Carla Carreras, fourth, 12:58.63 (PR)

100 hurdles — Kahala Compton, third, 20.39; Emmah Durant, 20.74 (PR); Brooklynn Martin, sixth, 21.81

300 hurdles — Kahala Compton, fourth, 57.50; Brooklynn Martin, fifth, 58.15

4x100 relay — Savannah Moore, Isabella Nelson, Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, first, 52.04

4x400 relay — Kasten Warner, Mackenzie Trainer, Isabelle Wallace, Savannah Hoffman, first, 4:31.76

Shot put — Abigail Marx, fourth, 26-8 (PR); Johanna Bennett, fifth, 23-4 1/2; Kristin Washburn, sixth, 21-8 1/2 (PR)

Discus — Abigail Marx, fourth, 65-4; Johanna Bennett, fifth, 64-6 (PR); Makenzie Clegg, sixth, 61-0

Javelin — Mackenzie Trainer, second, 94-1 1/2 (PR); Abigail Marx, sixth, 61-11 1/2

High jump — Savannah Hoffman, second, 5-0; Hillary Barley, fifth, 3-10 (SR)

Long jump — Savannah Hoffman, fourth, 14-6 3/4 (PR)

Triple jump — Savannah Hoffman, third, 33-0 (PR)

Scappoose, Parkrose at Hillsboro

(Hare Field)

Scappoose top-six finishers

Boys

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Tyler Holcomb, first, 11.70 (SR); Henry Goldammer, sixth, 12.13

200 — Matthew Myton, second, 24.52 (PR)

400 — Josh Lull, second, 52.77 (PR); Connor McNabb, third, 53.59 (PR_

800 — Rowen Suchoski, fourth, 2:12.93 (PR)

1,500 — Tyler Lager, sixth, 4:56.53 (SR)

3,000 — Gustavo Villalvazo, first, 10:14.34 (PR); Matthew Reed, sixth, 11:22.63 (PR)

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, first, 15.56

300 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, first 41.05 (SR); Ayden Patterson, third, 46.70 (PR)

4x100 relay — Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Tyler Holcomb, first, 44.95; Ambrocio Torres, Ayden Patterson, Colin Stoddard, Neil Hoffman, third, 47.69; Jed Barnaby, Aiden Becker, Luke Frugia, Mason Earl, fourth, 50.48

4x400 relay — Gabe Ekstrom, Gabe Jacobs, Tyler Lager, Dominic Zweigart, third, 3:59.98

Shot put — Bobby Vanek, first, 43-3 (PR); Conner Havlik, fourth, 37-6 12; Tommy McKedy, fifth, 37-0 1/2 (PR)

Discus — Bobby Vanek, first, 122-2 (PR); Conner Havlik, fourth, 104-9; Kent Jones, fifth, 95-3

Javelin — Conner Havlik, first, 159-2; Isaac Reed, third, 124-2

High jump — Colin Stoddard, second, 5-0

Pole vault — Matthew Reed, third, 9-0; Ambrocio Torres, tie for fourth, 8-0 (SR)

Long jump — Colin Stoddard, fourth, 17-10 1/2 (PR); Ayden Patterson, sixth, 15-5

Triple jump — Connor McNabb, first, 40-9 1/2 (PR); Colin Stoddard, fourth, 35-0

Girls

100 — Tess Conway, fourth, 13.70

200 — Tess Conway, first, 27.58 (PR); Sierra Stafford, fifth, 2968; Elise Briscoe, sixth, 29.90 (PR)

400 — Sydney Hanke, first, 1:05.70 (PR); Anika Havlik, third, 1:07.94 (PR); Elise Briscoe, fifth, 1:09.55 (PR)

800 — Anne Morud, first, 2:46.83 (SR); Etosha Lopez, third, 2:53.67 (PR)

3,000 — Sydney Hanke, first, 11:46.22 (PR)

100 hurdles — Emma Jones, second, 16.30 (SR); Kelsey Ela, third, 17.63 (SR); Kyra Patterson, sixth, 20.89 (PR)

300 hurdles — Emma Jones, first, 46.62; Kelsey Ela, third, 51.57; Kyra Patterson, sixth, 1:01.19 (PR)

4x100 relay — Tess Conway, Kelsey Ela, Anika Havlik, Sierra Stafford, first, 52.68

4x400 relay — Elise Briscoe, Sydney Hanke, Anne Morud, Etosha Lopez, second, 4:40.34

Shot put — Etosha Lopez, fourth, 30-5 3/4 (PR); Montana Poppenhagen, fifth, 29-10 (PR); Jacqueline Gardner, sixth, 28-6 1/2 (PR)

Discus — Sara Pieper, fourth, 90-11; Ashlen Searle, fifth, 87-3; Gracie Guajardo, sixth, 82-9

Javelin — Ashlen Searle, first, 92-1; Montana Poppenhagen, second, 87-1; Sara Pieper, third, 85-7

High jump — Kyrah Harrison and Karlynn Kenny, tie for fourth, 4-4

Long jump — Sierra Stafford, second, 15-2 1/2 (SR); Kyra Patterson, sixth, 12-1 1/2 (PR)

Triple jump — Kyrah Harrison, third, 30-2

Boys golf

Monday, April 15

NWOC match

At Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

Teams — La Salle Prep 362, Wilsonville 374, Scappoose 376, St. Helens 404

Individuals — Chase Elliott, Scappoose, 72 Owen Tunstill, La Salle Prep, 84; Braden Garrow, Wilsonville, 88; Andrew Keepes, La Salle Prep, 89

Other Scappoose — Cooper Ragan 98, Jaden Holmason 102, Caleb Glenn 104, Weston Spang 108

St. Helens — Kalvin Budge 95, Karson Miller 97, Alex Cross 104, Caden Willby 108

Girls golf

Monday, April 15

Cowapa League Invitational

At Astoria Golf & Country Club

(modified Stableford scoring)

Teams — Valley Catholic 194, Astoria 131, Seaside 92, Ilwaco 90, Molalla 80, Scapppose 70

Individuals — Challin Kin, Valley Catholic, 59; Annmarie Gallardo, Valley Catholic, 52; Samantha Hensley, Astoria, 50; Jenna Travers, Astoria, 46; Julia Walson, Molalla, 46; Megan Birrell, Valley Catholic, 45; Callie Enos, Scappoose, 42

Other Scappoose — Molly Hagan 22, Kylie Nutt 14, Karissa Beck 3

Tuesday, April 16

NWOC match

At Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

(modified Stableford scoring)

Teams — Wilsonville 102, St. Helens 92, La Salle Prep 54

Individuals — Sadie Melendea, Hillsboro, 40; Emily Hawkins, La Salle Prep, 34; Karra Kaiser, Wilsonville, 33; Ali Nelson, Wilsonville, 29

St. Helens — Emme Paullus 28, Alexus Burgoyne 28, Maddie Holm 22, Mackenzie Carlson 14

, Kaitlyn Silva 8

Scappoose — Callie Enos 28, Kylie Nutt 9, Molly Hagan 5

Boys tennis

Tuesday, April 16

ST. HELENS 7, Milwaukie 2

Girls tennis

Tuesday, April 16

ST. HELENS 9, Milwaukie 0

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine