Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Here are schedules and results and statistics and more for Scappoose and St. Helens spring sports

COURTESY PHOTO: ST. HELENS SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB - April's Athletes of the Month at St. Helens High are (from left): Trevor Fitzgerald, baseball; Savannah Hoffman, girls track; Alex Cross, boys golf; Jasmyne Pense, softball; Logan Page, boys track; Dylan Shafer, boys tennis; Emelia Paullus, girls golf; and (not pictured) Olea Opdahl, girls tennis.SCHEDULES

Baseball

Friday, May 3

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Hillsboro at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

St. Helens at La Salle Prep, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Milwaukie, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Scappoose at Milwaukie, 5 p.m.

La Salle Prep at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, May 3

St. Helens at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

LaSalle Prep at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

St. Helens at Wilsonville, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Putnam, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Friday, May 3

Scapppose at Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays, 2 p.m

St. Helens at Rob Allen Twilight Invitational, Lebanon, 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Milwaukie, Parkrose at St. Helens, 4 p.m.

Crook County, McMinnville at Scappoose, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday-Tuesday, May 6-7

Scappoose, St. Helens at NWOC district championships, Indian Creek Golf Course, Hood River, 9 a.m.

Girls golf

Monday-Tuesday, May 6-7

Scappoose, St. Helens at Special District 1 tournament, Meadow Lakes Golf Course, Prineville

Boys tennis

Monday-Wednesday, May 6-8

St. Helens at NWOC district meet, Parkrose High

Girls tennis

Monday-Wednesday, May 6-8

St. Helens at NWOC district meet, Parkrose High

RESULTS

Baseball

April 26

ST. HELENS 3, Scappoose 1

April 30

ST. HELENS 7, Milwaukie 6

Hillsboro 10, SCAPPOOSE 9

Wednesday, May 1

St. Helens 11, MILWAUKIE 6

Scappoose 11, HILLSBORO 3

Softball

April 25

St. Helens 32, MILWAUKIE 1

April 26

SCAPPOOSE 8, Wilsonville 7

HILLSBORO 14, St. Helens 0 (5 innings)

April 30

ST. HELENS 18, Parkrose 8

Scappoose 10, MILWAUKIE 2

May 1

SCAPPOOSE 10, Parkrose 0 (5 innings)

St. Helens 8, LA SALLE PREP 6

Track and field

April 26

Stayton Twilight

Boys

Teams

Silverton 99, Hidden Valley 60, Hockinson 52.5

McKay 51, Tualatin 45, St. Helens 43, South Salem 43, Marshfield 42.5, Tillamook 42, Creswell 30, Stayton 24, Junction City 23, Catlin Gabel 20, Marist 18, Amith 10, Crosshill Christian 10, Corvallis 9, Scio 7, Central Linn 7, North Marion 6, Taft 5, Falls City 5, Seton Catholic 4, Faith Bible Christian 3, La Pine 3, City Christian 1

St. Helens' top finishers

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Logan Page, first, 11.04 (PR)

200 — Logan Page, first, 22.72

1,500 — Waylon Nichols, fourth, 4:12.17 (PR)

3,000 — Waylon Nichols, second, 9:24.57

Discus — Daniel Suon, seventh, 119-11; Gabe Hughes, 10th, 116-6

Pole vault — Jeremy O'Meara, ninth, 11-6

Triple jump — Nathan Huck, second, 39-2.5

Girls

Teams

Hidden Valley 108.5, Silverton 85, Tualatin 76, Marshfield 47, South Salem 46, Blanchet Cathoic 41, Seton Catholic 39, Corvallis 29, St. Helens 26, Yamhill-Carlton 23, Juntion City 22, Hockinson 22, Stayton 19, Faith Bible Christiann 15, Marist 13, McKay 11, Catlin Gabel 8, La Pine 7, North Marion 7, Central Linn 5, Tillamook 4, Creswell 4, Willamina 3, Corbett 2, Taft 0.5

St. Helens' top finishers

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Savannah Moore, sixth, 12.94

200 — Hannah Hayduk, sixth, 27.21 (PR)

400 — Hannah Hayduk, fourth, 1:00.91 (PR)

4x100 relay — Isabella Nelson, Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, Savannah Moore, fifth, 51.54

4x400 relay — Savannah Moore, Isabelle Wallace, Isabella Nelson, Hannah Hayduk, 10th, 4:33.82

High jump — Savannah Hoffman, sixth, 4-10

Long jump — Savannah Hoffman, sixth, 16-3 (PR)

Triple jump — Savannah Hoffman, fourth, 34-9.5 (PR)

May 1

Scappoose, Milwaukie at Putnam

Boys

Teams — Putnam 75, Scappoose 57, Milwaukie 43

Duals — Scappoose 80, Milwaukie 49; Putnam 81, Scappoose 62

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Jake Atkerson, M, 11.62; Tyler Holcomb, S, 12.04; Juan Hernandez-Murray, M, 12.14

200 — Matthew Myton, S, 24.17 (PR); Dustin Stradley, M, 24.19 (PR); Juan Hernandez-Murray, M, 24.20 (PR)

400 — Austin Card, P, 54.66 (PR); Caleb Southworth, P, 54.76; Neil Hoffman, S, 54.88 (PR)

800 — Elijah Matveyev, P, 2:09.09; Gabe Jacobs, S, 2:11.29; Gustavo Villalvazo, S, 2:12.18

1,500 — Rowen Suchoski, S, 4:31.77; Grant Ferguson, P, 4:32.76; Elijah Matveyev, P, 4:36.54 (PR)

3,000 — Devin Greeley, M, 9:57.09 (SR); Grant Ferguson, P, 10:02.68; Gustavo Villalvazo, S, 10:22.82

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, S, 15.67; Keegan McKay, 17.05 (PR); Julian Martin, P, 19.10 (PR)

300 hurdles — Keegan McKay, P, 43.73 (PR); Ayden Patterson, S, 45.21 (PR)

4x100 relay — S (Tyler Holcomb, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Henry Goldammer) 44.94; P 46.24; S (Neil Hoffman, Matthew Myton, Ayden Patterson, Colin Stoddard) 47.56

4x400 relay — M 3:38.16; P 3:52.67; S (Tyler Holcomb, Ayden Patterson, Matthew Myton, Brisyn Maller) 4:01.28

Shot put — Austin Aune, M, 47-1; Kaiden Durheim, M, 46-9.5; Noah Meucci, P, 42-7

Discus — Kaiden Durheim, M, 138-5; Noah Meucci, P, 134-10 (PR); Austin Aune, M, 120-11

Javelin — Conner Havlik, S, 154-2.5; Keegan McKay, P, 123-6; Ryan Lamma, S, 119-1 (PR)

High jump — Garett Sholty, P, 5-8 (PR); enjamin Scheible, P, 5-6; Arthur Katahdin, M, 5-6

Pole vault — Colin Stoddard, S, 10-0 (PR); Chase Ruley, P, 7-6

Long jump — Kobe West, P, 18-9; Matthew Esser, P, 18-6; Tyler Holcomb, S, 18-4

Triple jump — Connor McNabb, S, 39-5; Justin Hegar, P, 39-3 (PR); Kobe West, P, 38-10.75

Girls

Scappoose, Milwaukie at Putnam

Teams — Putnam 77, Scappoose 52, Milwaukie 41

Duals — Scappoose 69, Milwaukie 52; Putnam 77, Scappoose 58

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Danielle Murley, P, 13.81; Jetaime Baker, P, 13.96 (PR); Jaydyn Tuel, M, 14.35 (PR)

200 — Danielle Murley, P, 28.63 (PR); Sierra Stafford, S, 29.11 (SR); Jetaime Baker, P, 29.36 (PR)

400 — Tess Conway, S, 1:01.99; Stella Goldsberry, P, 1:05.39 (PR); Sydney Hanke, S, 1:05.46 (PR)

800 — Stella Goldsberry, P, 3:00.16

1,500 — Madeline Gable, P, 5:28.04; Anne Morud, S, 5:35.93 (PR); Kiersten Jahn, P, 5:40.90

3,000 — Kiersten Jahn, P, 12:07.10; Isabelle Booth, P, 12:38.54; Anne Morud, S, 12:50.86

100 hurdles — Kelsey Ela, S, 17.50 (SR); Ashley Martin, P, 17.80 (PR); Malia Heen, M, 19.61

300 hurdles — Kelsey Ela, S, 50.23 (SR); Jayda Warren, M, 50.80 (SR); Madeline Gable, P, 56.02 (SR)

4x100 relay — P 51.77; S (Anika Havlik, Kelsey Ela, Sierra Stafford, Tess Conway) 52.27; M 54.04

4x400 relay — S (Anika Havlik, Sydney Hanke, Tess Conway, Emma Jones) 4:27.89; M 4:30.95; P 5:03.49

Shot put — Savannah Ramirez, M, 33-8.25; Etosha Lopez, S, 30-1.5; Sara Pieper, S, 29-8.5 (PR)

Discus — Savanna Ramirez, M, 105-0 (PR); Hailey Toman, M, 96-0 (SR); Ashlen Searle, S, 92-10

Javelin — MaKenna Presley, M, 115-8; Ashlen Searle, S, 101-7; Montana Poppenhagen, S, 87-9

High jump — Miranda Evans, P, 4-10; Eden Johson, M, 4-4

Long jump — Miranda Evans, P, 16-0.25; Danielle Murley, P, 14-4.75; Sierra Stafford, S, 14-3.25

Triple jump ‚ Miranda Evans, P, 30-4; Makenna Taylor, M, 29-4.25; Kelsey Ela, S, 28-5.25

Boys golf

April 30

NWOC match

At Langdon Farms Golf Club, Aurora

Teams — 

Individuals — Chase Elliott, Scappoose, 86; Owen Tunstill, La Salle Prep, 89; Braden Garrow, Wilsonville, 90; Tyler Tolleshaug, St. Helens 98; Baker McQueen, Wilsonville, 100

Other Scappoose — Jaden Holmason 113, Caleb Glenn 116, DJ Backus 121, Cooper Ragan 127

Other St. Helens — Kalvin Badge 103, Alex Cross 109, Caden Willby 111, Ezequiel Pena 137

Girls golf

April 30

NWOC match

At Charbonneau Golf Club, Wilsonville

Teams — St. Helens 172, Wilsonville 157, Scappoose 129

Individuals — Lauren Merriam, Hillsboro, 57; Emily Hawkins, La Salle Prep, 56; Callie Enos, Scappoose, 52; Alexus Burgoyne, St. Helens, 47; Emme Paullus, St. Helens, 46; Sabyn Thoune, Wilsonville, 45; Sadie Melendez, Hillsboro, 45

Other Scappoose — Hope Grogg 27, Kylie Nutt 25, Dylan Dietz 25, Karissa Beck 19

Other St. Helens — Maddie Holm 42, Mackenzie Carlson 37, Liz Gonzalez 30

STANDINGS

Baseball

NWOC

Through May 1

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Wilsonville 11-3, 14-8, 8

Putnam 10-4, 15-7, 14

La Salle Prep 9-3, 10-9-1, 11

Hillsboro 5-6, 8-11, 24

St. Helens 4-7, 5-14, 29

Scappoose 3-8, 4-15, 27

Milwaukie 0-11, 3-16, 30

Softball

NWOC

Through May 1

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Hillsboro 10-0, 18-1, 2

Putnam 8-2, 13-5, 12

La Salle Prep 7-3, 10-9, 14

St. Helens 6-4, 8-9, 16

Scappoose 4-5, 6-10-1, 21

Wilsonville 2-8, 4-14, 25

Parkrose 2-8, 3-12, 28

Milwaukie 0-9, 0-16, 31


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine