Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Swimmers from the Metro League, Three Rivers League, Pacific Conference and NWOC earn spots at state.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Tigard's Shannon Liang competes in the 100 Breaststroke at the Three Rivers League District Swim Championships this past week at the Tualatin Swim Center.Leagues statewide held their district swimming championships this past weekend and teams from across Washington County showed-out, qualifying swimmers for this week's OSAA state championships being held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 18-19, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton.

Below are the results from the local area district championships:

PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Forest Grove's McKenzie Brennan competes in a freestyle event at last weekend's Pacific Conference District Championships Saturday, Feb. 12, at the McMinnville Aquatic Center.Pacific Conference (Feb. 12, at the McMinnville Aquatic Center)

Girls Team Scores

McMinnville 415, Forest Grove 323, Newberg 278, Glencoe 258, Sherwood 246, Liberty 194, Century 159

Boys Team Scores

Newberg 446, McMinnville 423, Glencoe 269, Sherwood 249, Liberty 226, Century 220, Forest Grove 101.

Individual event winners were as follows:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay—Forest Grove (Kiera Hundley, McKenzie Brennan, Kalea Vanderzanden, Madigan Beier)

Glencoe's Nate Steiner competes in the breaststroke during the Pacific Conference Swimming Championshps Feb. 12, at the McMinnville Aquatic Center.Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay—Newberg (Byron Long, Andrew Sandberg, Christian DeMaster Smith, Ryan Jentges)

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle—Emma Van Wijck, McMinnville

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle—Aden McDonald, Forest Grove

Girls 200 Yard IM—McKenzie Brennan, Forest Grove

Boys 200 Yard IM—Nate Steiner, Glencoe

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle—McCall Fairbank, McMinnville

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle—Collin Bushey, McMinnville

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly—Ashley Cochran, Newberg

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly—Collin Bushey, McMinnville

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Southridge's Lucy Monnig competes during the Metro League District Swim Championships Feb. 12, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton.Girls 100 Yard Freestyle—McCall Fairbank, McMinnville

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle—Andrew Sandberg, Newberg

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle—Julia Sodre, McMinnville

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle—Benjamin Bizeau, Newberg

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—McMinnville (Charlize Kramer, Julia Sodre, Claire Larson, McCall Fairbank)

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—McMinnville (Noah Jones, Brayden Klosterman, Cal Kramer, Collin Bushey)

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke—Natalie Kingsbury, Glencoe

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke—Cal Kramer, McMinnville

Girls 100 Yard Breastroke—McKenzie Brennan, Forest Grove

Boys 100 Yard Breastroke—Nate Steiner, Glencoe

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Women competitors in the 500 Yard Freestyle event line up on the blocks during the Metro League District Swim Championships Feb. 12, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton.Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—McMinnville (Julia Sodre, Emma Van Wijck, Charlize Kramer, McCall Fairbank)

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—McMinnville (Noah Jones, Cal Kramer, Brayden Klosterman, Collin Bushey)

Metro League (Feb. 11-12, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton)

Girls Team Scores

Jesuit 450, Sunset 419, Westview 392, Mountainside 236, Beaverton 166, Southridge 92, Aloha 76

Boys Team Scores

Sunset 508, Westview 384, Jesuit 371, Mountainside 215, Southridge 139, Aloha 105, Beaverton 58.

Individual event winners were as follows:

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay—Westview

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay—Jesuit

Women 200 Yard Freestyle—Sydney Wilson, Jesuit

Men 200 Yard Freestyle—Kevin Park, Sunset

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Mountainside's Connor Fery accepts a first place medal during the Metro League District Swim Championships Feb. 12, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton. Fery won both the 50 and 100 Yard Freestyle at the meet.Women 200 Yard IM—Fay Lustria, Westview

Men 200 Yard IM—Diego, Nosack, Jesuit

Women 50 Yard Freestyle—Stephanie Lee, Westview

Men 50 Yard Freestyle—Connor Fery, Mountainside

Women 100 Yard Butterfly—Fay Lustria, Westview

Men 100 Yard Butterfly—Kevin Park, Sunset

Women 100 Yard Freestyle—Hannah Trainer, Sunset

Men 100 Yard Freestyle—Connor Fery, Mountainside

Women 500 Yard Freestyle—Sydney Wilson, Jesuit

Men 500 Yard Freestyle—Diego Nosack, Jesuit

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Sunset's Hannah Trainer accepts her medal during the Metro League District Swim Championships Feb. 12, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton. Trainer won the Women's 100 Yard Freestyle at the meet.Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—Sunset

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—Sunset

Women 100 Yard Backstroke—Quinn Katayama-Stall, Westview

Men 100 Yard Backstroke—Tenmy Wangpo, Jesuit

Women 100 Yard Backstroke—Alaina Pitton, Jesuit

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke—Andrew Lee, Westview

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—Westview

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—Sunset

Three Rivers League (Feb. 11-12, at the Tualatin Swim Center)

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Hillsboro High School's Celia Pilversack competes in the 200 Yard Freestyle at the NWOC District Swimming Championships held Feb. 11, at the Parkrose Swim Pool.Women Team Scores

Canby 312.5, St. Mary's 304, Lakeridge 300.5, West Linn 287, Lake Oswego 253, Tualatin 162, Oregon City 159, Tigard 148.

Boys Team Scores

Lake Oswego 511, Lakeridge 345, Canby 264.5, West Linn 260.5, Tualatin 232, Tigard 149, Oregon City 94.

Individual event winners were as follows:

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay—Lake Oswego (Isabelle Yoon, Dylan Gustaff, AnneMarie Vlaic, Olivia Andersen)

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay—Lake Oswego (Jonathan Bell, Dohyun Kim, James Kang, Tylor Kim)

Women 200 Yard Freestyle—Olivia Andersen, Lake Oswego

Men 200 Yard Freestyle—Aaron Tran, Lakeridge

Women 200 Yard IM—Dylan Gustaff, Lake Oswego

Men 200 Yard IM—Andrew Huang, Lakeridge

Women 50 Yard Freestyle—Anna Boyer, West Linn

Men 50 Yard Freestyle—Tylor Kim, Lake Oswego

Women 100 Yard Butterfly—AnneMarie Vlaic, Lake Oswego

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Sunset's Kevin Park competes in the 100 Yard Butterfly during the Metro League Swimming Championships Feb. 12, at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton.Men 100 Yard Butterfly—Benjamin Glasser, Tualatin

Women 100 Yard Freestyle—Anna Boyer, West Linn

Men 100 Yard Freestyle—Tylor Kim, Lake Oswego

Women 500 Yard Freestyle—AnneMarie Vlaic, Lake Oswego

Men 500 Yard Freestyle—Matt Sexton, West Linn

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—Oregon City (Michelle Vu, Hailey Grotjohn, Allie Hayes, Ashlyn Watt)

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—Lake Oswego (Tylor Kim, Lincoln Buckner, Steven Peng, Dohyun Kim)

Women 100 Yard Backstroke—Anna Rauchholz, St. Mary's Academy

Men 100 Yard Backstroke—Aaron Tran, Lakeridge

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke—Dylan Gustaff, Lake Oswego

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke—Andrew Huang, Lakeridge

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—Lake Oswego (AnneMarie Vlaic, Isabelle Yoon, Dylan Gustaff, Olivia Andersen)

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—Lake Oswego (Steven Peng, Jonathan Bell, Lincoln Buckner, James Kang)

Northwest Oregon Conference (Feb. 11-12, at Parkrose Swim Pool)

Women Team Scores

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Hillsboro High School's Noah Nielsen takes off from the blocks during the 50 Yard Freestyle event at the NWOC District Swimming Championships Feb. 11, at the Parkrose Swim Pool.La Salle 277, Wilsonville 239, Hillsboro 169, St. Helens 144, Putnam 142, Scappoose 126, Milwaukie 65, and Parkrose 42.

Boys Team Scores

Wilsonville 264, Hillsboro 227, La Salle 168, Scappoose 155, Parkrose 136, Putnam 111, St. Helens 56, and Milwaukie 23.

Individual event winners were as follows:

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay—Wilsonville

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay—Wilsonville

Women 200 Yard Freestyle—Riley Lawler, Wilsonville

Men 200 Yard Freestyle—Thomas Olson, Parkrose

Women 200 Yard IM—Elizabeth McLin, Hillsboro

Men 200 Yard IM—Max Buchwald, Wilsonville

Women 50 Yard Freestyle—Helena Jones, Wilsonville

Men 50 Yard Freestyle—Jay Thomas, Wilsonville

Women 100 Yard Butterfly—Elizabeth McLin, Hillsboro

Men 100 Yard Butterfly—Julian Hernandez, Parkrose

Women 100 Yard Freestyle—Helena Jones, Wilsonville

Men 100 Yard Freestyle—Emilio Silva, La Salle

Women 500 Yard Freestyle—Riley Lawler, Wilsonville

Men 500 Yard Freestyle—Thomas Olson, Parkrose

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—La Salle

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay—Wilsonville

Women 100 Yard Backstroke—Kayla Chapman, La Salle

Men 100 Yard Backstroke—Julian Hernandez, Parkrose

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke—Rowan Mozena, La Salle

Men 100 yard Breaststroke—Nik Jelusic, La Salle

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—La Salle

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay—Parkrose


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework