Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Fall sports schedules, results and standings for Scappoose and St. Helens athletics

SCHEDULES

Football

Special District 1

crossover games

Scappoose at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Class 5A playoffs

First round

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Scappoose vs. TBD

Volleyball

Class 5A playoffs

First round

Satuday, Nov. 2

St. Helens at Corvallis, time TBD

Cross country

Saturday, Nov. 9

OSAA Class 5A championships

Lane Community College, Eugene

Class 5A girls, 1:45 p.m.

Class 5A boys, 2:20 p.m.

RESULTS

Football

Friday, Oct. 25

Forest Grove 28, ST. HELENS 14

SCAPPOOSE 49, Cleveland 6

Forest Grove 0 14 6 8 — 28

St. Helens 0 7 0 7 — 14

First quarter

No scoring

Second quarer

FG — Cameron Bennett 16 pass from Jarod Miller (Isaiah Ahmad), 10:37

FG — Ahmad 5 run (run failed), 8:34

SH — Cody Woodruff 7 pass from Jakob Robbins (Kyle Parnell kick), 5:06

Third quarter

FG — Ahmad 2 run (pass failed), 7:38

Fourth quarter

SH — Canon Beisley 8 pass from Robbins (Parnell kick), 11:01

FG — Caleb Silva 8 pass from Miller (Christopher Doyle run), 6:17

Other Special District 1

PARKROSE 41, La Salle Prep 16

Hood River Valley 52, MILWAUKIE 12

Hillsboro 44, PUTNAM 6

Wilsonville 62, WILSON 26

Girls soccer

Thursday, Oct. 24

WILSONVILLE 7, St. Helens 0

SCAPPOOSE 2, Putnam 1

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Scappoose 3, ST. HELENS 0

Boys soccer

Thursday, Oct. 24

Wilsonville 9, ST. HELENS 1

Scappoose 1, PUTNAM 1

Tuesday, Oct. 29

SCAPPOOSE 1, St. Helens 0

Volleyball

Thursday, Oct. 24

Wilsonville 3, ST. HELENS 0

25-16, 25-16, 25-16

Parkrose 3, SCAPPOOSE 0

25-21, 25-16, 25-23

Cross country

Wednesday, Oct. 30

NWOC championships

At Blue Lake Park, Fairview

Boys

Teams — Wilsonville 38, Scappoose 79, Parkrose 91, La Salle Prep 96, St. Helens 112, Putnam 151, Milwaukie 177, Hillsboro 179 (top three to state)

Top five — Ahmed Ibrahim, Parkrose, 15:32.80; Logan Law, Putnam, 16:31.17; Waylon Nichols, St. Helens, 16:39.09; William Prentice, La Salle Prep, 16:56.65; Jacob McClelland, Wilsonville, 16:57.01 (Law, Nichols, Prentice to state as qualifying individuals)

Scappoose — Rowen Suchoski, seventh, 17:02.14; Luke Suchoski, 14th, 17:22.98; Gustavo Villalvazo, 15th, 17:25.85; Josh Lull, 20th, 17:42.46; Gage Ekstrom, 23rd, 17:53.86; Talbot Friesen, 25th, 18:01.66, PR

Other St. Helens — Evan Garrison, 17th, 17:30.52; Cooper Montgomery, 21st, 17:44.69; Joseph Norris, 33rd, 19:02.75, PR; Matthew Reed, 38th, 19:52.23; Jakob Nelson, 43rd, 20:23.23; Colin Seeley, 45th, 20:42.02

Girls

Teams — Wilsonville 18, Putnam 47, La Salle Prep 67, Scappoose 99, St. Helens 137 (top three to state)

Top five — Samantha Prusse, Wilsonville, 18:32.20; Gabriella Prusse, Wilsonville, 19:18.90; Sydney Burns, Wilsonville, 19:27.40; Noemi Lundgren, Putnam, 19:54.50; Fiona Dunn, Wilsonville, 20:20.10 (Lundgren to state as qualifying individual)

Scappoose — Isabella Amaro, 17th, 23:09.40; Etosha Lopez, 18th, 23:24.20; Maizri Chandler, 22nd, 24:07.40; Alivia LaVoie, 23rd, 24:10.60; Elise Briscoe, 28th, 25:08.50; Dylan Dietz, 31st, 27:02.10; Angelina Dominguez, 34th, 27:29.80

St. Helens — Ellyzabeth Clark, 27th, 24:43.50, PR; Hillary Barley, 29th, 25:29.00; Alydia Smith, 30th, 26:59.79, PR; Sawyer McTeigue, 33rd, 27:15.40; Drew Erickson, 35th, 29:51.70

STANDINGS

Football

Special District 1

West Division

League, overall, OSAA rank

Wilsonville 6-0, 7-1, 5th

Scappoose 5-1, 6-2, 8th

Hillsboro 4-2, 5-3, 17th

Forest Grove 3-3, 4-4, 18th

Cleveland 2-4, 3-4, 24th

St. Helens 1-5, 2-6, 31st

Wilson 0-6, 0-8, 34th

East Division

Parkrose 4-1, 5-2, 13th

Pendleton 4-1, 5-2, 7th

La Salle Prep 3-2, 3-4, 16th

Hood River Valley 3-2, 5-2, 10th

Putnam 1-4, 1-6, 32nd

Milwaukie 0-5, 0-7, 35th

Girls soccer

League, overall, OSAA rank

Wilsonville 6-0-0, 9-4-1, 4th

Scappoose 5-1-0, 9-3-1, 5th

La Salle Prep 4-2-0, 6-4-3, 14th

Hillsboro 4-2-0, 5-6-2, 18th

Putnam 3-3-0, 7-6-0, 15th

Milwaukie 1-5-0, 1-11-0, 29th

Parkrose 0-5-1, 3-7-3, 28th

St. Helens 0-5-1, 2-9-2, 23rd

Boys soccer

League, overall, OSAA rank

La Salle Prep 6-0-0, 12-0-1, 1st

Wilsonville 5-1-0, 8-3-3, 7th

Hillsboro 3-1-2, 6-3-4, 4th

Parkrose 3-3-0, 6-5-2, 20th

Putnam 2-2-2, 5-5-3, 16th

Scappoose 2-2-2, 4-7-2, 18th

Milwaukie 0-6-0, 2-10-1, 28th

St. Helens 0-6-0, 0-13-0, 31st

Volleyball

League, overall, OSAA rank

Wilsonville 14-0, 19-2, 2nd

La Salle Prep 12-2, 16-8, 10th

St. Helens 10-4, 12-8, 13th

Parkrose 8-6, 10-9, 18th

Scappoose 5-9, 8-12, 22nd

Putnam 5-9, 5-13, 23rd

Milwaukie 1-13, 2-16, 29th

Hillsboro 1-13, 1-15, 32nd


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework