Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Schedules and scores from the start of fall sports for Scappoose and St. Helens

SCHEDULES

Football

Friday, Sept. 6

Redmond at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Astoria (CMH Field), 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Saturday, Sept. 7

Scappoose at Hillsboro tournament

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Parkrose at St. Helens, 6:45 p.m.

Wilsonville at Scappoose,

6:45 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 12

Hillsboro at Scappoose, 6:45 p.m.

St. Helens at Milwaukie, 6:45 p.m.

Cross country

Saturday, Sept. 7

Scappoose at Ultimook Race (Hydrangea Ranch)

Wednesday, Sept. 11

St. Helens, Scappoose at NWOC Preview, Blue Lake Park, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Thursday, Sept. 12

Astoria at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Beaverton,

7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Thusday, Sept. 12

St. Helens at Astoria (CMH Field), 7:15 p.m.

Lebanon at Scappoose, 4:15 p.m.

RESULTS

Girls soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 3

SCAPPOOSE 7, Central 0

Boys soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 3

DALLAS 4, St. Helens 0

Volleyball

Thursday, Aug. 29

Milwaukie jamboree

Scappoose 26, Hillsboro 24

MILWAUKIE 25, Scappoose 23

La Salle Prep 25, Scappoose 19

Cross country

Thursday, Aug. 29

Bill Chapman Invitational

At Rood Bridge Park, Hillsboro

n Boys

Varsity: Jesuit 21, Oregon City 70, Morningside 105, Parkrose 113, Century 173, St. Helens 174, Centennial 194, La Salle Prep 195, Seaside 205, Estacada 235, North Marion 283

St. Helens results

Varsity: Waylon Nichols, 9th. 17:38.51; Evan Garrison, 37th, 20:23.72; Jakob Nelson, 44th, 20:47.05; Cooper Montgomery, 48th, 20:58.87; Matthew Reed, 54th, 22:06.74; Nick Brooks, 64th, 22:58.92

JV: Jesuit 15, Mountainside 63, Oregon City 65, St. Helens 121, Century 133

JV: Joseph Morris, 41st, 22:29.22; Colin Seeley, 42nd, 22:29.96; Isaiah Alexander, 43rd, 22:31.23; Brendan Clegg, 80th, 25:59.56; Lev Wolin, 84th, 26:14.25; Carson Plahn, 99th, 27:43.60

n Girls

Novice: Ellyzabeth Clark, 54th, 18:33.14; Alydia Smith, 63rd, 19:31.90; Drew Erickson, 73rd, 22:38.70; Annalyssa Ridgeway, 79th, 25:17.00

Varsity: Hillary Barley, 41st, 27:13.38; Kathryn Nelson, 57th, 30:51.30

Friday, Aug. 30

Night Meet

At Wilsonville High

n Boys

3,000 meters

Scappoose results

Seniors: Gustavo Villalvazo, 54th, 10:11.10; AJ Degrande, 100th, 11:14.65; Josh Lull, 106th, 11:26.70

Juniors: Gage Ekstrom, 43rd, 10:07.90; Griffin Barron, 48th, 10:11.23; Andrew Morton, 144th, 12:06.46

Sophomores: Rowen Suchoski, 8th, 9:44.90; Luke Suchoski, 13th, 9:57.78; Neil Hoffman, 75th, 11:07.38; Tristan Hopkins, 101st, 11:35.60; Franklin Gardner, 140th, 12:45.22

Freshmen: Sam Soloman, 58th, 11:32.92; Talbot Friesen, 64th, 11:38.21; Colton Lager, 74th, 11:57.15; Devin Butler, 88th, 12:13.05

Novice B (Names A-M): Brennen Elshaug, 56th, 13:04.18; Matthew Myton, 86th, 13:45.56; Joaquin Lopez, 119th, 14:55.81

n Girls

Seniors: Etosha Lopez, 93rd, 14:10.91

Sophomores: Maizri Chandler, 94th, 14:38.02; Elise Briscoe, 100th, 15:17.06

Novice A: Angelina Dominguez, 52nd, 15:57.96; Dylan Dietz, 63rd, 17:13.73

Novice B: Karina Macias, 161st, 22:11.74


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine