FONT

MORE STORIES


Schedules and results and standings and more from various sports in Columbia County

SCHEDULES

Baseball

May 17

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 5 p.m.

Softball

May 17

La Salle Prep at St. Helens, 5 p.m.

Scappoose at Parkrose, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Friday, May 17

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC district championships, Putnam High, 3 p.m.

RESULTS

Baseball

May 9

Scappoose 3, MILWAUKIE 2

May 10

LA SALLE PREP 14, St. Helens 1

May 14

HILLSBORO 2, St. Helens 0

WILSONVILLE 4, Scappoose 3

May 15

Hillsboro 3, ST. HELENS 1

Softball

May 10

Hillsboro 13, SCAPPOOSE 3

PUTNAM 3, St. Helens 1

May 14

Hillsboro 16, ST. HELENS 6

Scappoose 32, WILSONVILLE 10

Boys golf

May 13-14

OSAA Class 5A championship

At Trysting Tree Golf Course, Corvallis

Par 71

Teams — Crescent Valley 609, Ridgeview 644, West Albany 651, Corvallis 664, Crook County 673, Churchill 687, Hood River Valley 698, Wilsonville 733

Top five — Isaac Buerger, Ridgeview senior, 71-67—138; Michael Gray, Crescent Valley senior, 72-74—146; Matthew Zaback, Crescent Valley senior, 74-74—148; Aidan Telles, The Dalles junior, 72-76—148; Seth King, Crescent Valley senior, 78-71—149; Brock Nelson, West Albany freshman, 75-75—150

Scappoose — Chase Elliott, junior, 75-76—151, seventh

St. Helens — Tyler Tolleshaugh, junior, 92-89—181, tie for 46th; Kalvin Budge, sophomore, 94-89—183, tie for 49th out of 58 golfers

Girls golf

May 13-14

OSAA Class 5A championship

At Quail Valley Golf Course, Banks

Par 72

Teams — Pendleton 767, Crater 776, West Albany 803, Ridgeview 823, Wilsonville 843, South Albany 911, North Bend DNF

Top five — Tannica Porter, Willamette junior, 81-76—157; Megan George, Pendleton senior, 80-78—158; Anna Schweitzer, West Albany senior, 84-77—161; Haley Brown, Crater junior, 83-82—165; Caitlin O'Connor, Crater senior, 88-86—174

St. Helens — Alexus Burgoyne, freshman, 116-106—221, tie for 33rd out of 45 golfers

STANDINGS

Baseball

NWOC

Through May 15

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

La Salle Prep 14-1,15-10, 11

Wilsonville 13-3, 17-8, 7

Putnam 11-7, 16-10, 14

Hillsboro 10-7, 13-12, 19

Scappoose 5-11, 6-18, 27

St. Helens 5-12, 6-19, 29

Milwaukie 1-16, 4-21, 30

Softball

NWOC

Through May 15

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Hillsboro 16-0, 24-1, 3

Putnam 12-4, 17-7, 11

La Salle Prep 12-4, 15-10, 13

St. Helens 8-7, 10-12, 17

Scappoose 6-8, 8-13, 21

Parkrose 4-11, 5-15, 27

Wilsonville 3-13, 5-19, 25

Milwaukie 0-14, 0-21, 31

GOLF

After four weeks of St. Helens Men's Golf Club spring/summer season play at Wildwood Golf Course, Shankapotomus leads the eight-team Monday league with 20.5 points, while Pacific Athletic Club tops the four-team Tuesday league with 19.5 points.

Complete league standings are listed below.

For more information on the men's club, call or email Bob Medley, president, 503-781-0271, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Monday

Shankapotomus 20.5

Mower Shed 19.5

Johnny's Bar & Grill 19

Deer Island C.C. 16.5

Paulson Printing 16.5

Yarbor Racing 14.5

Rofinot Heating 13.5

Grocery Outlet 11

Tuesday

Pacific Athletic Club 19.5

Capt. Morgan on the Rocks 16

Macadam Liquor 15.5

Precision Engraving 13