FONT

MORE STORIES


Sports schedules, scores, results, rankings, standings and more for Scappoose and St. Helens

SCHEDULES

Baseball

Friday, April 26

Scappoose at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Hillsboro at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

St. Helens at Milwaukie, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, April 26

Wilsonville at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

Parkrose at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Milwaukie, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

Parkrose at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

St. Helens at La Salle Prep, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Friday, April 26

St. Helens at Stayton Twilight, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

Scappoose, Milwaukie at Putnam, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday, April 29

Scappoose, St. Helens at NWOC match, Langdon Farms Golf Club, Aurora, noon

Girls golf

Tuesday, April 30

Scappoose, St. Helens at NWOC match, Charbonneau Golf Club, Wilsonville, noon

RESULTS

Baseball

April 18

SCAPPOOSE 5, La Salle Prep 4

April 23

Scappoose 5, ST. HELENS 1

April 24

St. Helens 9, SCAPPOOSE 7

Softball

April 18

LA SALLE PREP 10, Scappoose 0 (5 innings)

April 22

St. Helens 14, PARKROSE 9 (8 innings)

April 23

ST. HELENS 7, Wilsonville 0

Putnam 8, SCAPPOOSE 3

April 24

HILLSBORO 13, Scappoose 0 (5 innings)

Putnam 7, ST. HELENS 1

Track and field

April 19

Canby Invitational

Boys

Teams — Silverton 153.75, Crescent Valley 107, Kelson 95.5, McKay 77.75, St. Helens 77, Canby 73.5, South Salem 67, North Marion 9.5

St. Helens in top eight

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Logan Page, first, 11.20

200 — Logan Page, first, 22.61 (SR); Anthony Navarro, fifth, 24.23

1,500 — Waylon Nichols, fourth, 4:17.80 (PR)

3,000 — Waylon Nichols, second, 9:20.90 (PR)

110 hurdles — Kyle Parnell, fifth, 16.80; Tanner McTeigue, eighth, 17.05

4x100 relay — Kruze Katzenmeyer, Anthony Navarro, Logan Page, Jeremy O'Meara, second, 45.44

4x400 relay - Mavrick Rask, Michael Aguilar-Rose, Nathan Huck, Andrew Funk, seventh, 4:10.37

Shot put — Alden Finch, eighth, 41-4 (PR)

Discus — Daniel Suon, seventh, 119-7

Javelin — Canon Beisley, seventh, 130-7

High jump — Tanner McTeigue, fifth, 5-6

Pole vault — Mavrick Rask, sixth, 9-6; Jeremy O'Meara, seventh, 9-0

Triple jump — Tanner McTeigue, third, 37-7; Nathan Huck, fourth, 37-4

Girls

Teams — Silverton 153.5, Kelso 101, South Salem 100.83, Canby 99, Crescent Valley 70, McKay 64.16, St. Helens 46.5, North Marion 24

St. Helens in top eight

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Savannah Moore, first, 12.98

200 — Savannah Moore, first, 26.69 (PR)

400 — Hannah Hayduk, fourth, 1:02.00 (PR)

800 — Mackenzie Trainer, eighth, 2:38.10 (SR)

300 hurdles — Brooklynn Martin, seventh, 55.92 (PR); Kahala Compton, eighth, 57.20

4x100 relay — Isabella Nelson, Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, Savannah Moore, third, 52.95

High jump — Savannah Hoffman, second, 4-10

Pole vault — Isabella Nelson, tie for fourth, 7-0

Scappoose at

McMinnville Invitational

Boys

Scappoose in top eight

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

40 — Connor McNabb, second, 4.80 (PR)

100 — Connor McNabb, third, 11.61; Tyler Holcomb, sixth, 11.70

200 — Tyler Holcomb, eighth, 23.90 (SR)

800 — Josh Lull, third, 2:02.80 (SR)

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, first, 15.00 (PR)

300 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, second, 40.60 (PR)

4x100 relay — Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Tyler Holcomb, second, 44.90

4x400 relay — Henry Goldammer, Neil Hoffmann, Connor McNabb, Josh Lull, third, 3:34.00

4x800 relay — Mason Earl, Franklin Gardner, Tyler Lager, Matthew Reed, eighth, 9:45.41

Shot put — Bobby Vanek, sixth, 40-8.5

Javelin — Conner Havlik, fourth, 163-4

Long jump — Tyler Holcomb, seventh, 18-10 (SR)

Triple jump — Brisyn Maller, fifth, 39-8.5

Girls

Scappoose in top eight

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

400 — Elise Briscoe, sixth, 1:09.06 (PR)

800 — Tess Conway, fourth, 2:24.02 (PR); Sydney Hanke, seventh, 2:32.87 (PR)

100 hurdles — Emma Jones, second, 16.40; Kelsey Ela, sixth, 17.90

300 hurdles — Emma Jones, first, 48.40; Kelsey Ela, seventh, 53.30

4x100 relay — Tess Conway, Kelsey Ela, Anika Havlik, Sierra Stafford, third, 53.14

4x400 relay — Anika Havlik, Sydney Hanke, Tess Conway, Emma Jones, third, 4:20.00

Shot put — Etosha Lopez, sixth, 30-1.5; Sara Pieper, eighth, 28-8.5

Discus — Gracie Guajardo, fourth, 91-3 (PR)

Long jump — Emma Jones, second, 15-5; Sierra Stafford, third, 14-10.5

Triple jump — Kyrah Harrison, seventh, 29-8.5

April 24

Boys

La Salle Prep 267, SCAPPOOSE 263

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Tyler Holcomb, S, 11.64 (SR); Henry Goldammer, S, 11.96 (SR); Michael Drenner, LSP, 12.22 (PR)

200 — Tyler Holcomb, S, 23.96 (SR); Matthew Myton, S, 24.24 (PR); Henry Goldammer, S, 24.39 (SR)

400 — Neil Hoffman, S, 56.46; Kienan Wilkinson, LSP, 59.57 (PR); Lukas Werner, LSP, 1:01.60

800 — Josh Lull, S, 2:08.36; Gabe Jacobs, S, 2:14.55; Gustavo Villalvazo, S, 2:15.33

1,500 — Logan Warner, LSP, 4:25.00 (SR); Rowen Suchoski, S, 4:28.00; Luke Suchoski, S, 4:31.00

3,000 — Rowen Suchoski, S, 9:51.61; Luke Suchoski, S, 9:52.90; Bradley Kiltow, LSP, 9:56.53 (PR)

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, S, 15.24; Lucas Wobig, LSP, 16.82 (PR); Seth Wobig, LSP, 20.13

300 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, S, 42,71; Lucas Wobig, LSP, 44.50; Michael Drenner, LSP, 46.02

4x100 relay — Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Tyler Holcomb, Connor McNabb, 45.04; LSP, DQ

4x400 relay — Neil Hoffman, Henry Goldammer, Connor McNabb, Josh Lull, S, 3:38.10; Matthew Myton, Brisyn Maller, Tyler Holcomb, Gustavo Villalvazo, S, 3:44.35; LSP, 3:44.54

Shot put — Lucas Van Wagner, LSP 44-10.5; Bobby Vanek, S, 43-7 (PR); Conner Havlik, S, 39-4 (PR)

Discus — Lucas Van Wagner, LSP, 115-9; Conner Havlik, S, 107-7 (SR); Bobby Vanek, S, 106-1

Javelin — Conner Havlik, S, 155-7; Isaac Reed, S, 136-4 (PR); Nathan Jacobs, LSP, 124-2 (PR)

High jump — Alex Boyd, LSP, 5-8; Zachary Williams, LSP, 5-6; Nolan Ahmann, LSP, 5-2

Pole vault — Benjamin Robinson, LSP, 11-6; Tanner Ahmann, LSP, 10-0; Matthew Reed, S, 9-6 (PR)

Long jump — Michael Drenner, LSP, 20-0 (PR); Colin Stoddard, S, 18-2.25 (PR); Evan Verzosa, LSP, 17-8.5 (PR)

Triple jump — Lucas Wobig, LSP, 37-2; Colin Stoddard, S, 35-8.5 (PR)

ST. HELENS 97, Milwaukie 46, Hillsboro (no score; competed vs. St. Helens earlier in season)

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Jake Atkerson, M, 11.59; Anthony Navarro, SH, 11.82 (PR); Daniel Popovych, H, 11.95

200 — Logan Page, SH, 22.56 (PR); Jake Atkerson, M, 23.28 (PR); Anthony Navarro, H, 23.56 (PR)

400 — Joel Zaragoza, H, 56.27; Blake Bodrak-Crandall, H, 56.93 (PR); Evan Truong, H, 58.80 (PR)

800 — Frank Hunnicutt, H, 2:12.30; Joshua Hancock, H, 2:12.80; Cooper Montgomery, SH, 2:14.16

1,500 — Waylon Nichols, SH, 4:21.37; Cooper Montgomery, SH, 4:38.20; Michael Ellis, H, 4:39.94 (PR)

3,000 — Waylon Nichols, ST, 9:27.46; Devin Greeley, M, 10:08.35 (SR); Michael Ellis, H, 10:08.53

110 hurdles — Arthur Katahdin, M, 16.10; Tanner McTeigue, SH, 16.54 (PR); Slade Shufelt, H, 16.72

300 hurdles — Andrew Funk, SH, 47.78; Michael Browning, H, 47.94 (SR)

4x100 relay — Anthony Navarro, Jeremy O'Meara, Logan Page, Kyle Parnell, SH, 45.39; H, 45.99

4x400 relay — Mavrick Rask, Waylon Nichols, Logan Page, Anthony Navarro, SH, 3:44.26; H, 3:45.38; M, 3:46.13

Shot put — Austin Aune, M, 46-2.5; Kaiden Durheim, M, 42-11; Elijah Hocks, M, 42-3 (PR)

Discus — Kaiden Durheim, M, 145-10 (SR); Austin Aune, M, 132-7 (PR); Elijah Hocks, M, 119-9 (PR)

Javelin — Ryan Hastings, SH, 137-10; Arthur Katahdin, M, 129-11; Jakob Robbins, SH, 127-5

High jump — Tanner McTeige, SH, 5-8; Remi Flounders, M, 5-6; Jacob Cooke, H, 5-6 (PR)

Pole vault — James Gutierrez, H, 12-0; Jeremy O'Meara, SH, 11-0; Tanner Whiting, H, 10-0

Long jump — Nolen Loftus, H, 17-7; Cole Stokes, H, 17-2.5; Jeremy O'Meara, SH, 17-1.5

Triple jump — Tanner McTeigue, SH, 40-2.5 (PR), Nathan Huck, SH, 39-9; Chayton League-Mirrison, SH, 35-6.5

Girls

La Salle Prep 295, SCAPPOOSE 183

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Sarah Georges, LSP, 13.31 (SR); Abbie Reddick, LSP, 13.74 (PR); Sierra Stafford, S, 13.79 (SR)

200 — Sarah Georges, LSP, 27.96; Antoinette Guasco, LSP, 29.46 (PR); Victoria Azar, LSP, 29.95 (SR)

400 — Tess Conway, S, 1:04.18; Gabby Warta, LSP, 1:10.97; Natalie Sharp, LSO, 1:13.51

800 — Anika Havlik, S, 2:42.34; Allison Warta, LSP, 2:43.86; Elise Briscoe, S, 2:44.94 (PR)

1,500 — Brigid Hanley, LSP, 5:15.00; Charlotta Schreuder, LSP, 5:47.00 (SP); Megdelena Parkins, LSP, 6:06.00

3,000 — Brigid Hanley, LSP, 11:17.61; Erin McGinnis, LSP, 11:35.45 (PR); Charlotta Schreuder, LSP, 12:26.44

100 hurdles — Kelsey Ela, S, 17.83; Lucy Lawton, LSP, 18.83; Hannah Reddick, LSP, 19.02

300 hurdles — Evelyn Bergler, LSP, 53.68; Lucy Lawton, LSP, 54.71; Hannah Reddick, LSP, 57.73

4x100 relay — Tess Conway, Anika Havlik, Kelsey Ela, Sierra Stafford, S, 52.14; LSP, 52.24

4x400 relay — Anika Havlik, Sierra Stafford, Tess Conway, Emma Jones, S, 4:31.40; LSP, 4:38.52; LSP, 4:49.27

Shot put — Ashley Smith, LSP, 32-3.5 (PR); Abby Sheets, LSP, 32-3.5; Etosha Lopez ,S, 30-1

Discus — Ashley Smith, LSP, 103-3 (PR); Ashlen Searle, S, 90-5; Sara Pieper, S, 88-6

Javelin — Ashley Smith, LSP, 124-1; Ashlen Searle, S, 102-1 (PR); Montana Poppenhagen, S, 88-8

High jump — Kyrah Harrison, S, 4-6; Nicole Khoury, LSP, 4-2; Karlynn Kenny, S, 4-2

Pole vault — Gretchen Paul, LSP, 8-0 (PR)

Long jump — Emma Sheets, LSP, 16-7 (PR); Victoria Azar, LSP, 16-7 (PR); Sierra Stafford, S, 15-10.25

Triple jump — Kyrah Harrison, S, 32-4 (SR); Kelsey Ela, S, 29-3

ST. HELENS 75, Milwaukie 52, Hillsboro (no score; competed against St. Helens earlier in season)

(PR - personal record, SR - season record)

100 — Savannah Moore, SH, 12.96; Hannah Hayduk, SH, 13.42 (PR); Asia Mitchell, H, 13.52

200 — Savannah Moore, SH, 26.64 (PR); Hannah Hayduk, SH, 27.43; Asia Mitchell, H, 28.11

400 — Isabelle Wallace, SH, 1:07.50 (SR); Jena Winkler, H, 1:07.64 (SR); Abigail Placher, H, 1:08.76 (PR)

800 — Maya French, H, 2:54.87; Mattie Miller, SH, 3:10.45; Kylee Cameron, SH, 3:34.45

1,500 ‚¬sˇ Maya French, H, 5:51.54 (SR); Gabriella Geiszler, H, 6:02.30; Sydnie Rissel, H, 6:03.01

3,000 — Gabriella Geiszler, H, 13:14.14; Hillary Barley, SH, 13:52.01 (PR)

100 hurdles — Alison Okorie, H, 16.80; isabel Tapley, H, 18.04; Annika Reef, H, 18.08

300 hurdles — Madeline Lambing, H, 49.39 (SR); Jayda Warren, M, 51.88 (SR); Isabel Tapley, H, 53.78

4x100 relay — Hannah Hayduk, Isabella Nelson, Savannah Moore, Isabelle Wallace, SH, 52.37; M, 53.59

4x400 relay — H, 4:42.18; Kaylee Watt, Rylie Mundy, Jasmine Weaver, Mackenzie Trainer, SH, 5:07.19

Shot put — Savanna Ramirez, M, 33-8; Riana Jenkins, H, 31-8; Shawna Ashley Ingram, H, 30-7

Discus — Riana Jenkins, H, 110-8 (PR); Savnna Ramirez, M, 101-8 (PR); Shawna Ashley Ingram, H, 91-10

Javelin — Makenna Presley, M, 105-2; Lillian Rickett, H, 93-1; Grayson Hall, H, 89-9

High jump — Savannah Hoffman, SH, 5-0; Olympia Matuk, H, 4-10; Savannah Weight, H, 4-10

Pole vault — MaKenna Presley, M, 9-0; Rena French, H, 9-0; Emma Blackwell, H, 7-0

Long jump — Lexi Lacatus, H, 14-6.5 (SR); Kayla Mitchell, H, 14-3.5; Megan Nelson, H, 14-3

Triple jump — Kayla Mitchell, H, 32-5; Ashley Fallgren, H, 30-5; Kasten Warner, SH, 29-10.5

Boys golf

April 22

NWOC match

At Forest Hills Golf Course

Cornelius

Teams — Wilsonville 363, La Salle Prep 387, Scappoose 393, St. Helens 425

Individuals — Chase Elliott, Scappoose, 73; Braden Garrow, Wilsonville, 83; Andrew Keepes, La Salle Prep, 89; Ryan Berry, Wilsonville, 91; Kalvin Budge, St. Helens 91

Other Scappoose — Jaden Holmason 93; DJ Backus 108, Caleb Glenn 119

St. Helens — Alex Cross 108, Tyler Tolleshaug 108, Caden Willby 118; Hunter Wetherbee 140

April 24

State Preview

At Trysting Tree Golf Course, Corvallis

Scappoose 379 — Chase Elliott 75, Weston Spang 94, Jaden Holmason 103, Caleb Glenn 107, DJ Backus 111

St. Helens 382 — Kalvin Budge 89, Tyler Tolleshaug 92, Alex Cross 94, Karson Miller 107, Caden Willaby 108

Girls golf

April 22

NWOC match

At Forest Hills Golf Course, Cornelius

Teams — Wilsonville 157, St. Helens 135, Hillsboro 88, Scappoose 85, La Salle Prep 88

Individuals — Karra Kaiser, Wilsonville, 48; Emily Hawkins, La Salle Prep, 47; Sabyn Thoune, Wilsonville, 41; Emme Paullus, St. Helens, 40; Alexus Burgoyne, St. Helens, 38; Sadie Melendez, Hillsboro, 38

Other St. Helens — Mackenzie Carlson 32, Maddie Holm 25, Grace Beilfuss 8

Other Scappoose — Kyle Nutt 22, Molly Hagan 16, Dyland Dietz 12

Boys tennis

April 18

PARKROSE 9, St. Helens 0

April 22

Wilsonville 9, ST. HELENS 0

April 23

Hillsboro 9, ST. HELENS 0

Girls tennis

April 18

Parkrose 8, ST. HELENS 1

April 23

HILLSBORO 6, St. Helens 3

STANDINGS

Baseball

NWOC

Through April 25

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Putnam 10-1, 15-4, 9

La Salle Prep 8-3, 8-9-1, 15

Wilsonville 7-3, 10-8, 12

Hillsboro 4-4, 7-9, 26

Scappoose 2-6, 3-13, 28

St. Helens 1-7, 2-14, 30

Milwaukie 0-8, 3-13, 29

Softball

NWOC

Through April 25

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Hillsboro 7-0, 15-1, 2

Putnam 6-1, 11-4, 12

La Salle Prep 5-2, 8-8, 13

St. Helens 3-3, 5-8, 16

Wilsonville 2-5, 4-11, 22

Parkrose 2-5, 3-9, 26

Scappoose 1-5, 3-10-1, 25

Milwaukie 0-5, 0-12, 31

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine