FONT

MORE STORIES


Because of the Saturday, July 7, valve failure and sudden loss of water supply in the eastern part of Sandy, the city has issued a warning to customers in the affected area to boil water or use bottled water until further notice.

Sandy residents in "the affected area" of a water system breakdown are still under a "boil water advisory" pending the outcome of tests on the safety of the water supply.

In a statement issued at 10 a.m. Saturday, July 7, from Public Works Director Mike Walker, the city apologizes for the inconvenience, but also cautions water customers to boil water for use, or to use bottled water.

During the early morning hours of July 7 one of the water reservoirs serving the higher elevation areas of the city was drained because of a valve failure. 

Areas west of Langensand Road and east of Meinig Avenue, primarily south of Highway 26, experienced no or very low water pressure.

According to the statement issued by Walker, when water pressure in the distribution system (the pipes in the street that serve your home or business) drops below 20 psi, groundwater can be drawn back into the piping system. 

"The city is advising customers in the affected area to use bottled water or boil water used for drinking or cooking until we are able to restore pressure, flush the affected lines and sample for contaminates, such as coliform bacteria," Walker said in the official statement.

"We will know in about 24-48 hours if any contamination occurred to the system. Please boil your water to be safe."

If these bacteria are present, they could make you sick, and are a concern for people with weakened immune systems.

Walker anticipates resolving the problem by as soon as Sunday afternoon, July 8. The city will notify customers when it lifts the boil water notice.

Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for 1 full minute, allow the water to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:

• Drinking

• Brushing teeth

• Washing fruits and vegetables

• Preparing food and baby formula

• Making ice

• Cleaning food contact surfaces

Water is being transferred from other reservoirs in the system to restore pressure; Water lines in affected areas are being flushed to improve chlorine levels; samples are being taken to determine if coliform bacteria is present in the system

For more information, visit www.ci.sandy.or.us or contact Mike Walker via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or the Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services at 971-673-0405.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine