Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Elias Martinez wins boys shot put; Rams' Lakely Doht-Barron doubles in 100, 200 meters.

PMG PHOTO: STEVEN BROWN - Runners in the girls 100 meters launch out of the blocks during Sandys first track and field meet of the season Tuesday, March 5. Sandy track and field is on pace for another dominating season in the Mt. Hood Conference, with boys and girls throwers setting early personal records and earning spots on the podium.

During the first home track meet Tuesday afternoon, April 5, the Pioneers shined in the field. For the boys, senior Elias Martinez won shot put with a 46-10.5-foot toss; sophomore Lander Marak won discus with a PR of 141-8 feet; sophomore Grayson Brown finished second in discus; and junior Leithan Thompson claimed second in javelin.

For the girls, the spotlight was on junior Sydney Brewster, who won shot put with a 41-2 toss, took second in discus and placed third in javelin. Teammate Olivia Tippett, a sophomore, also notched a pair of third-place finishes in the shot put and javelin.

Elsewhere in the meet, Central Catholic looked strong on the track, especially with a squadron of speedy sprinters. Senior Stryder Todd-Fields had a blistering 11.03 victory in the 100 meters, while junior Lakely Doht-Barron doubled in the 100 and 200 with a pair of personal record finishes. Doht-Barron also anchored a victorious 4x100 Rams relay team.

For Centennial, senior Aaron Rider and freshman Khen San split first and second place in the 110 and 300 hurdles; sophomore Zoi Hicks claimed third in both the 100 and 200 with a pair of PRs and claimed second as a member of two relays; and senior Jermanie Gelly soared for a 14-8.75 foot season record to win the long jump.

PMG PHOTO: STEVEN BROWN - Sandy, Centennial and Central Catholic runners round the bend during the boys 1500. Here are the top three finishers in each event:

Boys

PMG PHOTO: STEVEN BROWN - Jayden Kipers, Sandy sophomore, won the long jump with a personal record 19-foot-7 mark. 100 — Stryder Todd-Fields, senior, Central Catholic (11.03); Edrees Jackson, freshman, Central Catholic (11.55 PR); Keleb Mwaala, junior, Central Catholic (11.81 PR).

200 — Xavier Simpson, senior, Central Catholic (22.49 SR); Edrees Jackson, freshman, Central Catholic (23.32 PR); Luke Baker, freshman, Central Catholic (24.49 PR).

400 — Jackson Rowley, junior, Sandy (54.63 PR); Jordan Jenner, sophomore, Central Catholic (55.32 PR); Nathan Nolte, junior, Centennial (56.97 SR).

800 — Max Girardet, senior, Central Catholic (2:02.37 PR); Evan Brown, freshman, Centennial (2:15.33 PR); Jack Canaday, freshman, Central Catholic (2:15.98 PR).

1500 — Garrett Mackey, junior, Central Catholic (4:20.05 SR); Tristan Sullivan, junior, Central Catholic (4:24.14 PR); Nicholas Mendez, senior, Centennial (4:25.14 SR).

3000 — Jack Nickila, junior, Sandy (10:26.79 PR); Liam Miller, freshman, Central Catholic (10:55.97 PR); Mason Hawkins, freshman, Central Catholic (10:57.35 PR).

110 hurdles — Aaron Rider, senior, Centennial (18.79 PR); Khen San, freshman, Centennial (19.13 PR); Jackson Cartisser, freshman, Sandy (19.86 PR).

300 hurdles — Khen San, freshman, Centennial (45.51 PR); Aaron Rider, senior, Centennial (46.00 PR); Andrew Beymer, sophomore, Central Catholic (46.22 PR).

4x100 relay — Khen San, Micah Castillo, Sha eh ler Shee, Nathan Nolte of Centennial (46.99); Jaedon Head, Yovani Luna-Melchor, Brice Munoz, Sebastian Phillips of Centennial (50.63); David Palacios, Zion Mullen, Shaun Le, Hsar Shee of Centennial (51.01).

4x400 relay — Tristan Sullivan, Max Girardet, Garrett Mackey, Wesley Shipsey of Central Catholic (3:40.39); Nathan Nolte, Sha eh ler Shee, Jalen Ross, Nicholas Mendez of Centennial (3:46.74); Luke Baker, Edrees Jackson, Joseph Scardina, Cameron Giles of Central Catholic (3:49.66).

Shot put — Elias Martinez, senior, Sandy (46-10.5 feet); Mason Braithwait, senior, Centennial (44-6 PR); Garrett Willenberg, junior, Sandy (43-6.5 PR).

Discus — Lander Marak, sophomore, Sandy (141-8 feet PR); Grayson Brown, sophomore, Sandy (141-1.5 PR); Mason Braithwait, senior, Centennial (133-1 PR).

Javelin — Ben Stacy, senior, Centennial (138-4 feet PR); Leithan Thompson, junior, Sandy (122-11); Garrett Willenberg, junior, Sandy (121-5 SR).

High Jump — Andrew Beymer, sophomore, Central Catholic (6-0 feet); Ben Stacy, senior, Centennial (6-0 PR); Riley Mcvicar, junior, Sandy (5-10 PR).

Pole Vault — Micah Castillo, sophomore, Centennial (8-0 feet PR).

Long Jump — Jayden Kipers, sophomore, Sandy (19-7 feet PR); Andrew Beymer, sophomore, Central Catholic (19-2.5 PR); Keleb Mwaala, junior, Central Catholic (18-11 PR).

Triple Jump — Porter Zook, sophomore, Sandy (32-7 feet PR).

Girls

PMG PHOTO: STEVEN BROWN - Sandys Brooke Womack clears 4-feet-6 on her way to a second-place finish in the girls high jump. 100 — Lakely Doht-Barron, junior, Central Catholic (12.92 PR); Nylah Jae Holt, freshman, Central Catholic (13.78 PR); Zoi Hicks, sophomore, Centennial (13.80 PR).

200 — Lakely Doht-Barron, junior, Central Catholic (25.86 PR); Megan Grant, senior, Central Catholic (28.26 PR); Zoi Hicks, sophomore, Centennial (28.31 PR).

400 — Bridgette Reilly, freshman, Central Catholic (1:06.90 PR); Zoe Vanderwal, sophomore, Central Catholic (1:07.12 SR); Olivia Mendez, freshman, Central Catholic (1:11.73 PR).

800 — Lilley Wedell, freshman, Sandy (2:37.23 PR); Shelby Knutson, freshman, Central Catholic (2:45.12); Keara Saks, sophomore, Centennial (2:48.11 SR).

1500 — Sophie Rasmussen, sophomore, Central Catholic (5:35.14 PR); Keara Saks, sophomore, Centennial (5:44.33 SR); Maddy Cooper, sophomore, Sandy (6:00.74 PR).

3000 — Zoe Rector, sophomore, Central Catholic (10:38.23 PR); Skylar Perez, senior, Central Catholic (12:14.46 PR); Olive Paternoster, junior, Central Catholic (12:14.53).

100 hurdles — Nylah Jae Holt, freshman, Central Catholic (18.60 PR); Jermanie Gelly, senior, Centennial (18.87 SR).

300 hurdles — Annalise Woicke, freshman, Central Catholic (50.51 PR); Hannah Homberg, junior, Central Catholic (54.11 PR); Beau Harvey, freshman, Central Catholic (55.55).

4x100 relay — Nylah Jae Holt, Megan Grant, Izzy Sowieja, Lakely Doht-Barron of Central Catholic (52.65); Skylar Gibson, Joan Caster, Antionette Handy, Zoi Hicks of Centennial (56.56).

4x400 relay — Gillian Moore, Rachel Jones, Lilley Wedell, Pilar Courter of Sandy (4:40.86); Antionette Handy, Keara Saks, Jermanie Gelly, Zoi Hicks of Centennial (4:56.81); Shelby Knutson, Maia Rheingold, Maya Vora, Sophie Rasmussen of Central Catholic (4:58.74).

Shot put — Sydney Brewster, junior, Sandy (41-2 feet); Paris Green, sophomore, Centennial (35-1 PR); Olivia Tippett, sophomore, Sandy (25-2).

Discus — Kyeese Hollands, junior, Central Catholic (150-1.5 feet PR); Sydney Brewster, junior, Sandy (149-7.5 PR); Olivia Tippett, sophomore, Sandy (91-4.5 PR).

Javelin — Kyeese Hollands, junior, Central Catholic (132-4 feet PR); Elliott Bush, senior, Central Catholic (127-4 SR); Sydney Brewster, junior, Sandy (113-10 PR).

High Jump — Joelle Joffe, freshman, Central Catholic (5-0 feet); Brooke Womack, junior, Sandy (4-10); Beau Harvey, freshman, Central Catholic (4-6 PR).

Long Jump — Jermanie Gelly, senior, Centennial (14-8.75 feet SR); Tara Thorner, sophomore, Sandy (14-8.5 PR); Summer Totton, sophomore, Sandy (14-6 PR).


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework