Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Boys and girls basketball, wrestling, swimming about to start for Indians, Lions

BOYS BASKETBALL

Scappoose

Dec. 4 — at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6 — Wilsonville Invitational, vs. North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Dec. 7 — Wilsonville Invitational, TBD

Dec. 8 — Wilsonville Invitational, TBD

Dec. 10 — at Seaside, 6 p.m.

Dec. 13 — at Astoria, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 18 — Capitol City Classic (Willamette University), TBD

Dec. 19 — Capitol City Classic (Willamette University), TBD

Dec. 20 — Capitol City Classic (Willamette University), TBD

Dec. 21 — Capitol City Classic (Willamette University), TBD

Jan. 8 — THE DALLES, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 14 — at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17 — ST. HELENS, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 — at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 24 — WILSONVILLE, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31 — PARKROSE, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 4 — at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7 — HILLSBORO, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12 — at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14 — MILWAUKIE, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 25 — LA SALLE PREP, 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 — at Parkrose, 7:30 p.m.

March 3 — PUTNAM, 7 p.m.

March 7 — 5A playoffs, first round

March 11-13 — 5A tournament (Oregon State)

St. Helens

Dec. 5 — at Reynolds, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 7 — SILVERTON, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10 — at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 — at Rainier, 6 p.m.

Dec. 16 — at Mark Morris (Wash.), 7 p.m.

Dec. 17 — GLENCOE, 7:15 p.m.

Dc. 19 — RIDGEVIEW, 7 p.m.

Jan. 3 — at Redmond, 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 — at Hood River Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 10 — at The Dalles, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17 — at Scappoose, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 — at Parkrose, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 24 — at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28 — PUTNAM, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31 — at Milwaukie, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 4 — LA SALLE PREP, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 12 — SCAPPOOSE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14 — PARKROSE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 18 — HILLSBORO, 5:45 p.m. 

Feb. 25 — at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 28 — MILWAUKIE, 7:15 p.m.

March 3 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

March 7 — 5A playoffs, first round

March 11-13 — 5A tournament (Oregon State)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Scappoose

Dec. 4 — at Hood River Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 10 — at Seaside, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 13 — at Astoria, 6 p.m.

Dec. 17 — THE DALLES, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 20 — REDMOND, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 — at Silverton, 4 p.m.

Jan. 4 — DALLAS, 6 p.m.

Jan. 8 — at Crescent Valley, 6 p.m.

Jan. 10 — PENDLETON, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 14 — at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 17 — ST. HELENS, 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 — at Milwaukie, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 24 — WILSONVILLE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 — LA SALLE PREP, 7 p.m.

Jan. 31 — PARKROSE, 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 — at Putnam, 4:15 p.m.

Feb. 7 — HILLSBORO, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 — at St. Helens, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 14 — MILWAUKIE, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 — at Wilsonville, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 25 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 28 — at Parkrose, 5:45 p.m.

March 3 — PUTNAM, 5:30 p.m.

March 6 — 5A playoffs, first round

March 10-13 — 5A tournament (Oregon State)

St. Helens

Dec. 5 — at Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Dec. 10 — DALLAS, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13 — REDMOND, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17 — at De La Salle North Catholic (Portland Adventist Academy), 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 20 — PENDLETON, 7 p.m.

Jan. 2 — SOUTH ALBANY, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 3 — MCKAY, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7 — at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Jan. 10 — THE DALLES, 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 — at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17 — at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 — at Parkrose, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 24 — at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 28 — PUTNAM, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 31 — at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 4 — at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7 — WILSONVILLE, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 12 — SCAPPOOSE, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 14 — PARKROSE, 5:45 p.m.

Feb. 18 — HILLSBORO, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 25 — at Putnam, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 — MILWAUKIE, 5:45 p.m.

March 3 — at Putnam, 5:30 p.m.

March 6 — 5A playoffs, first round

March 10-13 — 5A tournament (Oregon State)

SWIMMING

Scappoose

Dec. 7 — Tillamook Invitational, 10:15 a.m.

Dec. 13 — River City Invitational vs. St. Helens (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Dec. 17 — vs. La Salle Prep, Milwaukie (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Dec. 20 — Newport Invitational (Newport Aquatic Center), 1 p.m.

Jan. 3 — vs. Seaside, Gladstone (Seaside Aquatic Center), 4 p.m.

Jan. 7 — vs. Putnam, Milwaukie (North Clackamas Aquatic Center), 4 p.m.

Jan. 11 — Blanchet Invitational (Kroc Aquatic Center, Keizer), 2 p.m.

Jan. 16 — vs. Wilsonville, Milwaukie (Tualatin High), 2 p.m.

Jan. 21 — vs. Hillsboro, Parkrose (Shute Park Aquatic Center), 3:45 p.m.

Jan. 25 — Molalla Invitational (Molalla City Pool), 9:15 a.m.

Feb. 7 — Cowapa championships (Astoria Aquatic Center), 3 p.m.

Feb. 14-15 — NWOC championships (Parkrose High), time TBD

Feb. 21-22 — 5A championships (Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center)

St. Helens

Dec. 5 — vs. Hillsboro, Milwaukie (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Dec. 13 — River City Invitational, vs. Scappoose (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Dec. 19 — vs. Hillsboro, Wilsonville (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Jan. 9 — vs. The Dalles (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Jan. 16 — vs. Parkrose, Putnam (Parkrose High), 4 p.m.

Jan. 23 — vs. Gladstone, Hood River Valley (Hood River Aquatic Center), 4 p.m.

Jan. 30 — vs. Hillsboro, Parkrose (Eisenschmidt Pool), 4 p.m.

Feb. 7 — vs. Scappoose, La Salle Prep (North Clackamas Aquatic Park), 4 p.m.

Feb. 14-15 — NWOC championships (Parkrose High), time TBD

Feb. 21-22 — 5A championships (Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center)

WRESTLING

Scappoose

Dec. 6 — Ron James Round Robin, vs. Barlow, Century, Hillsboro (Hillsboro High), 4 p.m.

Dec. 7 — Perry Burlison, vs. Cascade, Central, Cottage Grove, Crook County, Dallas, Elmira, Junction City, Lebanon, Marshfield, McKay, Philomath, Silverton, Sisters, South Salem, Stayton, Tigard, West Albany (Cascade High), 9 a.m.

Dec. 13-14 — Milenberg Tournament, vs. Banks, Barlow, La Grande, Reynolds (La Grande High), time TBD

Dec. 20 — Castle Rock Invitational (Castle Rock High, Washington), 9 a.m.

Dec. 21 — Liberty Tournament, vs. Aloha, Banks, Centennial, Cottage Grove, Glencoe, Hood River Valley, Lebanon, Liberty, McNary, Reynolds, St. Helens, Sutherlin, Wilsonvile (Liberty High), time TBD

Dec. 27-28 — Mountain View Invitational (Mountain View High, Wash.), 9 a.m.

Dec. 28 — Jefferson Invitational (Jefferson High, 2A), 9 a.m.

Jan. 3-4 — Kelso Invitational (Kelso High, Wash.), 9 a.m.

Jan. 9 — MILWAUKIE, 6 p.m.

Jan. 10-11 — Pacific Rim Tournament, vs. Astoria, Molalla, St. Helens, Stayton (Seaside High), 9 a.m.

Jan. 15 — PARKROSE, RAINIER, 6 p.m.

Jan. 17-18 — Oregon Classic, 56 teams (Deschutes County Expo Center, Redmond), time TBD

Jan. 24 — Mid Valley Classic, vs. Central, Churchill, Harrisburg, McNary, North Marion, Philomath, South Albany, Southridge (South Albany High), 10 a.m.

Jan. 25 — Hood River Elks Memorial Tournament, vs. Barlow, Bend, Centennial, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Grant Union, Hood River Valley, Lincoln, Mountain View, Riverside, The Dalles/Dufur, Thurston, Columbia (Wash.), (Hood River Valley High), 9:30 a.m.

Jan. 30 — WILSONVILLE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 31/Feb. 1 — Cottage Grove Invitational, 29 teams (Cottage Grove High), time TBD

Feb. 6 — at St. Helens, 6 p.m.

Feb. 13 — at Putnam, 6 p.m.

Feb. 21-22 — NWOC district meet (St. Helens High), time TBD

Feb. 28-29 — 5A championships (Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

St. Helens

Dec. 6 — Tillamook Smoker Invitational, vs. Dayton, Forest Grove, Molalla, Taft, Tillamook (Tillamook High), time TBD

Dec. 12 — at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Dec. 18 — RAINIER, 7 p.m.

Dec. 21 — Liberty Tournament, vs. Aloha, Banks, Centennial, Cottage Grove, Glencoe, Hood River Valley, Lebanon, Liberty, McNary, Reynolds, Scappoose, Sutherlin, Wilsonvile (Liberty High), time TBD

Dec. 28 — Clatskanie Winter Classic (Clatskanie High), 10 am.

Jan. 3-4 — Don York Invitational, vs. Benson, Centennial, Clackamas, Cleveland, Forest Grove, Franklin, Gladstone, Hood River Valley, Liberty, Lincoln, McNary, Newberg, Putnam, Reynolds, Roosevelt, Sandy, Southridge, Sunset, The Dalles/Dufur, Tualatin, Wilsonville, Seton Catholic (Wash.) (Cleveland High), all day

Jan. 9 — WILSONVILLE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 10-11 — Pacific Rim Tournament, vs. Astoria, Molalla, Scappoose, Stayton (Seaside High), 9 a.m.

Jan. 15 — at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 — Tigard Invitational, vs. Beaverton, Liberty, Tigard, Wilsonville (Tigard High), time TBD

Jan. 22 — MILWAUKIE, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 — Joe Stewart Invitational, vs. Milwaukie, Putnam, Roosevelt, Woodburn (Putnam High), 9 a.m.

Jan. 30 — at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6 — SCAPPOOSE, 6 p.m.

Feb. 21-22 — NWOC district meet (St. Helens High), time TBD

Feb. 28-29 — 5A championships (Veterans Memorial Coliseum

DANCE, DRILL

Scappoose

Dec. 7 — Category championships (Lakeridge High)

Feb. 15 — Traditional competition (Tigard High)

Feb. 22 — Traditional competition (Parkrose High)

March 7 — Traditional competition (Liberty High)

March 14 — Tigard Showcase (Tigard High)

March 21 — 6A, 5A championships (Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

April 9 — All Scappoose Teams Showcase (Scappoose High)


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine