FONT

MORE STORIES


Football, volleyball, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys cross country and girls cross country

PMG FILE PHOTO - Scappoose volleyball standout Darci DeTroy (right) attacks at the net during a 2018 match.Football

St. Helens

Sept. 6 — REDMOND

Sept. 13 — at Hillsboro (Hare Field)

Sept. 20 — at Milwaukie

Sept. 27 — at Wilson

Oct. 4 — SCAPPOOSE

Oct. 10 — at Cleveland

Oct. 18 — WILSONVILLE

Oct. 25 — FOREST GROVE

(7 p.m.)

Scappoose

Sept 6 — at Astoria (CHM Field)

Sept. 13 — at Forest Grove

Sept. 20 — HILLSBORO

Sept. 27 — at Pendleton (Round-Up Stadium)

Oct. 4 — at St. Helens

Oct. 10 — at Wilsonville

Oct. 18 — WILSON

Oct. 25 — CLEVELAND

(7 p.m.)

Volleyball

St. Helens

Sept. 5 — at La Salle Prep

Sept. 10 — PARKROSE

Sept. 12 — at Milwaukie

Sept. 17 — HILLSBORO

Sept. 19 — at Scappoose

Sept. 23 — PUTNAM

Sept. 25 — at Wilsonville

Oct. 1 — LA SALLE PREP

Oct. 3 — at Parkrose

Oct. 5 — vs. The Dalles, McKay, Grant, at St. Helens tournament, TBD

Oct. 8 — MILWAUKIE

Oct. 15 — at Hillsboro

Oct. 17 — SCAPPOOSE

Oct. 22 — at Putnam

Oct. 24 — WILSONVILLE

(6:45 p.m., unless otherwise indicated)

Scappoose

Aug. 29 — at Milwaukie jamboree, 4 p.m.

Sept. 5 — PUTNAM

Sept. 7 — at Hillsboro tournament, TBD

Sept. 10 — WILSONVILLE

Sept. 12 — HILLSBORO

Sept. 17 — at Milwaukie

Sept. 19 — ST. HELENS

Sept. 21 — at Franklin tournament, TBD

Sept. 23 — LA SALLE PREP

Sept. 25 — at Parkrose

Oct. 3 — at Wilsonville

Oct. 8 — at Hillsboro

Oct. 9 — at Putnam

Oct. 12 — at Seaside tournament, TBD

Oct. 15 — MILWAUKIE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 — at St. Helens

Oct. 19 — at Corbett tournament, TBD

Oct. 22 — at La Salle Prep

Oct. 24 — PARKROSE

(6:45 p.m., unless otherwise indicated)

Boys soccer

St. Helens

Aug. 29 — vs. Franklin, Oregon City jamboree, noon

Sept. 3 — at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 — ASTORIA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 — SILVERTON, 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 — SEASIDE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Barlow, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 3 — CENTURY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 — PUTNAM, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 — HILLSBORO, 7 p.m

Oct. 17 — at Parkrose, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 22 — at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 — WILSONVILLE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 — at Scappoose (Chinook Field), 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 31 — MILWAUKIE, 7 p.m.

Scappoose

Sept. 5 — at Silverton, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 10 — at Seaside (Broadway Field), 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 12 — at Beaverton, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 — at Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 — REDMOND, 4:15 p.m.

Sept. 24 — at Astoria (CMH Field), 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 25 — VALLEY CATHOLIC, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 9 — at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 — PARKROSE (Chinook Field), 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 17 — at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 — MILWAUKIE (Chinook Field), 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 24 — at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 — ST. HELENS (Chinook Field), 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 31 — at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

St. Helens

Sept. 5 — FRANKLIN, 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 — at Astoria (CMH Field), 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 16 — at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 — at Seaside (Broadway Field), 7:15 p.m.

Sept. 26 — at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 — LIBERTY, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 — at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 — at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 — PARKROSE, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 — LA SALLE PREP, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 — at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 — SCAPPOOSE, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 — at Milwaukie (Alder Creek Middle School), 7 p.m.

Scappoose

Aug. 29 — at Gladstone jamboree, 8 p.m.

Sept. 3 — CENTRAL, 4:15 p.m.

Sept. 12 — LEBANON, 4:15 p.m.

Sept. 17 — NORTH MARION, 4:15 p.m.

Sept. 19 — at Oregon Episcopal School, 6:15 p.m.

Sept. 23 — at Catlin Gabel, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 25 — at Valley Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 — TUALATIN, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 9 — WILSONVILLE, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 15 — at Parkrose, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 — HILLSBORO, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 22 — at Milwaukie (Alder Creek Middle School), 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 — PUTNAM, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 29 — at St. Helens, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 — LA SALLE PREP, 4:15 p.m.

Cross country

St. Helens

Aug. 29 — Bill Chapman Invitational (Rood Bridge Park, Hillsboro)

Sept. 11 — NWOC Preview (Blue Lake Park)

Sept. 21 — Three Course Challenge (Camp Rilea)

Sept. 25 — at Scappoose (McCormick Park), vs. Wilsonville, Putnam, Scappoose

Sept. 28 — Nike Portland XC (Blue Lake Park)

Oct. 3 — Trojan Relays, vs. Astoria, Rainier, Scappoose (Trojan Recreation Park)

Oct. 16 — NWOC meet, vs. Putnam, Hilsboro, Parkrose (Pier Park)

Oct. 19 — Warner Pacific XC Classic (Lents Park)

Oct. 22 — Valiant Invitational (at Valley Catholic)

Oct. 30 — NWOC district championship (Blue Lake Park)

Nov. 9 — OSAA Class 5A championship (at Lane CC)

Scappoose

Aug. 30 — Night Meet (at Wilsonville)

Sept. 7 — Ultimook Race (Hydrangea Ranch)

Sept. 11 — NWOC Preview (Blue Lake Park)

Sept. 14 — Northwest Classic (Lane CC)

Sept. 25 — WILSONVILLE, PUTNAM, ST. HELENS (McCormick Park)

Sept. 28 — Nike Portland XC (Blue Lake Park)

Oct. 3 — Trojan Relays, vs. Astoria, Rainier, Scappoose (Trojan Recreation Park)

Oct. 16 — NWOC meet, vs. La Salle Prep, Milwaukie, Wilsonville (at TBD)

Oct. 22 — Valiant Invitational (at Valley Catholic)

Oct. 30 — NWOC district championship (Blue Lake Park)

Oct. 31 — Halloween Trick or Treat Run

Nov. 9 — OSAA Class 5A championship (at Lane CC)

PMG FILE PHOTO - St. Helens volleyball players Brynn Austin (left) and Karlee Webster share a light moment during a game last season.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)