Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Woodburn, North Marion, Gervais and Kennedy cross country compete at Silver Falls Oktoberfest Invitational

PMG FILE PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Woodburn junior William Peterson led the Bulldogs at Silver Falls State Park with a personal record time of 19:09.90 to finish 38th.

CROSS COUNTRY

Silver Falls Oktoberfest Invitational

Woodburn

Boys Varisty

38. William Peterson, 19:09.90

122. Alejandro Sandoval, 23:59.00

Boys Junior Varisty

39. Victor Vera, 14:11.90

51. Ahmed Rashi, 14:42.10

Boys Novice (6A-4A)

19. Jesse Montiel, 16:51.20

20. Angel Marquez, 18:15.40

22. Misael Cortes, 18:39.70

23. Juan Camacho, 18:40.20

Next up: Woodburn at Northwest Classic (Lane Community College), 11 a.m., Sept. 14

***

North Marion

Boys Varsity — 17th, 350 points

49. Owen Alvord, 19:32.60

63. Matthew Petrjanos, 19:54.90

75. Tate Durst, 20:42.20

87. Gavin Hurst, 21:03.20

102. Mitch Doubrava, 21:35.60

114. Caedyn Laninga, 22:42.10

127. Jaden Lily, 26:46.20

128. Randy Lucas, 26:48.80

Boys Junior Varsity

82. Thor Laitinen, 16:24.80

Girls Junior Varisty

42. Emma Jones, 19:15.90

65. Avery Greear, 22:00.50

76. Natalie Holum, 23:49.60

82. Lizzie Orr, 24:50.20

Next up: North Marion at Stayton Invite (Stayton Middle School), 4:15 p.m. Sept. 18

***

Kennedy

Boys Varsity

34. Nick Riedman, 19:00.60

91. Jesus Espinosa, 21:08.20

Boys Junior Varsity

1. Jesus Cortes, 12:12.90

Boys Novice (3A-1A)

4. Raul Vasquez, 15:22.70

11. Dakota Heard, 19:54.00

Girls Varsity — 5th, 147 points

28. Cassie Traeger, 23:03.80

32. Aleksandra Eyles, 23:27.10

39. Whitney Lopez, 24:20.00

51. Mikayla Schaecher, 25:48.60

61. Gisell Juarez, 27:00.30

63. Catherine Butsch, 27:25.00

Girls Junior Varsity

24. Kylee Rodriguez, 17:45.00

32. Haley Kline, 18:41.30

37. Yesenia Salazar, 18:57.40

55. Rylie Newton, 20:47.40

Next up: Kennedy at Three Course Challenge (Camp Rilea), Sept. 21.

***

St. Paul

Boys Varsity — 14th, 322 points

8. Broden Lear, 17:24.10

76. Gage Cook, 20:48.40

77. Jackson Cook, 20:50.70

80. Hayden Schindler, 20:53.60

108. Aiden Daimler, 20:00.90

119. Mason Cacka, 23:15.00

121 Joshua Hershberger, 23:49.40

Boys Junior Varsity

101. Tyler Crawford, 24:34.00

Girls Varsity

78. Abby Gonzalez, 31:36.70

Next up: St. Paul at Champs Invite (Cheadle Lake Park), 4:10 p.m. Sept. 20.

***

VOLLEYBALL

St. Paul 3, Jewell 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-10)

Next up: No. 4 St. Paul (9-1, 2-0 Casco) at Crosshill Christian (5-1, 3-1 Casco), 6 p.m. Sept. 17.

***

BOYS SOCCER

Western Christian 13, Gervais 0

Next up: Gervais (0-1) vs. Dayton (1-1), 4:15 p.m. Sept. 13.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine