Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Woodburn High School graduates again top $4 million in scholarship award offers

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Oregon Governor Kate Brown was the keynote speaker at Woodburn High Schools commencement ceremony on Friday, greeting students before they received their diplomas.After early weather forecasts threatened to blanket the Willamette Valley with rain and thunderstorms on Friday, the clouds parted, leaving clear skies to welcome the 111th graduating class of Woodburn High School.

Taking place over WHS football field that is currently being renovated, thousands of guests celebrated the final chapter in the 13-year journey for this year's 2019 graduating class.

Oregon state Governor Kate Brown provided the commencement address, drawing on the school's migrant history and tough spirit, while Valedictorians Makira Haneberg (Academy of International Studies), Alondra Bautista Jimenez (Wellness, Business & Sports School), Alexis Jacobucci and Cesar Maldonado (Woodburn Academy of Art, Science & Technology) and Amanda Michelle Flores Ledesma (Woodburn Arts & Communications Academy) reminisced of the friendships, hard work, and perseverance that were built over the student body's four-year journey.

Salutatorians were Karen Santiago Sanchez (Academy of International Studies), Bailey Woolley (Wellness, Business & Sports School), Jesus Toscano Escott (Woodburn Academy of Art Science & Technology), Alejandro Perez Garcia (Woodburn Arts & Communications Academy) and Noah Michael Orlando (Success High School).

Together, the Woodburn High School Class of 2019 garnered a total of $4,074,652 in scholarship money offered this year.

Academy of International Studies

Leticia Alvarado: Portland State University Diversity Excellence Scholarship, ECMC Scholars Program, Woodburn Rotary Scholarship

Xiclaly Cruz Vera: ECMC College Night

Daycy Elena Aguilar: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program, Cesar E. Chavez Leadership Conference

Mikira Haneberg: Chemeketa Community College Program

Laura Hernandez: ECMC Scholars Program

Efrain Santiago Ramirez: Eastern Oregon University Achievement Scholarship

Karen Santiago Sanchez: Western Oregon University Presidential Scholarship, Cesar E. Chavez Leadership Conference

Maria Valle: Woodburn Kiwanis Tom Tennant Memorial Scholarship

Yaritza Velasco: George Fox University Merit Scholarship

Aurora Villa: Linfield College Francis R. Linfield Scholarship

AIS Total: $186,000

***

Woodburn Academy of Art,

Science and Technology

Alex Corona: George Fox University Merit Scholarship, Oregon State University Finley Academic Scholarship

Yoselin Cruz: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Eloy Flores: ECMC Scholars Program

Tatiana Garcia: Linfield College Achievement Scholarship, George Fox University Merit Scholarship, Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Alejandro Gonzalez: Oregon State University International Baccalaureate Scholarship

Gabriel Gutierrez: ECMC Scholars Program

Jacob Hesse: Willamette University Presidential Scholarship, Willamette University Jason Lee Scholarship, Linfield College Francis R. Linfield Scholarship, Arizona State University Deans Scholarship, Arizona State University Deans Scholarship, Whitworth University Merit Scholarship

Alexis Jacobucci: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program, PEO Chapter J. Scholarship, George Fox University Merit Scholarship, Oregon State University Finley Academic Scholarship, Pacific University Founder Scholarship, Pacific University Resident Scholarship, International Association of Firefighters

Martha Juarez: Harrington Foundation Community Scholarship, Stand for Children Beat the Odds Scholarship, Frank W. Settlemier Scholarship

Cole Krieske: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Cesar Maldonada: Brown University Scholarship, Macalester College Catharine Lealtad Scholarship, University of Portland President's Scholarship, University of Portland Oregon Success Scholarship, University of Oregon Summit Scholarship, Dartmouth College General Scholarship, University of Notre Dame Provost's Scholarship, University of Notre Dame General Scholarship

Efren Montes: ECMC College Night

Alexandra Morales: Hispanic Scholarship Fund, Si Se Puede Scholarship, George Fox University Merit Scholarship, Linfield Scholarship, Niche.com Scholarship

Patricia Morales: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Jasmine Navarro: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Salvadar Perez: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Yolanda Salazar: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program, Oregon State University Bridge to Success Scholarship, Oregon State University International Baccalaureate Scholarship, Oregon State University Finley Academic Scholarship, George Fox University Merit Scholarship

Andrey Slivkov: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Jesus Toscano: Woodburn Education Association Scholarship, University of Oregon Diversity Excellence Scholarship, Oregon State University International Baccalaureate Scholarship, Western Oregon University Presidential Scholarship, Western Oregon University Dean's Scholarship, Linfield Francis R. Linfield Scholarship

Yesenia Vallejo-Maurer: Woodburn HS Kitchen Scholarship

Lincoln Vansmoorenburg: University of Notre Dame Merit Scholarship

Gunnar Waage: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Juliana Williams-Leon: Concordia University Cavalaier Scholarship

WAAST Total: $2,446,205

***

Woodburn Arts and Communications Academy

Miriam Barbosa: ECMC Scholars Program

Amanda Flores: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Jennifer Gonzalez: ECMC Scholars Program

Gabriel Gutierrez: ECMC Scholars Program

Anastasia Leschenko: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program, Pacific NW College of Art Rose City Scholarship, Pacific NW College of Art International Scholarship, George Fox University Art Scholarship, School of the Art Institute of Chicago Scholarship

Roman Maksimov: University of the Pacific Provost Scholarship, Nova SE University (FL) Dean's Scholarship, Johnson & Wales Presidential Scholarship, N. Arizona University Gold Scholarship

Julia Melkomukov: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Adan Ortiz: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Azuldiamante Pena: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Alejandro Perez: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program, Stand for Children Beat the Odds Scholarship, Keizer Elks Lodge, Frank W. Settlemier Scholarship

Jessica Perez: Stand for Children Beat the Odds Scholarship, Woodburn Kiwanis Scholarship

Celeste Rodriguez Oceguera: ECMC College Night

Aaron Sanchez: ECMC Scholars Program

Conner Williams: Ohio Northern University Trustee Scholarship, Ohio Northern University Distinction Scholarship, Ohio Northern University Focus Scholarship, Ohio Northern University Ohio Success Award, Ohio Northern University OHIO Trustee Award, Lynn University Merit Scholarship, Long Island Post University Honors Scholarship, Molloy University Dean's Talent Scholarship, Molloy University Presidential Dominican Scholarship

WACA Total: $755,547

***

Wellness, Business and Sports School

Alondra Bautista: George Fox University Merit Scholarship, Western Oregon University Dean's Scholarship, Portland State University Resident Opportunity Scholarship

Mikaela Foster: Mid-Valley Community Church Lyle Wilson Memorial Scholarship, George Fox University Merit Scholarship

Jaqueline Garcia: ECMC Scholars Program, Western Oregon University

Cielo Hernandez: Woodburn Education Association Scholarship, Alianza Diversity Scholarship, ECMC Scholars Program, PEO Chapter DT Scholarship, Western Oregon University Latino Advisory Board Scholarship, Oregon State University College Assistance Migrant Program Scholarship

Marcos Hernandez: Woodburn HS Kitchen Scholarship

Trevor Karsseboom: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Guadalupe Lopez Parra: Western Oregon University Cesar Chavez, ECMC Scholars Program

Vicenta Murillo: PEO Chapter DT Scholarship

Gabriela Prescott: ECMC Scholars Program, PEO Chapter J Rosina Barnes Memorial Scholarship

Roberto Ramirez: Linfield Francis R. Linfield Scholarship

Nathalie Rios: Linfield College Faculty Scholarship, Southern Oregon University Siskiyou Scholarship

Adanelly Segura: Western Oregon University Dean's Scholarship, George Fox University Merit Scholarship, Woodburn Kiwanis Scholarship, Kaiser Permanente Health Care Career Scholarship, Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center Irene Stephenson Scholarship, Ford Family Scholarship, Woodburn Education Association Scholarship

Edwin Silva: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

Ruby Te: Brigham Young University SOAR Scholarship

Abril-Kaylee Vasquez: University of Oregon Minds Move Mountain Scholarship, University of Oregon General Scholarship, Chick Evans Scholarship

R.J. Veliz: Lewis & Clark State College Merit Scholarship, Woodburn Rotary Scholarship

Bailey Woolley: Chemeketa Community College Scholars Program

WeBSS Total: $686,900


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine