Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Sandy senior Leithan Thompson earns first-team nods for all three phases of game

PMG FILE PHOTO - Gresham junior Andre Miller first-team defensive back and second-team wide receiver. Mt. Hood Conference football was filled with talented players on both sides of the ball in the 2022 season.

Central Catholic junior quarterback Cru Newman claimed his second-straight offensive player of the year award, while Nelson senior defensive back Max Kirsch was named defensive player of the year. Nelson's Aaron Hazel got coach of the year.

Here are the all-league recipients:

PMG FILE PHOTO - Barlow senior Hunter MacDonald was first-team running back and second-team linebacker.

Offense

Quarterbacks

First Team — Cru Newman, jr., Central

Second Team — Aviery Durdahl, soph., Nelson

Honorable Mention — Jett Fay, jr., Barlow; Blake Baker, sr., Clackamas

Running Backs

First Team — Hunter MacDonald, sr., Barlow; Jaidon Siler, soph., Nelson

Second Team — Dre'Quan Williams, sr., Reynolds; Garrett Willenberg, sr., Sandy

Honorable Mention — Jaden Mitchell, sr., Gresham

Wide Receivers

First Team — Cooper Beltz, sr., Clackamas; AJ Perez, sr., Clackamas; Reid Gray, sr., Nelson; Zhaiel Smith, soph., Central

Second Team — Blake Anderson, sr., Central; Andre Miller, jr., Gresham; Luke Womack, jr., Nelson

Honorable Mention — Sentori Martino, jr., Barlow; Justin Hudson, sr., David Douglas; Mason Holland, sr., Barlow; Parker Harrison, sr., Clackamas; Daniel Levitskiy, sr., David Douglas; Max Kirsch, sr., Nelson

Centers

First Team — Mati Carpenter, jr., Central

Second Team — Nolan Allen, sr., Nelson

Honorable Mention — Jamison Davis, sr., Sandy

Tight Ends

First Team — Leithan Thompson, sr., Sandy

Second Team — Connley Courtney, sr., Nelson

Honorable Mention — Giovanni Romero, jr., Gresham; Armando Godinez, sr., Reynolds; Cole Gallant, sr., Barlow; Solomon McDaniel, sr., Central

Offensive Lineman

First Team — Devin Brooks, jr., Clackamas; Beau CressAllen, sr., Central; Gabe Rhue, sr., Sandy; Dylan Howell, jr., Barlow; Noah Julison, jr., Nelson

Second Team — Zac Staucausky, soph., Central; Cohen Giusto, jr., Sandy; Deagan Hodgson, jr., Barlow; Isaac Cashdollar, sr., David Douglas

Honorable Mention — Boone Standley, jr., Nelson; Zach Davis, soph., Central; Tre'Shawn Funk, sr., Reynolds; Wyatt Sayles, sr., Gresham; Kianoa Hayes, soph., Central; Alex Talimao, sr., Barlow; Francis Godlee-Campbell, sr., Central; Colin Jones, sr., Reynolds

PMG FILE PHOTO - Reynolds bruiser DreQuan Williams was second-team running back and honorable mention punter.

Defense

Linebackers

First Team — Sullivan McDaniel, sr., Clackamas; Solomon McDaniel, sr., Central; Alex Hager, jr., Sandy; Silas Bjugan, sr., Barlow

Second Team — Hunter MacDonald, sr., Barlow; Owen Hunt, jr., Nelson; Gabe Tammad, jr., Sandy; Abraham Dejesus, sr., Reynolds

Honorable Mention — Alex Leontyuk, jr., Nelson; Zach Davis, soph., Central; Koltyn Kenworthy, jr., Barlow; Kelani Massad, soph., David Douglas; Darien Katz, sr., Reynolds; Gover Melo, jr., Central; Tucker Snow, jr., Gresham; Ty Newbury, soph., Central; Lavareon Caesar, sr., David Douglas; Zach McNaughton, sr., Gresham; Alex Nita, sr., Nelson

Defensive Backs

First Team — Max Kirsch, sr., Nelson; Blake Anderson, sr., Central; Cade Gehlen, jr., Central; Andre Miller, jr., Gresham

Second Team — Payton Giusto, sr., Sandy; Nathan Crouchley, sr., Clackamas; Sentori Martino, jr., Barlow; Jacob Curtis, sr., Reynolds

Honorable Mention — Luke Womack, jr., Nelson; Vlade Thilavanh, sr., Nelson; Cole Rotzien, jr., Sandy; Elijah Greenup, jr., Barlow; Jack Murphy, sr., Reynolds

Defensive Linemen

First Team — Tyler King, sr., Clackamas; Leithan Thompson, sr., Sandy; Matix Carpenter, jr., Central; Jack Poirier, sr., Barlow

Second Team — Boone Standley, jr, Nelson; Kianoa Hayes, soph., Central; Colton Gaffney, sr., Gresham; Kayle Pisano, jr., Clackamas

Honorable Mention — Jacob Hull, jr., Reynolds; Zugo Mbelu, sr., Central; Jared Mayor, sr., Sandy; Logan Wacker, sr., Clackamas; Dominic Macon, soph., Nelson; A.J. Wedge, jr., David Douglas; Jose Ruiz, jr., Barlow; Noah Bulahao, jr., David Douglas; Matthew Snyder, sr., Clackamas; Gabe Rhue, sr., Sandy

PMG FILE PHOTO - Sandy senior Leithan Thompson was first-team tight end, defensive lineman, and punter.

Special Teams

Punters

First Team — Leithan Thompson, sr., Sandy

Second Team — Kayle Pisano, jr., Clackamas

Honorable Mention — Alex Nita, sr., Nelson; Dre'Quan Williams, sr., Reynolds; Mason Holland, sr., Barlow

Kickers

First Team — Marco Torres, soph., Sandy

Second Team — Bo Robertson, sr., Central

Honorable Mention — Adam Whitman, sr., Clackamas

Kick Returners

First Team — Reid Gray, sr., Nelson

Second Team — Michael Williams, sr., Central

Honorable Mention — Ruben Scott, jr., David Douglas; Sentori Martino, jr., Barlow


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top