FONT

MORE STORIES


Woodburn, North Marion, Gervais and Kennedy cross country compete at Silver Falls Oktoberfest Invitational

PMG FILE PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Woodburn junior William Peterson led the Bulldogs at Silver Falls State Park with a personal record time of 19:09.90 to finish 38th.

CROSS COUNTRY

Silver Falls Oktoberfest Invitational

Woodburn

Boys Varisty

38. William Peterson, 19:09.90

122. Alejandro Sandoval, 23:59.00

Boys Junior Varisty

39. Victor Vera, 14:11.90

51. Ahmed Rashi, 14:42.10

Boys Novice (6A-4A)

19. Jesse Montiel, 16:51.20

20. Angel Marquez, 18:15.40

22. Misael Cortes, 18:39.70

23. Juan Camacho, 18:40.20

Next up: Woodburn at Northwest Classic (Lane Community College), 11 a.m., Sept. 14

***

North Marion

Boys Varsity — 17th, 350 points

49. Owen Alvord, 19:32.60

63. Matthew Petrjanos, 19:54.90

75. Tate Durst, 20:42.20

87. Gavin Hurst, 21:03.20

102. Mitch Doubrava, 21:35.60

114. Caedyn Laninga, 22:42.10

127. Jaden Lily, 26:46.20

128. Randy Lucas, 26:48.80

Boys Junior Varsity

82. Thor Laitinen, 16:24.80

Girls Junior Varisty

42. Emma Jones, 19:15.90

65. Avery Greear, 22:00.50

76. Natalie Holum, 23:49.60

82. Lizzie Orr, 24:50.20

Next up: North Marion at Stayton Invite (Stayton Middle School), 4:15 p.m. Sept. 18

***

Kennedy

Boys Varsity

34. Nick Riedman, 19:00.60

91. Jesus Espinosa, 21:08.20

Boys Junior Varsity

1. Jesus Cortes, 12:12.90

Boys Novice (3A-1A)

4. Raul Vasquez, 15:22.70

11. Dakota Heard, 19:54.00

Girls Varsity — 5th, 147 points

28. Cassie Traeger, 23:03.80

32. Aleksandra Eyles, 23:27.10

39. Whitney Lopez, 24:20.00

51. Mikayla Schaecher, 25:48.60

61. Gisell Juarez, 27:00.30

63. Catherine Butsch, 27:25.00

Girls Junior Varsity

24. Kylee Rodriguez, 17:45.00

32. Haley Kline, 18:41.30

37. Yesenia Salazar, 18:57.40

55. Rylie Newton, 20:47.40

Next up: Kennedy at Three Course Challenge (Camp Rilea), Sept. 21.

***

St. Paul

Boys Varsity — 14th, 322 points

8. Broden Lear, 17:24.10

76. Gage Cook, 20:48.40

77. Jackson Cook, 20:50.70

80. Hayden Schindler, 20:53.60

108. Aiden Daimler, 20:00.90

119. Mason Cacka, 23:15.00

121 Joshua Hershberger, 23:49.40

Boys Junior Varsity

101. Tyler Crawford, 24:34.00

Girls Varsity

78. Abby Gonzalez, 31:36.70

Next up: St. Paul at Champs Invite (Cheadle Lake Park), 4:10 p.m. Sept. 20.

***

VOLLEYBALL

St. Paul 3, Jewell 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-10)

Next up: No. 4 St. Paul (9-1, 2-0 Casco) at Crosshill Christian (5-1, 3-1 Casco), 6 p.m. Sept. 17.

***

BOYS SOCCER

Western Christian 13, Gervais 0

Next up: Gervais (0-1) vs. Dayton (1-1), 4:15 p.m. Sept. 13.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.