Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Jeovanny Marroquin garners First Team nod in Oregon West winter basketball awards

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Woodburn junior Jeovanny Marroquin earned First Team All-Conference recognition in the Oregon West Conference.The Woodburn boys basketball team finished the 2019-20 winter season with four all-conference nominations in a crowded field among the Oregon West Conference.

Junior wing Jeovanny Marroquin was the lone Bulldog to pick up a first-team selection, averaging 11.2 points, 5.2 assists and 2.4 steals for a Woodburn team (18-7, 8-4) that finished the regular season ranked No. 6 in the OSAA rankings, but third place in the league standings behind No. 2 Philomath (20-4, 10-2) and No. 10 Cascade (18-7, 8-4).

The Oregon West was arguably the deepest conference in the 4A Classification this year, sending three teams to the canceled state quarterfinal tournament and finishing with five of seven teams above .500.

That depth was reflected in the all-conference voting. While the Philomath Warriors ran away with the league title, beating out Cascade and Woodburn by a comfortable two-game margin, the Warriors landed just one player on the First Team list, while Cascade junior Carson Molan earned Conference Player of the Year honors. Philomath skipper Blake Ecker was named Coach of the Year.

Cascade was the only team to put two players on the First Team, with fifth-place Sweet Home (Hunter Coulter) and sixth-place Newport (Fredy Hidalgo) each earning a First Team nomination as well in

Woodburn junior guard Jonathan Marroquin led the Bulldogs with a Second Team selection, averaging 8.1 points, 3.2 assists, 3.5 steals, and 1.8 blocks.

Sophomore guard Tomas Veliz and senior post Reese Miller rounded out Woodburn's selections, picking up Honorable Mention nominations.

PMG PHOTO: PHIL HAWKINS - Woodburn junior Jonathan Marroquin was selected to the Oregon West Conference Second Team.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Carson Molan, Cascade

COACH OF THE YEAR

Blake Ecker, Philomath

FIRST TEAM

Carson Molan, 11, Cascade

Jeovanny Marroquin, 11, Woodburn

Mike Lundy, 11, Philomath

Hunter Coulter, 11, Sweet Home

Fredy Hidalgo, 12, Newport

Drake Davis, 11, Cascade

SECOND TEAM

Brian Tapia, 12, Newport

Ty May, 9, Philomath

Logan Classen, 12, Stayton

Derek Berning, 12, Stayton

Jon Marroquin, 11, Woodburn

HONORABLE MENTION

Casey Tow, 12, Sweet Home

Toby Stueve, 12, Philomath

Carson Bischoff, 12, Cascade

Jacob Axmaker, 10, Stayton

Reese Miller, 12, Woodburn

Tomas Veliz, 10, Woodburn

Sam Nicklous, 12, Sisters

Nate Weber, 11, Sisters

Elijah Nolan, 12, Cascade

Ben Rash, 12, Stayton

Aiden Tyler, 11, Sweet Home

Ben Reams, 12, Philomath


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework