Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Trojan girls win 12 events to win district meet by wide margin, boys led by Suing and Saravia

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Kennedy senior Hallie Sprauer won individual district titles in the long jump (pictured), triple jump and high jump, and was part of the Trojans winning 4x100 relay team. The Kennedy girls track and field team made its case as one of the top 2A programs in the state this season after winning 12 of 17 events and nearly doubling the point total of second-place East Linn Christian at the Special District 2 Championships on Friday and Saturday.

The league-champion Trojans hosted the event at John F. Kennedy High School over the weekend, claiming victories in event after event to send a swarm of athletes to the 2A State Championship meet hosted at Western Oregon University on May 17-18.

Kennedy amassed 237 points to easily beat East Linn Christian (120), followed by Jefferson (69) and Gervais (64).

The boys team finished third in the district meet, tied with Jefferson for 77 points behind Santiam (111) and East Linn Christian (208).

For the girls, wherever there was an event, there seemed to be a contender for state. In total, the team qualified nine individuals across 16 events in addition to winning both relay events.

The biggest winner on the day was senior Hallie Sprauer, who claimed first place in the high jump, triple jump and long jump, as well as joining the district champion 4x100 relay team. She scored 32.5 across all four events — better than the bottom four teams total scores — and was named Athlete of the Meet on the girls side.

Sprauer set a new personal record in the long jump with a mark of 16-03.25, and added first-place finishes of 5-00 in the high jump and 33-10.50 in the triple jump.

She was joined by sophomore Emma Beyer and senior Alejandra Lopez as Kennedy athletes to win in at least two events.

Beyer claimed first place in both the 100-meter dash (13.31) and the 200 (PR 27.76), while Lopez continued her four-year dominance in the distance events with victories in the 1500 (5:13.00) and 3,000 (11:22.25).

Senior Caitlyn Perez nearly joined them as two-time winners, beating the field in the 100 hurdles with a PR of 17.20 and finishing second in the 300 hurdles in 51.94.

Senior Makayla Massey was also a two-event individual qualifier, finishing runner-up in both the shot put (34-08) and the discus (94-09).

The team's final two-event individual qualifier was junior Sophia Rodriguez, who placed second in the long jump behind Spauer with a PR of 15-08, and third in the triple jump with a PR of 33-05 to earn an automatic qualifying bid in the event.

Senior Caitlyn Kleinschmit gave the Trojans another district champion in the javelin with a throw of 107-11, while senior Lilly English won the discus in 103-07.

Sophomore Cassie Traeger finished second to Lopez in the 1,500 to qualify for state.

Freshman Kylee Rodriguez was the team's final individual qualifer, placing secon din the 400 with a PR of 1:05.06.

The Trojans' 4x100 relay team of Perez, Beyer, Sprauer and Clarissa Traeger took first in 52.76, while Beyer, Traeger, Lopez and Kylee Rodriguez took first in the 4x400 in 4:32.10.

On the boys side, seniors Nick Suing and Carlos Saravia will represent the Trojans individually, while the team's 4x100 squad of Bryce Vandervort, Nick Riedman, Gianni Velazquez and Saravia captured an automatic berth to state with a third-place time of 45.99.

Suing won a district title in the shot put with a massive throw of 47-00, beating his previous best by more than a foot and a half. In the final two meets of the season, Suing has added nearly four feet to his PR in the event.

He added another PR in the discus, placing second with a toss of 137-7. He likewise has added nearly 17-feet to his PR in the event in the past two meets.

Saravia gave the Trojans their only winner on the track, setting a PR in the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.60 that ranks as the fastest 2A time among state qualifiers by nearly a 1.5 seconds.

He set another PR in the 110 hurdles, placing second in the event with a time of 15.84.

2019 2A State Track and Field Championship

May 17-18 at Western Oregon University

The Kennedy track and field team will send 16 athletes in 20 events to this weekend's state championship track meet in Monmouth.

Friday

12:30 p.m. Girls long jump — Hallie Sprauer, Sophia Rodriguez

2:15 p.m. Girls 3,000 — Alejandra Lopez

2:30 p.m. Girls high jump — Hallie Sprauer

2:45 p.m. Boys shot put — Nick Suing

3:04 p.m. Girls 100m prelims — Emma Beyer

3:36 p.m. Girls 400m prelims — Kylee Rodriguez

4:14 p.m. Girls 100h prelims — Caitlyn Perez

4:15 p.m. Girls javelin — Caitlyn Kleinschmit

4:30 p.m. Boys 110h prelims — Carlos Saravia

4:46 p.m. Girls 200m prelims — Emma Beyer

5:24 p.m. Girls 300h prelims — Caitlyn Perez

5:40 p.m. Boys 300h prelims — Carlos Saravia

Saturday

11 a.m. Girls discus — Lilly English, Makayla Massey

1:38 p.m. Girls 4x100 relay — Caitlyn Perez, Emma Beyer, Clarissa Traeger, Hallie Sprauer

1:54 p.m. Boys 4x100 relay — Bryce Vandervort, Nick Riedman, Gianni Velazquez, Carlos Saravia

2 p.m. Girls triple jump — Hallie Sprauer, Sophia Rodriguez

2:15 p.m. Girls 1,500 — Alejandra Lopez, Cassie Traeger

2:30 p.m. Boys discus — Nick Suing

2:40 p.m. Girls 100m finals — Emma Beyer

2:59 p.m. Girls 400m finals — Kylee Rodriguez

3:21 p.m. Girls 100h finals — Caitlyn Perez

3:29 p.m. Boys 110h finals — Carlos Saravia

3:30 p.m. Girls shot put — Makayla Massey

4:03 p.m. Girls 200m finals — Emma Beyer

4:25 p.m. Girls 300h finals — Caitlyn Perez

4:33 p.m. Boys 300h finals — Carlos Saravia

5:05 p.m. Girls 4x400 relay — Emma Beyer, Clarissa Traeger, Alejandra Lopez, Kylee Rodriguez


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine