Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Fall 2019 awards for Woodburn, North Marion, Gervais, Kennedy and St. Paul student athletes

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Woodburn junior Ricardo Hernandez was named 2019 Oregon West Co-Player of the Year for the eventual 4A boys soccer state champion Bulldogs.With the conclusion of the 2019 fall athletic season nearly in the books, the mid-valley teams in northern Marion County celebrated unprecedented success across a variety of sports.

In total, eight players earned Conference Player of the Year in their respective sports or positions at the conclusion of the All-Conference Awards, and five coaches were named Coach of the Year, while dozens more were named to the First, Second, Third and Honorable Mention teams.

WOODBURN FOOTBALL

4A Special District 2

Offense

Dyontae Navarrete, Sr. — First Team RB

Christian Kurka, Sr. — Second Team OT

Tomas Veliz, So. — Honorable Mention WR

Defense

Juan Sanches, Sr. — First Team DL

Dyontae Navarrete, Sr. — First Team LB

Trey Doman, Jr. — Honorable Mention LB

Jose Ortiz, Sr. — Honorable Mention DB

Special Teams

Tomas Veliz, So. — First Team K

WOODBURN VOLLEYBALL

4A Oregon West Conference

Jasmine Mendez, Sr. — Honorable Mention

Yamileth Rios, Jr. — Honorable Mention

Tatyana Kalugin, Jr. — Honorable Mention

WOODBURN BOYS SOCCER

4A Oregon West Conference

Ricardo Hernandez, Jr. — Oregon West Co-Player of the Year

Ricardo Hernandez, Jr. — First Team

Ricardo Chacon, So. — First Team

Rodolfo Campuzano, Sr. — First Team

Kevin Flores, Sr. — First Team

Riley Menezes, Sr. — First Team

Adrian Jimenez, Sr. — Second Team

Isaac Pureco, Sr. — Second Team

Crisanto Ayala, Jr. — Honorable Mention

Jimmy Martin, Jr. — Honorable Mention

WOODBURN GIRLS SOCCER

4A Oregon West Conference

Carla Zamora, Sr. — First Team

Myranda Marquez, So. — First Team

Yahaira Rodriguez, Jr. — First Team

Alyssa Padilla, Jr. — First Team

Lily Duran, Sr. — First Team

Bailey Castro, Sr. — Second Team

Cassidy Garibaldo, Fr. — Honorable Mention

Caitlynn Spencer, Fr. — Honorable Mention

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - North Marion senior quarterback Sergio Jimenez guided the Huskies to a 5-0 record in the Special District 2 Conference, garnering Offensive Player of the Year recognition.

NORTH MARION FOOTBALL

4A Special District 2

Sergio Jimenez, Sr. — Special District 2 Offensive Player of the Year

Calvin Griggs — Special District 2 Coach of the Year

Offense

Sergio Jimenez, Sr. — First Team QB

Tanner Saucedo, Jr. — First Team WR

Johnny Page, Sr. — First Team TE

Joe Ledesma, Sr. — First Team OT

Hunter Wierstra, Sr. — Second Team RB

Brady Hansen, Sr. — Second Team WR

Joe Rhodes, Jr. — Second Team OG

Noah Wierstra, Sr. — Honorable Mention TE

Defense

Tanner Saucedo, Jr. — First Team DB

Tommy Cousin, Jr. — Second Team DL

Colby Shorter, Sr. — Second Team LB

Brady Hansen, Sr. — Second Team DB

Beau Wilson, Sr. — Honorable Mention DL

David Page, Sr. — Honorable Mention LB

Joe Torian, Sr. — Honorable Mention DB

NORTH MARION BOYS SOCCER

4A Tri-Valley Conference

Barsilay Carrillo, Sr. — First Team

Rene Ramos Segura, Sr. — First Team

Bryan Trapala, Sr. — Second Team

Jessie Garcia, Jr. — Second Team

Isaias Zurita, Jr. — Honorable Mention

NORTH MARION GIRLS SOCCER

4A Tri-Valley Conference

Mya Hammack, Jr. — First Team

Katie Zapata, Jr. — First Team

Danielle Christenson, Jr. — First Team

Hailey Welch, Jr. — Second Team

Adire Lader, Fr. — Honorable Mention

Dominique Huapeo, So. — Honorable Mention

Teagan Welch, So. — Honorable Mention

NORTH MARION VOLLEYBALL

4A Tri-Valley Conference

Katie Ensign, Sr. — First Team

Kelsey Richardson, Sr. — First Team

Jaydan Sahlin, So. — Second Team

Alana Walls, Sr. — Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Agnew, So. — Honorable Mention

Liliana Piercey, Jr. — Honorable Mention

GERVAIS GIRLS SOCCER

3A/2A/1A Special District 2

Katie Hansen, Jr. — Honorable Mention

GERVAIS BOYS SOCCER

3A/2A/1A Special District 2

Luis Puentes, So. — Honorable Mention

Guadalupe Santos, Fr. — Honorable Mention

Josue Gabriel, Jr. — Honorable Mention

Ronaldo Gonzalez, Sr. —Honorable Mention

GERVAIS FOOTBALL

2A Special District 2

Offense

Eduardo Cortes, Sr. — Second Team OL

Andy Cruz, Jr. — Second Team OL

Manuel Cardenas, Sr. — Honorable Mention OL

Xaden Ramon, Sr. — Honorable Mention RB

Damian Tavera, Jr. — Honorable Mention RB

Defense

Auggie Guido, Jr. — Second Team DB

Eduardo Cortes, Sr. — Honorable Mention DL

Fabian Santos, Sr. — Honorable Mention LB

Damian Tavera, Jr. — Honorable Mention LB

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Gervais junior Araceli Vasquez earned her second consecutive Second Team All-Conference honors for the Cougar volleyball team this fall.

GERVAIS VOLLEYBALL

2A Tri-River Conference

Araceli Vasquez, Jr. — Second Team

Isabel Vasquez, Sr. — Third Team

Lilly Welburn, Jr. — Honorable Mention

KENNEDY FOOTBALL

2A Special District 2

Bruce Beyer, Sr. — Tri-River Offensive Player of the Year

Brady Traeger, Jr. — Tri-River Defensive Player of the Year

Camryn Biegel, Jr. — Tri-River Lineman of the Year

Joe Panuke — Tri-River Coach of the Year

Offense

Dylan Kleinschmit, Jr. — First Team QB

Isaiah Basargin, Jr. — First Team WR

Bruce Beyer, Sr. — First Team RB

Camryn Biegel, Jr. — First Team OL

Cole Boen, Jr. — First Team OL

Ruben Ramirez, Jr. — First Team OL

Brady Traeger, Jr. — Second Team TE

David Reyes, Jr. — Second Team RB

Matt Hopkins, Fr. — Honorable Mention OL

Defense

Bruce Beyer, Sr. — First Team DB

Brady Traeger, Jr. — First Team DL

Camryn Biegel, Jr. — First Team DL

David Reyes, Jr. — First Team DB

Cole Boen, Jr. — First Team LB

Ruben Ramirez, Jr. — Second Team LB

Isaiah Basargin, Jr. — Second Team DB

Demetre Marseille, Sr. — Honorable Mention DL

Special Teams

Bruce Beyer, Sr. — First Team K

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Prior to helping the Kennedy Trojans earn their first state championship in program history, senior middle blocker Sophia Carley was named Tri-River Player of the Year.

KENNEDY VOLLEYBALL

2A Tri-River Conference

Sophia Carley, Sr. — Tri-River Player of the Year

Laura Beyer — Tri-Valley Coach of the Year

Sophia Carley, Sr. — First Team

Ellie Cantu, Jr. — First Team

Hailey Arritola, Jr. — First Team

Emma Beyer, Jr. — First Team

Elise Suing, Jr. — First Team

Ibeth Gomez, Sr. — Second Team

ST. PAUL FOOTBALL

1A Special District 1

T.J. Crawford, Sr. — Offensive Player of the Year

Reed Overfield, Sr. — Defensive Player of the Year

Tony Smith — Coach of the Year

Offense

T.J. Crawford, Sr. — First Team QB

Reed Overfield, Sr. — First Team OL

Steve Coppola, Sr. — First Team OL

Alex Dela Cerda, Sr. — First Team TE

Saul Martinez, Sr. — First Team RB

Mitch Curtis, Sr. — First Team U

Gianni Grasso, Jr. — Second Team RB

Hayden Scott, Sr. — Third Team TE

Andy Izqueirdo, So. — Third Team OL

Bryce Williams, So. — Third Team TE

Defense

Reed Overfield, Sr. — First Team LB

Steve Coppola, Sr. — First Team DL

T.J. Crawford, Sr. — First Team LB

Saul Martinez, Sr. — First Team DE

Alex Dela Cerda, Sr. — First Team DE

Mitch Curtis, Sr. — First Team DB

Hayden Scott, Sr. — First Team DB

Bryce Williams, So. — Second Team LB

Special Teams

Gianni Grasso, Sr. — First Team K

T.J. Crawford, Sr. — First Team P

Mitch Curtis, Sr. — First Team KR

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - St. Paul senior Isabelle Wyss concluded her volleyball career with the Buckaroos, repeating as Casco League Player of the Year while helping to guide the Bucks to a second straight state championship.

ST. PAUL VOLLEYBALL

1A Casco League

Isabelle Wyss, Sr. — Casco Player of the Year

Lesli Hiller — Casco Coach of the Year

Isabelle Wyss, Sr. — First Team

Erin Counts, Sr. — First Team

Karlee Southerland, Sr. — First Team

Jordan Caldwell, Sr. — First Team

Destiny Smith, Sr. — Second Team


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework