Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


It's beer, pretzels, polkas dirndls and leiderhosen at the 2019 Mount Angel's Oktoberfest celebration, which will run Sept. 12-15

PMG FILE PHOTO - The Glockenspiel Restaurant is always a prominent feature in Mount Angel, but it takes on special significance during Oktoberfest.Mount Angel's annual Oktoberfest is here once again!

Join communities members for the 54th annual Bavarian celebration Thursday through Sunday as thousands of guests descend on Mount Angel for a variety of musical performances, dancing, beer, wine, food, vendors and more.

The event begins with morning prayers and mass at St. Mary Church on Thursday at 6:50 a.m., followed by the festival gradually waking up in the late morning. The Biargarten, Alpinegarten, Hopfengarten, Prostgarten and Weingarten all open at 11:30 a.m. each day and will host food, drink and performances throughout the day such as the popular local Mount Angel badn — Z-Musikmakers.

Stay throughout the weekend for one-day only events such as the Kennedy High School football game on Friday at 7 p.m., half marathon, 5K and 10K races on Saturday morning, Cruz'n Car show on Saturday and Sunday or the ever-popular Wiener Dog races over the weekend.

2019 Mount Angel Oktoberfest

Thursday, Sept. 12

6:50-7:50 a.m. — Morning Prayers and Mass @ St. Mary Church

10 a.m.-5 p.m. — Mount Angel Abbey Museum

11 a.m.-10 p.m. — Alpine Food Chalets Open

11 a.m.-9 p.m. — Arts and Crafts

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Elaine Annen Doll Museum opens @ Biergarten

11:30 a.m.-11 p.m. — Alpinegarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m. — Biergarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m. — Hopfengarten Opens

11:30-10 p.m. — Prostgarten Opens

11:30-12 a.m. — Weingarten Opens

12-1:30 p.m. — Doppelbock at Alpinegarten

12-1 p.m. — Doris Osgood and Pamelajean Meyers at Prostgarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Festival Brass at Weingarten

12-1:30 p.m. — John Mohney at Hopfengarten

12-1 p.m. — Midday Prayer with the Benedictines

12-1:45 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers at Biergarten

12:15-1:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at St. Mary Church

1-1:30 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

1-1:30 p.m. — 54th Annual Mount Angel Oktoberfest Opening Ceremonies at Bandstand

1-2:30 p.m. — Velma Conte at Prostgarten

1:30-3 p.m. — Dick Carlson, Colleen Halverson, and Todd Carlson at Hopfengarten

1:30-1:45 p.m. — Keg Tapping Ceremony at Weingarten

1:45-2:45 p.m. — Alpine Echoes at Bandstand

1:45-3:15 p.m. — Gordanires European Musik at Alpinegarten

1:45-3:15 p.m. — Gruber Family Band at Weingarten

2-3 p.m. — Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter at St. Mary Church

2-4 p.m. — The Klaberheads at Biergarten

2:30-4 p.m. — Paul Bria at Prostgarten

3-3:45 p.m. — European Takeout Band at Bandstand

3-4:30 p.m. — Marlene Meissner and Bob Wachter at Hopfengarten

3:15-4 p.m. — Loretta Kaser at St. Mary Church

3:15-3:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Alpinegarten

3:30-5 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band at Weingarten

3:45-5:15 p.m. — Doppelbock at Alpinegarten

4-5:30 p.m. — Dick Carlson, Colleen Halverson, and Todd Carlson at Prostgarten

4-5:30 p.m. — Marion County Citizens Band at Bandstand

4:15-5:45 p.m. — Festival Brass at Biergarten

4:15-4:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at St. Mary Church

4:30-6 p.m. — Velma Conte at Hopfengarten

5-6 p.m. — Benedictine Evening Prayer

5:15-6:45 p.m. — Gordanairs European Musik at Weingarten

5:30-7 p.m. — Caryl Dowell, Colleen Halverson, and Cathy Cowley at Prostgarten

5:30-7 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band at Alpinegarten

5:30-6:15 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

5:45-6:15 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Biergarten

6-7:30 p.m. — Jeannie and Steve Berg at Hopfengarten

6:15-7:15 p.m. — Alpine Echoes at Bandstand

6:30-7 p.m. — Oktoberfest Olympics at Biergarten

6:45-7:15 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Weingarten

7-8:30 p.m. — Paul Bria @ Prostgarten

7-8:30 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers @ Biergarten

7:15-8:45 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band @ Weingarten

7:15-8:45 p.m. — Gruber Family Band @ Alpinegarten

7:30-9 p.m. — Coreen Bergholm and Ken Presthus @ Hopfengarten_7:30-8:30 p.m. — European Takeout Band @ Bandstand

8:45-10:30 p.m. — The Klaberheads @ Biergarten

9 p.m.-12:30 a.m. — Donaumusikanten @ Weingarten

9-11 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band @ Alpinegarten

Friday, Sept. 13

6:50-7:50 a.m. — Morning Prayers and Mass @ St. Mary Church

9 a.m.-3 p.m. — Military Vehicle Display

10 a.m.-5 p.m. — Mount Angel Abbey Museum

11 a.m.-10 p.m. — Alpine Food Chalets Open

11 a.m.-9 p.m. — Arts and Crafts

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Elaine Annen Doll Museum opens @ Biergarten

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Kindergarten opens – Free all day

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Farm Fun Activities @ Kindergarten

11a.m.-5 p.m. ?— Performance Pavilion Opens @ Kindergarten

11 a.m.-11 p.m. — Saluting Our Armed Forces

11:30 a.m.-11 p.m. — Alpinegarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-12 a.m. — Biergarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m. — Hopfengarten Opens

11:30-10 p.m. — Prostgarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-8:30 p.m. — Silver Trolley

11:30-12 a.m. — Weingarten Opens

12-1:30 p.m. — Bev Spurgeon, Jill Patten, Fran Maddox, and Bobbie Ferrero @ Hopfengarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Dick Myking @ Prostgarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Doppelbock @ Weingarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Festival Brass @ Alpinegarten

12-1 p.m. — Midday Prayer with the Benedictines

12-1 p.m. — Rhys Thomas Jugglemania @ Kindergarten

12-1:45 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers at Biergarten

12:15-1:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at St. Mary Church

1-1:30 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

1-2 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

PMG FILE PHOTO - Beer, pretzels and polkas — true German delights — will be at the Mount Angel Oktoberfest celebration this weekend.1:15-2:15 p.m. — Alpine Echoes at Bandstand

1:30-3 p.m. — Caryl Dowell, Colleen Halverson, and Cathy Cowley @ Prostgarten

1:30-3 p.m. — Kathy Grambsch and Lisa Roeder @ Hopfengarten

1:45-3:15 p.m. — Gordanires European Musik at Alpinegarten

1:45-3:15 p.m. — Gruber Family Band at Weingarten

2-2:45 p.m. — Cabin Fever @ St Mary Church

2-3 p.m. — Rhys Thomas Jugglemania @ Kindergarten

2-3:30 p.m. — The Klaberheads at Biergarten

2:30-3:30 p.m. — European Takeout Band at Bandstand

3-4 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

3-4:30 p.m. — Bev Spurgeon, Jill Patten, Fran Maddox, and Bobbie Ferrero @ Hopfengarten

3-4:30 p.m. — Dick Myking @ Prostgarten

3:15-4:15 p.m. — Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter at St. Mary Church

3:15-3:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Alpinegarten

3:30-5 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band at Weingarten

3:45-5:15 p.m. — Alpine Echoes @ Bandstand

3:45-5 p.m. — Doppelbock at Alpinegarten

3:45-5:15 p.m. — Festival Brass at Biergarten

4-5 p.m. — Rhys Thomas Jugglemania @ Kindergarten

4:30-6 p.m. — Ann Heinrichs and Marlene Meissner @ Prostgarten

4:30-6 p.m. — Jeannie and Steve Berg at Hopfengarten

4:30-5:15 p.m. — Loretta Kaser at St. Mary Church

5-6 p.m. — Benedictine Evening Prayer

5-5:30 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Weingarten

5:15-6 p.m. — Cabin Fever @ St Mary Church

5:15-6:15 — Oktoberfest Olympics @ Biergarten

5:15-6:15 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band at Alpinegarten

5:15-6:15 p.m. — Gordanairs European Musik at Weingarten

5:30-6:15 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

5:45-7 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers @ Biergarten

6-7 p.m. — Bob Noel @ Hopfengarten

6-7:30 p.m. — Kathy Grambsch and Lisa Roeder @ Prostgarten

6:15-6:45 p.m. — Kleinstädtlers Bavarian Dancers @ Alpinegarten

6:30-8 p.m. — Marion County Citizens Band @ Bandstand

6:45-8:45 p.m. — Gruber Family Band @ Alpinegarten

7-7:15 p.m. — Keg Tapping Ceremony at Weingarten

7-10 p.m. — Kennedy High School football game @ JFK High School Stadium

7:15-8:45 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band @ Weingarten

7:30-9 p.m. — Coreen Bergholm and Ken Presthus @ Prostgarten_7:30-9 p.m. — Steve Knapke and Jim Haworth @ Hopfengarten

7:30-9 p.m. — The Klaberheads @ Biergarten

8:15-8:45 p.m. — Tirolean Dancers @ Bandstand

9 p.m.-12:30 a.m. — Donaumusikanten @ Weingarten

9-11 p.m. — European Takeout Band @ Bandstand

9-9:30 p.m. — Kleinstädtlers Bavarian Dancers @ Biergarten

9-11 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band @ Alpinegarten

9-11 p.m. — Street Dance – All Ages and Skill Levels are Welcome @ Bandstand

9:30-11:59 p.m. — Die Schlauberger @ Biergarten

Saturday, Sept. 14

6:30-10 a.m. — Boy Scouts Breakfast @ Hopfengarten

8-9 a.m. — Half Marathon

8-9 a.m. — Oktoberfest 5k walk or run, 10k race

9-3 p.m. — Car Show Registration Begins

9-3 p.m. — Cruz'n Car Show

9 a.m.-1 p.m. — Golf Tournament

9 a.m.-3 p.m. — Military Vehicle Display

10 a.m.-5 p.m. — Mount Angel Abbey Museum

11 a.m.-10 p.m. — Alpine Food Chalets Open

11 a.m.-9 p.m. — Arts and Crafts

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Elaine Annen Doll Museum opens @ Biergarten

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Kindergarten opens – Free all day

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Farm Fun Activities @ Kindergarten

11 a.m-12 p.m. ?— John Mohney @ Hopfengarten

11 a.m-12 p.m. ?— Marion County Citizens Band @ Bandstand

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Mt. Angel Abbey Shuttle @ Bandstand

11a.m.-5 p.m. ?— Performance Pavilion Opens @ Kindergarten

11 a.m.-8 p.m. — Silver Trolley

11-11:30 a.m. — Wiener Dog Check-in @ Kindergarten

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

11:30 a.m.-11:30 p.m. — Alpinegarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-12 a.m. — Biergarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m. — Hopfengarten Opens

11:30-10 p.m. — Prostgarten Opens

11:30-12 a.m. — Weingarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Wiener Dog Races at Kindergarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Doppelbock @ Weingarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Festival Brass @ Alpinegarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Karen Cordell @ Hopfengarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Leta Bunnell @ Prostgarten

12-1 p.m. — Midday Prayer with the Benedictines

12-1:45 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers at Biergarten

12:15-1:15 p.m. — Rhys Thomas Jugglemania @ Kindergarten

12:15-1 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

12:30-2 p.m. — Second Winds Band @ St Mary Church

1:15-2:15 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

1:15-2:15 p.m. — Alpine Echoes at Bandstand

1:30-3 p.m. — Marlene Meissner and Bob Wachter @ Prostgarten

1:30-3 p.m. — Wayne Tiusanen @ Hopfengarten

1:45-3:15 p.m. — Gordanires European Musik at Alpinegarten

1:45-3:15 p.m. — Gruber Family Band at Weingarten

2-3:30 p.m. — The Klaberheads at Biergarten

2:15-3:15 p.m. — Rhys Thomas Jugglemania @ Kindergarten

2:15-3:15 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at St. Mary Church

2:30-3:30 p.m. — European Takeout Band at Bandstand

3-3:45 p.m. — Der Leiderkreis Choir @ St. Mary Church

3-4:30 p.m. — John Mohney @ Prostgarten

3-4:30 p.m. — Sue Schwab @ Hopfengarten

3:15-4:15 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

3:15-3:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Alpinegarten

3:30-4:45 p.m. — Doppelbock at Alpinegarten

3:30-3:45 p.m. — Keg Tapping Ceremony @ Biergarten

3:45-5:15 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band at Weingarten

3:45-5:15 p.m. — Festival Brass at Biergarten

3:45-5:15 pm. — Marion County Citizens Band @ Bandstand

4-5 p.m. — Cabin Fever @ St Mary Church

4:15-5 p.m. — Rhys Thomas Jugglemania @ Kindergarten

4:30-6 p.m. — Steve Knapke and Jim Haworth @ Hopfengarten

4:30-6 p.m. — Wayne Tiusanen @ Prostgarten

4:45-5:15 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Weingarten

5-6 p.m. — Benedictine Evening Prayer

5:15-5:45 — Oktoberfest Olympics @ Biergarten

5:15-6:15 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band @ Alpinegarten

5:30-6:30 p.m. — Gordanairs European Musik @ Weingarten

5:30-6:30 p.m. — Saturday Evening Mass @ St Mary Church

5:30-6:30 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

5:45-7 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers @ Biergarten

6-7:30 p.m. — Karen Cordell @ Prostgarten

6-7:30 p.m. — Liz Wisler @ Hopfengarten

6:15-6:45 p.m. — Kleinstädtlers Bavarian Dancers @ Alpinegarten

6:30-8 p.m. — Alpine Echoes @ Bandstand

6:30-7:15 p.m. — Oregon Sacred Festival Chorale @ St Mary Church

6:45-8:45 p.m. — Gruber Family Band @ Alpinegarten

7-7:15 p.m. — Keg Tapping Ceremony at Weingarten

7:15-8:45 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band @ Weingarten

7:30-9:30 p.m. — Coreen Bergholm and Ken Presthus @ Hopfengarten

7:30-9 p.m. — Steve Knapke and Jim Haworth @ Prostgarten

7:30-9 p.m. — The Klaberheads @ Biergarten

8:15-8:45 p.m. — Tirolean Dancers @ Bandstand

9 p.m.-12:30 a.m. — Donaumusikanten @ Weingarten

9-11 p.m. — European Takeout Band @ Bandstand

9-9:30 p.m. — Kleinstädtlers Bavarian Dancers @ Biergarten

9-11 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band @ Alpinegarten

9-11 p.m. — Street Dance – All Ages and Skill Levels are Welcome @ Bandstand

9:30-11:59 p.m. — Die Schlauberger @ Biergarten

Sunday, Sept. 15

6:30-10 a.m. — Boy Scouts Breakfast @ Hopfengarten

9-3 p.m. — Car Show Registration Begins

9-3 p.m. — Cruz'n Car Show

9-10 a.m. — Community Mass – Mount Angel Abbey

9-10 a.m. —Community Mass – Queen of Angels Monastery

9 a.m.-3 p.m. — Military Vehicle Display

10 a.m.-5 p.m. — Mount Angel Abbey Museum

10-11 a.m. — Sunday Morning English Mass at St Mary Church

11 a.m.-9 p.m. — Alpine Food Chalets Open

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Arts and Crafts

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Elaine Annen Doll Museum opens @ Biergarten

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Kindergarten opens – Free all day

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Farm Fun Activities @ Kindergarten

11 a.m-12 p.m. ?— Marion County Citizens Band @ Bandstand

11 a.m.-6 p.m. — Mt. Angel Abbey Shuttle @ Bandstand

11a.m.-5 p.m. ?— Performance Pavilion Opens @ Kindergarten

11 a.m.-5 p.m. — Silver Trolley

11-11:30 a.m. — Wiener Dog Check-in @ Kindergarten

11:30 a.m-6 p.m. — Alpinegarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-6 p.m. — Biergarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-7 p.m. — Hopfengarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. — Prostgarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. — Weingarten Opens

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Wiener Dog Races at Kindergarten

12-1 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

12-1:15 p.m. — Doppelbock @ Alpinegarten

12-2 p.m. — Festival Brass @ Weingarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Joe Szabo @ Hopfengarten

12-1:30 p.m. — Karen Cordell @ Prostgarten

12-1 p.m. — Midday Prayer with the Benedictines

12-1:15 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers at Biergarten

12:15-1 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

12:30-1:30 p.m. — Sunday Afternoon Spanish Mass @ St Mary Church_1-2 p.m. — Mad Science – Sponsored by PGE @ Kindergarten

1:15-2:15 p.m. — Marion County Citizens Band @ Bandstand

1:15-1:45 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Alpinegarten

1:30-3 p.m. — Bev Spurgeon and Delette Huffman @ Prostgarten

1:30-2:30 p.m. — Die Schlauberger @ Biergarten

1:30-3 p.m. — Liz Wisler @ Hopfengarten

1:45-3:30 p.m. — S-Bahn Canadian Alpine Band @ Alpinegarten

2-3 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

2:15-3:30 p.m. — Doppelbock at Weingarten

2:15-3 p.m. — Loretta Kaser @ St. Mary Church

2:30-3 p.m. — Oktoberfest Olympics @ Biergarten

2:30-3 p.m. — Tirolean Dancers @ Bandstand

3-4 p.m. — Mad Science – Sponsored by PGE @ Kindergarten

3-4:30 p.m. — The Klaberheads at Biergarten

3:15-4 p.m. — Unistus Choral Group @ St Mary Church

3:15-4 p.m. — Webertanz (May Pole dance) and Engelberg Dancers at Bandstand

3:15-4 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Alpinegarten

3:45-5:45 p.m. — Chardon Polka Band at Weingarten

4-5 p.m. — Adam The Great Magic Show @ Kindergarten

4-6 p.m. — Gruber Family Band at Alpinegarten

4:15-6 p.m. — Alpine Echoes at Bandstand

4:15-5 p.m. — Voci Dorate Singers @ St. Mary Church

4:30-5 p.m. — Salzberger Echo at Biergarten

5-6 p.m. — Benedictine Evening Prayer

5-6 p.m. — Z-Musikmakers @ Biergarten

5:45-6 p.m. — Closing Ceremonies @ Weingarten

6-9 p.m. — Donaumusikanten – sponsored by Lufthansa @ Weingarten

6:15-6:45. — Tirolean Dancers @ Bandstand

7-8 p.m. — European Takeout Band @ Bandstand

8-9 p.m. — Compline – Mount Angel Abbey


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine