Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


This week's schedules, this past week's results, and standings for St. Helens, Scappoose fall sports

COURTESY PHOTO: ST. HELENS SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB - Athletes for the month of January, as recognized by the St. Helens Sports Booster Club, are (from left) Michael Aguilar-Rose, boys soccer; Dessa Cooper, volleyball; Crystal Nehls, girls soccer; and (not pictured), Jayden Smith, football.SCHEDULES

Football

Friday, Oct. 4

Scappoose at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10

St. Helens at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Wilsonville at Scappoose, 4:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Putnam at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Saturday, Oct. 5

St. Helens Tournament, with The Dalles, McKay, Grant, Sisters, South Albany and Rainier

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 6:45 p.m.

Scappoose at Hillsboro, 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Scappoose at Putnam, 6:45 p.m.

RESULTS

Football

Friday, Sept. 27

PENDLETON 32, Scappoose 14

St. Helens 56, WILSON 49

St. Helens 14 21 21 0 — 56

Wilson 7 14 20 8 — 49

First quarter

W — Hunter Davis 6 pass from Davis (Jack White kick), 10:11

SH — Mavrick Rask 9 run (Kyle Parnell kick), 4:17

SH — Austin Waite 8 run (Parnell kick), :43

Second quarter

W — Rolin Griffiths 32 run (White kick), 11:47

SH — Rask 12 run (Parnell kick), 9:38

SH — Parnell 60 run (Parnell kick), 4:56

SH — Jacobi Allen 11 run (Parnell kick), 1:10

W — JayShaunn Avritt 37 pass from Davis (White kick), :41

Third quarter

W — Cole Thomas 1 run (kick failed), 7:51

W — Davis 6 run (White kick), 6:42

SH — Chayton Leake-Morrison 26 pass from Jakob Robbins (Parnell kick), 42-34

WH — Robbins 6 run (Parnell kick), 3:49

W — Avritt 33 pass from Davis (White kick), :43

SH — Allen 53 run (Parnell kick), :02

Fourth quarter

W — Thomas 1 pass from Davis (Jayden Brannan run), 7:42

Other Special District 1

Wilsonville 30, HILLSBORO 26

Forest Grove 13, CLEVELAND 8

PARKROSE 50, Milwaukie 0

LA SALLE PREP 42, Putnam 21

Girls soccer

Thursday, Sept. 26

St. Helens 1, GRESHAM 1

Monday, Sept. 30

Tualatin 3, SCAPPOOSE 0

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Liberty 5, ST. HELENS 0

Boys soccer

Tuesday, Oct. 1

BARLOW 3, St. Helens 2

Volleyball

Tuesday, Oct. 1

La Salle Prep 3, ST. HELENS 0

25-17, 25-13, 25-21

Cross country

Saturday, Sept. 28

Nike Portland XC

At Blue Lake Park

Boys

5,000 meters Division 2 varsity

Scappoose — 13th out of 39 teams. … Rowen Suchoski, 17:01.59; Gage Ekstrom, 17:26.70; Luke Suchoski, 17:36.60; Gustavo Villalvazo, 17:44.30; Josh Lull, 19:23.30; Talbot Friesen, 19:40.50

5,000 meters Division 3 varsity

St. Helens — Waylon Nichols, 16:56.10; Evan Garrison, 18:25.30; Matthew Reed, 20:11.30; Joseph Norris, 20:11.90; Colin Seeley, 20:48.40; Jakob Nelson, 21:40.10; Joe Langlais, 22:58.80

5,000 meters Junior Senior JV

Scappoose — Andrew Morton, 20:00.50;

5,000 meters small schools/D3 JV

Scappoose — Kaden Taylor, 22:46.30; Matthew Parsons, 24:15.50; Carson Plahn, 26:00.30; Brendan Clegg, 27:47.00

5,000 meters Frosh JV

Scappoose — Neil Hoffman, 20:10.20; Tristan Hopkins, 20:19.6; Colton Lager, 20:43.30, PR; Franklin Gardner, 21:32.50; Devin Butler, 21:38.20; Brennen Elshaug, 22:11.70; Matthew Myton, 22:33.60; Mason Mortenson, 22:42.60, PR; Casy Berry, 23:51.30, PR; Joaquin Lopez, 24:41.70, PR; Colin Stafford, 25:26.40

Girls

5,000 meters small schools/D3 JV

St. Helens — Hillary Barley, 24:15.90; Ellyzabeth Clark, 26:44.20

5,000 meters Freshman/Sophomomre JV

Scappoose — Isabella Amaro, 24:37.8; Maizri Chandler, 24:49.0

3,000 meters Novice JV

St. Helens — Alydia Smith, 15:57.30; Lea Eggerschwiler, 16:53.10; Drew Erickson, 1842.80; Annalyssa Ridgeway, 21:41.30

Scappoose — Angelina Dominguez, 14:54.80, PR; Dylan Dietz, 15:31.30, PR; Kristin McCullough, 17:03.00, PR; Madison Mobley, 18:11.90, PR; Kilee Nelson, 19:00.30, PR

STANDINGS

Football

Special District 1

West Division

League, overall, rank

Scappoose 2-0, 3-1, 9th

Wilsonville 2-0, 3-1, 12th

Forest Grove 2-1, 3-1, 14th

St. Helens 1-1, 2-2, 32nd

Cleveland 1-2, 2-2, 24th

Hillsboro 1-2, 1-3, 27th

Wilson 0-3, 0-4, 33rd

East Division

League, overall, rank

Pendleton 2-0, 3-1, 4th

La Salle Prep 1-0, 1-2, 10th

Hood River Valley 1-1, 2-1, 8th

Parkrose 1-1, 1-2, 25th

Putnam 1-2, 1-3, 30th

Milwaukie 0-2, 0-4, 35th

Girls soccer

NWOC

League, overall, rank

(through Wednesday)

Scappoose 0-0, 4-2-1, 2nd

Putnam 0-0, 4-3-0, 9th

Wilsonville 0-0, 3-4-1, 8th

La Salle Prep 0-0, 2-2-3, 10th

Parkrose 0-0, 2-2-2, 26th

St. Helens 0-0, 2-3-1, 16th

Hillsboro 0-0, 1-4-2, 23rd

Milwaukie 0-0, 0-5-0, 30th

Boys soccer

NWOC

League, overall, rank

(through Wednesday)

La Salle Prep 0-0, 6-0-0, 1st

Wilsonville 0-0, 3-1-3, 7th

Hillsboro 0-0, 3-2-2, 3rd

Parkrose 0-0, 3-2-2, 20th

Putnam 0-0, 3-3-1, 12th

Milwaukie 0-0, 2-3-1, 21st

Scappoose 0-0, 2-5-0, 19th

St. Helens 0-0, 0-6-0, 32nd

Volleyball

NWOC

League, overall, rank

Wilsonville 8-0, 10-0, 2nd

La Salle Prep 7-1, 9-2, 7th

Parkrose 5-3, 7-5, 17th

St. Helens 5-3, 5-5, 16th

Putnam 3-4, 3-6, 18th

Scappoose 2-5, 4-7, 23rd

Milwaukie 1-7, 2-9, 27th

Hillsboro 0-8, 0-10, 32nd


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework