FONT

MORE STORIES


This week's prep sports schedules, along with results from the past week in baseball, softball, track and field, golf and tennis

SCHEDULE

Baseball

Friday, May 10

St. Helens at La Salle Prep, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Milwaukie, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Wilsonville at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

Hillsboro at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 17

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, May 10

Hillsboro at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

St. Helens at Putnam, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

Hillsboro at St. Helens 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Milwaukie at Scappoose, 5 p.m.

St. Helens at Parkrose, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 17

La Salle Prep at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Parkrose, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Thursday-Friday, May 16-17

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC district championships, Putnam High, 3 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday-Tuesday, May 13-14

OSAA Class 5A championship, Trysting Tree Golf Course, Corvallis

Girls golf

Monday-Tuesday, May 13-14

OSAA Class 5A championship, Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

RESULTS

Baseball

May 3

ST. HELENS 7, Milwaukie 4

Hillsboro 7, SCAPPOOSE 1

May 7

LA SALLE PREP 3, St. Helens 0

MILWAUKIE 9, Scappoose 8

May 8

Scappoose 17, MILWAUKIE 16

La Salle Prep 8, ST. HELENS 4

Softball

May 3

SCAPPOOSE 9, St. Helens 8

May 7

ST. HELENS 5, Milwaukie 2

LaSalle Prep 3, SCAPPOOSE 1

May 8

St. Helens 20, WILSONVILLE 10

PUTNAM 9, Scappoose 0

Track and field

May 3

Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays

Scappoose

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Connor McNabb, 25th, 11.59

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, eighth, 15.25

4x100 relay — Tyler Holcomb, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Henry Goldammer, 23rd, 44.80

4x400 relay — Henry Goldammer, Neil Hoffmann, Connor McNabb, Josh Lull, 21st, 3:32.59

Javelin — Conner Havlik, 34th, 151-1

Triple jump — Connor McNabb, 37th, 39-0; Brisyn Maller, 38th, 38-10

Girls

100 hurdles — Emma Jones, 14th, 16.13 (SR)

4x800 relay — Sydney Hanke, Anika Havlik, Elise Briscoe, Tess Conway, 14th, 10:22.76

Rob Allen Twilight Invitational

At Lebanon

Boys

Teams — McKay 96.83, Dallas 94.33, Bend 90.33, South Albany 68, East Linn Christian 58, Lebanon 53, St. Helens 40.5, North Salem 25

St. Helens

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Logan Page, second, 11.08; Jeremy O'Meara, 11th, 12.23

200 — Logan Page, second, 22.75; Chayton Leake-Morrison, 13th, 25.68 (PR)

400 — Michael Aguilar-Rose, ninth, 58.71 (PR); Brenden Clegg, 13th, 1:06.79

3,000 — Waylon Nichols, fifth, 9:18.75 (PR)

110 hurdles — Tanner McTeigue, third, 16.56

4x100 relay — Kyle Parnell, Jeremy O'Meara, Anthony Navarro, Logan Page, fifth, 46.83

Shot put — Gabe Hughes, eighth, 38-9.5; Daniel Suon, 14th, 33-3.5

Discus — Gabe Hughes, fourth, 126-2 (PR); Daniel Suon, seventh, 118-7

Javelin — Ryan Hastings, fourth, 143-9 (PR); Jakob Robbins, ninth, 133-10

Pole vault — Jeremy O'Meara, fifth, 11-6

Long jump — Nathan Huck, 12th, 18-9.5 (PR); Chayton Leake-Morrison, 14th, 18-0

Triple jump — Nathan Huck, fourth, 40-6 (PR); Tanner McTeigue, sixth, 38-6.5

Girls

Teams — Bend 174, McKay 86, St. Helens 67, Lebanon 63, North Salem 57, Dallas 44, East Linn Christian 27, South Albany 7

St. Helens' top performances

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

100 — Savannah Moore, first, 12.98

200 — Savannah Moore, second, 26.53 (PR); Isabelle Wallace, ninth, 29.45

400 — Kasten Warner, ninth, 1:10.85

800 — Hannah Hayduk, fourth, 2:36.39 (PR)

1,500 — Carla Carreras, eighth, 5:47.21 (PR); Mattie Miller, 10th, 6:33.20

3,000 — Hillary Barley, 10th, 14:01.50

100 hurdles — Kahala Compton, eighth, 18.86 (PR); Brooklynn Martin, 11th, 19.53 (PR)

300 hurdles — Kahala Compton, eighth, 56.39

4x100 relay — Hannah Hayduk, Savannah Moore, Isabelle Wallace, Isabella Nelson, second, 51.39

4x400 relay — Savannah Moore, Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, Isabella Nelson, second, 4:22.57

Shot put — Abigail Marx, 10th, 26-0.75; Kristin Washburn, 14th, 21-9.25

Discus — Abigail Marx, 12th, 73-9.5; Kristin Washburn, 15th, 34-9.5 (PR)

Javelin — Abigail Marx, 15th, 67-5; Mackenzie Trainer, 16th, 46-2

High jump — Savannah Hoffmann, first, 5-0

Long jump — Savannah Hoffmann, second, 16-6.25

Triple jump — Savannah Hoffmann, first, 33-1; Kasten Warner, sixth, 31-0 (PR)

May 8

Milwaukie, Parkrose at St. Helens

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

Boys

Team score — St. Helens 82, Parkrose 58

St. Helens

100 — Logan Page, first, 11.07; Jeremy O'Meara, fifth, 12.11 (PR); Nathan Huck, sixth, 12.22 (PR)

200 — Logan Page, first, 22.59; Jeremy O'Meara, sixth, 24.42 (PR)

400 — Kruze Katzenmeyer, seventh, 58.17 (SR)

800 — Waylon Nichols, third, 2:04.88 (PR); Waylon Berry, seventh, 2:45.24; Leif Nelson, eighth, 3:09.39

1,500 — Waylon Nichols, first, 4:18.95; Cooper Montgomery, third, 4:39.05

3,000 — Cooper Montgomery, third, 10:46.61; Joe Langlais, seventh, 12:04.21 (PR); Jose Ramirez, eighth, 13:41.12

110 hurdles — Kyle Parnell, first, 16.65; Tanner McTeigue, third, 16.99

300 hurdles — Kyle Parnell, second, 43.93 (PR)

4x100 relay — Anthony Navarro, Jeremy O'Meara, Kyle Parnell, Logan Page, first, 44.65

Shot put — Alden Finch, fourth, 40-8.75; Gabe Hughes, sixth, 39-11 (PR); Daniel Suon, eighth, 32-11

Discus — Gabe Hughes, fourth, 121-11; Daniel Suon, fifth, 118-6; Dohyen Kim, eighth, 92-2

Javelin — Canon Beisley, first, 138-0; Ryan Hastings, second, 137-10; Jakob Robbins, third, 130-5

High jump — Tanner McTeigue, first, 5-6; Duane Sonnenburg, third, 5-2 (SR)

Pole vault — Jeremy O'Meara, first, 12-0 (PR)

Long jump — Nathan Huck, fourth, 18-4; Chayton Leake-Morrison, fifth, 18-1; Ryan Hastings, seventh, 16-11.5

Triple jump — Nathan Huck, first, 39-9.5; Chayton Leake-Morrison, second, 38-3 (PR); Ryan Hastings, third, 35-6.5 (PR)

Girls

100 — Savannah Moore, first, 13.23

200 — Savannah Moore, first, 26.52 (PR); Hannah Hayduk, second, 27.01 (PR)

400 — Isabella Nelson, second, 1:06.58 (PR); Mackenzie Trainer, St. Helens, 1:07.59 (SR); Savannah Hoffmann, fourth, 1:08.59 (PR)

800 — Carla Carreras, first, 2:56.09

1,500 — Carla Carreras, first, 5:54.79; Mattie Miller, second, 6:39.72

3,000 — Hillary Barley, first, 13:57.01

100 hurdles — Kahala Compton, first, 19.14; Brooklynn Martin, second, 19.65; Emmah Durant, third, 19.89 (PR)

300 hurdles — Brooklynn Martin, third, 54.32 (PR); Kahala Compton, fourth, 56.35; Emmah Durant, fifth, 1:02.11

4x100 relay — Savannah Moore, Hannah Hayduk, Isabelle Wallace, Kasten Warner, first, 51.55

4x400 relay — Mackenzie Trainer, Isabelle Wallace, Isabella Nelson, Hannah Hayduk, first, 4:15.09

Shot put — Abigail Marx, sixth, 25-11; Kristin Washburn, seventh, 22-11 (PR); Johanna Bennett, eighth, 22-8.5

Discus — Abigail Marx, fifth, 77-9 (PR); Johanna Bennett, sixth, 74-11 (PR); Makenzie Clegg, eighth, 56-10

Javelin — Mackenzie Trainer, third, 89-11; Abigail Marx, fourth, 83-6 (PR); Cora Davis, seventh, 56-7

High jump — Savannah Hoffmann, first, 4-10

Pole vault — Isabella Nelson, second, 7-6; Hannah Hayduk, third, 7-6 (PR)

Long jump — Savannah Hoffmann, second, 15-1.5; Miya Milner, sixth, 12-8

Triple jump — Kasten Warner, first, 29-11

Crook County, McMinnville at Scappoose

(SR - season record, PR - personal record)

Boys

Teams — McMinnville 227, Crook County 209.5, Scappoose 169.5, Rainier 17

Scappoose in top eight

100 — Connor McNabb, first, 11.44 (SR); Tyler Holcomb, fourth, 11.84; Ayden Patterson, 12.01 (PR); Henry Goldammer, seventh, 12.02

200 — Tyler Holcomb, third, 24.13; Matthew Myton, fifth, 24.35

400 — Neil Hoffmann, third, 56.94

800 — Josh Lull, second, 2:06.60; Gabe Jacobs, fifth, 2:12.78

1,500 — Gustavo Villalvazo, second, 4:33.45 (PR); Gage Ekstrom, fourth, 4:36.61; Griffin Barron, fifth, 4:38.63 (PR); Tyler Lager, eighth, 4:47.15

3,000 — Rowen Suchoski, second, 9:35.26 (PR); Tristan Hopkins, seventh, 10:59.95

110 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, first, 15.30

300 hurdles — Brisyn Maller, first, 40.93; Ayden Patterson, seventh, 49.14

4x100 relay — Tyler Holcomb, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, Henry Goldammer, first, 44.96; Ayden Patterson, Neil Hoffmann, Matthew Myton, Ambrocio Torres, fifth, 47.43

4x400 relay — Neil Hoffmann, Henry Goldammer, Josh Lull, Connor McNabb, second, 3:32.41

Shot put — Bobby Vanek, third, 45-11 (PR); Tommy McKedy, seventh, 39-7.5

Discus — Bobby Vanek, fourth, 115-5; Enzo Pilger, eighth, 96-0

Javelin — Conner Havlik, first, 158-3.5; Trevor Jackson, fourth, 121-10.5; Jessie Blundell, eighth, 119-11 (PR)

Long jump — Tyler Holcomb, tie for third, 17-3.75; Henry Goldammer, seventh, 17-1.5

Triple jump — Connor McNabb, second, 39-9; Brisyn Maller, third, 38-11.5

Girls

Teams — McMinnville 247, Scappoose 182.5, Crook County 176.5, Rainier 7

100 — Sierra Stafford, second, 13.80

200 — Sierra Stafford, fourth, 28.66 (SR)

400 — Tess Conway, first, 1:01.43

800 — Anika Havlik, second, 2:34.14 (PR); Elise Briscoe, fourth, 2:48.37; Lisa Barbieri, sixth, 3:06.42 (PR); Stephanie Barnes, eighth, 3:45.67

1,500 — Anne Morud, fifth, 5:37.30; Angelina Dominguez, eighth, 6:37.04 (PR)

100 hurdles — Emma Jones, first, 16.36; Kelsey Ela, second, 17.32 (SR)

300 hurdles — Emma Jones, first, 47.35; Kelsey Ela, second, 50.14 (SR); Kyra Patterson, eighth, 1:03.68

4x100 relay — Kelsey Ela, Emma Jones, Sierra Stafford, Tess Conway, first, 52.49

4x400 relay — Anika Havlik, Sydney Hanke, Tess Conway, Emma Jones, first 4:15.70

Shot put — Sara Pieper, third, 30-0.5 (PR); Etosha Lopez, fourth, 29-8; Ashlen Searle, fifth, 28-9 (PR); Gracie Guajardo, sixth, 28-1.5 (PR); Montana Poppenhagen, seventh, 28-0

Discus — Sara Pieper, third, 91-11; Montana Poppenhagen, fourth, 90-7; Gracie Guajardo, eighth, 78-3

Javelin — Ashlen Searle, second, 97-0; Montana Poppenhagen, sixth, 86-5.5

High jump — Kyrah Harrison, third, 4-8 (SR)

Karlynn Kenny, fourth, 4-6 (PR)

Long jump — Kyra Patterson, first, 15-5.75 (PR); Sierra Stafford, second, 15-0; Karlynn Kenny, eighth, 13-10 (PR)

Triple jump — Kyrah Harrison, third, 31-7; Kelsey Ela, seventh, 28-5

Boys golf

May 6-7

Special District 1 tournament

At Indian Creek Golf Course, Hood River

Teams — Crook County 714, Hood River Valley 721, The Dalles 729, La Salle Prep 807, St. Helens 814, Scappoose 822

(Crook County and Hood River Valley advance to state, along with previous qualifers/conference winners Wilsonville and Ridgeview)

Individuals — Tyler Vassar, The Dalles, 153; Aldan Telles, The Dalles, 161; Chase Elliott, Scappoose, 167; Hogan Smith, Crook County, 171; Brodie Kuizenga, Crook County, 174

State qualifiers — Emmett Hagen, Redmond, 193; Tyler Tolleshaug, St. Helens, 198; Kalvin Budge, St. Helens, 199; Zach Cyr, Pendleton, 199; Matt Robertson, 200 (previous state qualifiers from conference play: Chase Elliott, Scappoose; Owen Tunstill, La Salle Prepl Tyler Vasser, The Dalles; Aldan Telles, The Dalles)

St. Helens — Tyler Tolleshaug 198, Kalvin Budge 199, Alex Cross 201, Caden Willaby 216, Hunter Wetherbee 265

Scappoose — Chase Elliott 167, Jaden Holmason 203, Cooper Ragan 224, Caleb Glenn 228, DJ Backus 235

Girls golf

May 6-7

Special District 1 tournament

At Meadow Lakes Golf Course, Prineville

Teams — Ridgeview 795, The Dalles 815, Redmond 819, Wilsonville 830, St. Helens 875, Crook County 887, Hood River Valley 961, La Salle Prep 970 (Ridgeview advances to state, joining conference winners Pendleton and Wilsonville)

Individuals — 

State qualifiers — Elizabeth Roundtree, Redmond, 182; Victoria Ervin, Hood River Valley 187; Alexus Burgoyne, St. Helens, 189; Samantha Stansbury, The Dalles, 191

St. Helens — Alexus Burgoyne, St. Helens, 189; Emme Paullus, St. Helens, 194; Maddie Holm 243; Mackenzie Carlson 249

Scappoose — Callie Enos 234; Molly Hagen 247; Kylee Nutt 253

Boys tennis

May 6-8

NWOC district meet

At Parkrose High

Singles

First round

Kyle Long, St. Helens, lost to A. Shaw, La Salle Prep, 6-1, 6-0

Sam Moehring, St. Helens, lost to Olsen, La Salle Prep, 6-0, 6-0

Consolation

Long lost to He, Hillsboro, 8-3

Moehring lost to Cha, Parkrose, 8-4

Doubles

Pigs tail round

Dylan Shafer-Kodi Miller, St. Helens, lost to Potter-Lundberg, Wilsonville, 6-4, 7-5

Gianni de Cristofaro-Pablo Gomez-Aparici Vega, St. Helens, def. Isfield-Morgan, Putnam, 6-4, 6-4

First round

Jack Salisbury-Isael Quezada, St. Helens, lost to Wilde-Romero, Wilsonville, 6-1, 6-1

Zachary Wegner-Trevor Johnson, St. Helens, lost to N. Nguyen-Phs Tran, Parkrose, 6-1, 6-2

Jakob Nelson-Tanner Waid, St. Helens, def. N. Nguyen-Phs Tran, Parkrose, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2

De Cristofaro-Gomez-Aparici Vega lost to Brehm-Ogden, Wilsonville, 6-0, 6-0

Second round

Nelson-Waid lost to Brehm-Ogden, Wilsonville, 6-0, 6-1

Consolation

Salisbury-Quezada def. Sargent-Blanchard, Milwaukie, 8-2

Salisbury-Quezada lost to Lesh-Ellis, 8-0

Wegner-Johnson lost to Potter-Lundberg, Wilsonville, 8-6

De Cristofaro-Gomez-Aparici Vega def. To-Phs K Le, Parkrose, 8-3

De Cristofaro-Gomez-Aparici Vega lost to Graham-Sparks, Hillsboro, 8-6

Girls tennis

May 6-8

NWOC district meet

At Parkrose High

Singles

First round

Olea Opdahl, St. Helens, lost to Ashley Smith, La Salle Prep, 6-1, 6-0

Ella Tenido, St. Helens, lost to Klein, Wilsonville, 6-0, 6-0

Drew Erickson, St. Helens, lost to Megan Lamey, La Salle Prep, 6-1, 6-1

Ashton Rask, St. Helens, lost to Perry Bradley-Bender, Putnam, 6-0, 6-2

Consolation

Opdahl def. A. Garcia, Parkrose, 8-1

Opdahl def. Vargas-Vasquez, Milwaukie, 8-1

Opdahl lost to Kaitlin Sauder, Putnam, 8-2

Tenido lost to Stein, Milwaukie, 8-6

Erickson def. Adachi, Milwaukie, 8-3

Erickson lost to A. Yu, Parkrose, 8-1

Rask def. Gage, Milwaukie, 8-2

Rask lost to Karlapati, Wilsonville, 8-0

Doubles

Pigs tail round

Maggie Wheeldon-Gurki Kaur, St. Helens, def. Reyes-Garcia, Milwaukie, 6-4, 6-3

First round

Wheeldon-Kaur lost to Paredes-Amdah, Parkrose, 6-0, 6-0

McKenna Coddington-Jenna Pense, St. Helens, lost to Love-Bashoury, Wilsonville, 6-2, 6-4

Kaycee Leanna-Madison Brandt, St. Helens, lost to Baysa-Godfrey, Hillsboro, 6-4, 6-4

Amanda Taylor-Sofia Strandjord, St. Helens, lost to DeNecochea-Thomas, Hillsboro, 6-1, 6-2

Erin Sullivan-Annabelle Robitz, St. Helens, lost to Graham-Aguilar-Navarro, Hillsboro, 8-2

Consolation

Wheeldon-Kaur def. Lora-Susi, Milwaukie, 9-7

Wheeldon-Kaur lost to Melo-Her, Hillsboro, 9-7

Leanna-Brandt lost to Brady McLain-Frannie Paldi, Putnam, 8-0

Taylor-Strandjord def. Fedosov-Cacho, Milwaukie, MS

Taylor-Strandjord lost to Giese-Yochim, Wilsonville, 8-2

Sullivan-Robitz def. Carillo-Theel, Milwaukie, MS

Sullivan-Robitz lost to Graham-Aguilar-Navarro, Hillsboro, 8-2

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine