Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


High school fall sports schedules, results, standings and more for Scappoose, St. Helens

COURTESY PHOTO: ST. HELENS SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB - St. Helens High Athletes of the Month for October are (from left): Jimmy Lopez, boys soccer; Mavrick Rask, football; Kelsey Elliott, girls soccer; Brynn Austin, volleyball; Waylon Nichols, boys cross country; Cooper Montgomery, boys cross country; Ellyzabeth Clark, girls cross country; and Hillary Barley, girls cross country.SCHEDULES

Football

Class 5A playoffs

First round

Friday, Nov. 8

Scappoose at Pendleton, Round-Up Stadium, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Class 5A playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

Scappoose at North Eugene, noon

Cross country

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class 5A championships

Lane Community College, Eugene

Girls, 1:45 p.m.

Boys, 2:20 p.m.

RESULTS

Football

Friday, Nov.

Special District 1

crossover games

PENDLETON 41, Scappoose 21

PUTNAM 30, St. Helens 24 (OT)

St. Helens 10 7 7 0 0 — 24

Putnam 0 7 14 3 6 — 30

Fisrt quarter

SH — Kyle Parnell 26 FG, 4:18

SH — Jakob Robbins 1 run (Parnell kick), :13

Second quarter

P — Jadden Hall 1 run (Steve Sanchez kick), 1:42

SH — Jakobi Allen 9 run (Parnell kick), :54

Third quarter

P — Hall 91 run (Sanchez kick), 3:51

SH — Parnell 45 run (Parnell kick), 5:31

P — Hall 1 run (Sanchez kick), 2:48

Fourth quarter

P — Sanchez 22 FG, :05

Overtime

P — Caleb Tovey 8 run

Girls soccer

Thursday, Oct. 31

SCAPPOOSE 2, La Salle Prep 1

MILWAUKIE 1, St. Helens 0

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Class 5A playoffs

Quarterfinals

SCAPPOOSE 2, Springfield 0

Boys soccer

Thursday, Oct. 31

LA SALLE PREP 2, Scappoose 0

Milwaukie 4, ST. HELENS 1

Volleyball

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class 5A playoffs

First round

CORVALLIS 3, St. Helens 0

25-14, 25-15, 25-13

FINAL STANDINGS

Football

Special District 1

West Division

League, overall, OSAA rank

Wilsonville 6-0, 7-2, 8th

Scappoose 5-1, 6-3, 13th

Hillsboro 4-2, 6-3, 16th

Forest Grove 3-3, 4-5, 22nd

Cleveland 2-4, 4-4, 24th

St. Helens 1-5, 2-7, 33rd

Wilson 0-6, 0-8, 34th

East Division

Parkrose 4-1, 6-2, 7th

Pendleton 4-1, 6-2, 5th

La Salle Prep 3-2, 4-4, 12th

Hood River Valley 3-2, 5-3, 15th

Putnam 1-4, 2-6, 31st

Milwaukie 0-5, 0-8, 35th

Girls soccer

League, overall, OSAA rank

Wilsonville 7-0-0, 10-4-1, 3rd

Scappoose 6-1-0, 10-3-1, 5th

Putnam 4-3-0, 8-6-0, 14th

La Salle Prep 4-3-0, 6-5-3, 15th

Hillsboro 4-3-0, 5-7-2, 19th

Milwaukie 2-5-0, 2-11-0, 27th

Parkrose 0-6-1, 3-8-3, 30th

St. Helens 0-6-1, 2-10-2, 25th

Boys soccer

League, overall, OSAA rank

La Salle Prep 7-0-0, 13-0-1, 1st

Wilsonville 6-1-0, 9-3-3, 7th

Parkrose 4-3-0, 7-5-2, 17th

Hillsboro 3-2-2, 6-4-4, 5th

Putnam 2-3-2, 5-5-3, 18th

Scappoose 2-3-2, 4-8-2, 19th

Milwaukie 1-6-0, 3-10-1, 27th

St. Helens 0-7-0, 0-14-0, 31st


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework