Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Woodburn and Kennedy travel to Bush Park in Salem on Saturday, North Marion and St. Paul compete at Cascade

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Woodburn sophomore Myranda Marquez placed 10th at the Saxon Invite in her cross country debut, finishing the 5K race in 20:36.50.Woodburn Bulldogs

Saxon Invite, Sept. 7 at Bush Park

Boys Varsity

64. William Peterson, 19:50.18

72. Bryan Marquez, 20:30.39

84. Ahmed Rashid, 21:24.49

89. Alejandro Sandoval, 24:05.49

Girls Varsity

10. Miranda Marquez, 20:36.43

Boys Junior Varsity Silver — 9th, 239 points

58. Ibraham Vitela, 22:15.51

97. Emir Gonzalez, 24:41.91

104. Juan Camacho, 25:12.40

118. Misael Cortes, 25:47.69

119. Jesse Montiel, 26:09.95

129. Angel Marquez, 29:20.98

***

North Marion Huskies

Darrel Deedon Cascade Invitational, Sept. 5 at Cascade High School

Boys varsity — 8th, 153 points

22. Matthew Petrjanos, 21:34

27. Tate Durst, 21:57

39. Gavin Hurst, 22:49

45. Mitch Doubrava, 23:28

53. Randy Lucas, 24:53

59. Jaden Lily, 27:46

Boys junior varsity

21. Thor Laitinen, 13:47

Girls junior varsity

10. Emma Jones, 19:29

15. Natalie Holum, 22:53

***

Bill Chapman Invitational, Aug. 29 at Rood Bridge Park

Boys varsity — 11th, 283 points

42. Owen Alvord, 20:43.00

66. Gavin Hurst, 23:08.87

70. Mitch Doubrava, 23:30.54

71. Matthew Petrjanos, 23:53.75

73. Caedyn Laninga, 28:17.10

74. Thor Laitinen, 29:32.50

Boys novice

11. Randy Lucas, 14:43.46

28. Jaden Lily, 17:14.21

Girls novice

65. Avery Greear, 21:03.85

69. Emma Jones, 21:46.13

70. Josaphine Carbajal, 21:46.28

***

Kennedy Trojans

Saxon Invite, Sept. 7 at Bush Park

Boys Junior Varsity Silver — 5th, 158 points

5. Nick Riedman, 19:42.90

41. Jesus Espinosa, 21:40.02

44. Michael Savage, 21:48.83

73. Raul Vasquez, 23:06.98

131. Dakota Heard, 30:18.15

Girls Junior Varsity Gold

14. Aleksandra Eyles, 24:08.80

16. Cassie Traeger, 24:24.07

21. Whitney Lopez, 24:57.75

31. Mikayla Schaecher, 26:34.39

Girls Junior Varsity Silver

40. Catherine Butsch, 27:47.44

41. Haley Kline, 27:54.61

42. Gisell Juarez, 27:55.93

56. Rylie Newton, 33:36.27

***

Night Meet, Aug. 30 at Wilsonville High School

Boys Novice A

11. Jesus Cortes, 10:31.65

24. Nick Riedman, 10:59.72

Boys Novice B

32. Jesus Espinosa, 12:39.56

94. Raul Vasquez, 14:05.39

130. Dakota Heard, 16:41.58

Girls Novice A

3. Aleksandra Eyles, 13:28.55

7. Cassie Traeger, 13:59.15

10. Whitney Lopez, 14:09.92

22. Mikayla Schaecher, 14:41.33

Girls Novice B

42. Haley Kline, 15:48.07

43. Reese Hall, 15:48.24

50. Catherine Butsch 15:54.75

69. Gisell Juarez, 16:22.49

120. Rylie Newton, 18:01.86

***

St. Paul Buckaroos

Ultimook Race, Sept. 7 at Hydrangea Ranch

Boys Varsity (4A-1A) 31st, 735 points

73. Broden Lear, 19:49.93

173. Jackson Cook, 23:08.28

180. Hayden Schindler, 23:25.06

181. Gage Cook, 23:25.39

199. Aiden Daimler, 24:18.82

223. Josh Hershberger, 25:59.30

Girls Varsity (4A-1A)

138. Jackie Diaz, 31:53.25

153. Abby Gonzalez, 33:13.63

***

Darrel Deedon Cascade Invitational, Sept. 5 at Cascade High School

Boys Varsity —5th, 105 points

2. Broden Lear, 17:57

25. Gage Cook, 21:41

29. Hayden Schindler, 21:59

32. Jackson Cook, 27:17

39. Aiden Daimler, 22:45

55. Josh Hershberger, 25:50

56. Mason Cacka, 26:16

Girls Varsity

10. Jackie Diaz, 27:54

16. Abby Gonzalez, 32:33

Boys junior varsity

39. Tyler Crawford, 20:29


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine